Note to editor:   This list includes only the names of students who have received scholarships that total $1,000 or more. Kansas recipients are listed by county and hometown.
Website: http://www.k-state.edu/sfa
News release prepared by: Stephanie Jacques, 785-532-3452, sjacques@k-state.edu

Wednesday, Dec. 5, 2012

Giving the gift of education: Students receive $19.2 million in scholarships from university donations

MANHATTAN -- More than 9,400 academic scholarships have been awarded to Kansas State University students for the 2012-2013 school year. Overall, students have earned more than $19.2 million in scholarships for the current academic year -- nearly $1 million more than the previous year.

Most of the scholarships are made possible through donations and gifts to the Kansas State University Foundation. Information on the university's student financial assistance is available at http://www.k-state.edu/sfa.

Students receiving scholarships totaling more than $1,000 include:

Out of Country

Bangladesh

Nasheed Zaman, Edwards English Scholars; Md Golam Kibria, Paul and Deana Strunk Geology Fellowship

Brazil

Ingrid Arns, Schrader/Massier Graduate Excellence Fund in Agronomy; Patricia Barros Abreu Gomes, Dr. Bernard Guerney Jr. and Dr. Louise Guerney Marriage and Family Therapy Scholarship for Graduate Students

Cameroon

Kabila Gana, Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship; Priscilla Mfombep, John H. Parker Scholarship

Canada

Maude Chalin, Ray and Pat Wells Engineering Scholarship, Engineering Scholarships Fund and Laree Mugler Scholarship

China

Xiaohuan Li, Wahaus Family Scholarship, Eugene J. Laughlin Scholarship and Gary L. Millenbruch Finance Scholarship; Di Zhu, Neal Johnson Mechanical Engineering Scholarship, Mechanical and Nuclear Engineering Excellence Scholarship, and Donald E. McDaneld Memorial Scholarship; Yue Lu, Bernard E. and Estelle L. Foote Scholarship in Agriculture; Xuchu Pang, Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship; Yingyin Liang, Douglas E. Hill/Edward Jones College of Business Administration Scholarship and R. E. "Gene" and Mary Beth Bonnell Scholarship; Shuwa Zhang, ConocoPhillips Excellence in Business Ethics, and Office of International Programs Scholarship; Lianqing Zheng, Statistics Scholarship; Muyun Cui, June Roberts Scholarship; Zhangmuge Cheng, Neva E. Babcock Scholarship; Zhenyu Lu, Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship; Qian Wang, Dean's Choice Scholarship; Ziming Wang, Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship; Tonghang Yang, Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship; Yilun Yang, Benson Floyd and Ruth E. Bachus Mechanical Engineering Scholarship and Howard Swanson Memorial Scholarship; Luyu Zhang, Agricultural Enhancement Fund; Yili Zou, Charles Frederick Moggie Scholarship in Accounting; Xiaomeng Liao, William J. and Edith J. Clark Memorial Scholarship in Accounting; Shengjie Fan, Dr. Carol Shanklin Research Enhancement Fund in Management and Dietetics and Wilma Tonn Boggs Scholarship in Dietetics and Institution Management; Yuda Ou, William L. Richter International Scholarship and College of Agriculture Dean's Discretionary Funding Revenue Fund; Xinghuang Xu, Office of International Programs Scholarship and Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship; Wenhao Zhang, Robert F. Hagans Business Scholarship and Kay Meggers-Siemens Corporation Management Scholarship; Ying Zhuo, John H. Tietze Scholarship; Sijia Xiang, Arthur D. and Lavonia B. Dayton Scholarship; Xin Li, Dr. Neal F. and Florence E. Morehouse Agronomy Research and Scholarship Program; Yichao Zhang, Agricultural Enhancement Fund; Mengyuan Ren, Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship; Yanting Shen, Agricultural Enhancement Fund; Shuying Zhang, Verlyn D. Richards Scholarship; Xing Zhang, Vance L. Burch Scholarship; Chen Sun, Josephine E. Brooks Fellowship in Foods and Nutrition; Yingjie Zhang, Grace M. Shugart Scholarship and Neva E. Babcock Scholarship; Yutong Jiang, Eugene J. Laughlin Scholarship; Meng Lin, Bernard E. and Estelle L. Foote Scholarship in Agriculture; Jiayi Wang, Verlyn D. Richards Scholarship; Xinchi Zhang, Alfred Walton Johnson Memorial Scholarship and Engineering Scholarships Fund; Anying Wang, Business Administration Dean's Scholarship; Yuan Yan, Leonard E. Fuller Scholarship; Yanjie Bai, Lola Lee Jackson Animal Welfare Foundation Fund and Dean's Choice Scholarship; Mingxian Jiang, Business Administration Dean's Scholarship; Fangzhou Wu, Agricultural Enhancement Fund; Linlin Shi, Business Administration Dean's Scholarship; Yixin Chen, Holly C. and E. Beth Fryer Statistics Scholarship

Colombia

Miguel Arango Argoti, SFP and Dr. George Walter Wallingford Agronomy and Soil Science Scholarship

Costa Rica

Andres Martinez, Successful Engineers Minority Engineering Scholarship and Salina Housing Scholarship

Czech Republic

Vit Dolezel, Joseph and Elizabeth Barton-Dobenin International Exchange Scholarship and Megan E. Taylor Czech Republic Student Award; Samuel Bajus, Joseph and Elizabeth Barton-Dobenin International Exchange Scholarship and Megan E. Taylor Czech Republic Student Award

Ecuador

Christian Cruz Sancan, Tillman Family Agriculture Graduate Student Award and Tim Lim Graduate Scholarship in Agriculture

Germany

Max Apel, David and Caroline Vruwink Scholarship; Khanh Hoa Tran Ba, Clifton E. Meloan Analytical Graduate Student Scholarship

Ghana

Alexander Opoku-Acheampong, Nina M. Browning Memorial Scholarship; Kate Osei Boadi, Nina M. Browning Memorial Scholarship

Guatemala

Karina Mendez, Multicultural Education and Human Ecology Telefund Fund; Jorge Torrebiarte, James W. and Beulah L. Martin Agricultural Engineering Scholarship, Bernard I. and Caroline N. Melia Scholarship in Agricultural Engineering and June Roberts Scholarship

Hong Kong

Chung Kei Fu, Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship

India

Janavi Kumar, Josephine E. Brooks Fellowship in Foods and Nutrition; Tushar Verma, SGA Leadership Scholarship; Manjot Singh, SGA Leadership Scholarship; Sankar Manalilkada Sasidharan, Paul and Deana Strunk Geology Fellowship; Kavitha Penugonda, Nina M. Browning Memorial Scholarship and Educational Opportunity Fund; Lakshmi Uppalapati, Albert L. Burroughs Memorial Assistance Fund in Veterinary Medicine; Sivasai Balivada, Dean's Choice Scholarship; George Paul, Louis P. and Elva G. Reitz Scholarship; Sruthi Narayanan Kutty, Schrader/Massier Graduate Excellence Fund in Agronomy; Indu Seetharaman, Arthur D. and Lavonia B. Dayton Scholarship

Iran

Hedieh Shadmani, John A. Nordin Memorial Scholarship and Carroll B. Greene Memorial Scholarship

Jamaica

Jamila McKenzie-Long, Miscellaneous Scholarship

Japan

Takahiro Suzuki, Connor Burton Aviation Fund

Kenya

Eve Metto, Clifton E. Meloan Analytical Graduate Student Scholarship

Malawi

Frank Maulana, Timothy R. Donoghue Graduate Scholarship and Bernard E. and Estelle L. Foote Scholarship in Agriculture

Mexico

Eduardo Alvarado, Achievement Award

Nepal

Amar Godar, Bernard E. and Estelle L. Foote Scholarship in Agriculture

Nigeria

Adedayo Adeyanju, Bernard E. and Estelle L. Foote Scholarship in Agriculture

Panama

Reggeany Barrios, Successful Engineers Minority Engineering Scholarship, Dean's Choice Scholarship, M.A. Durland Scholarship and Achievement Award

Paraguay

Nicolas Quintana Ashwell, Agricultural Economics Emeritus Faculty and Friends Scholarship; Adriana Ramirez, Roger and Ruth Wolfe International Study Program Award

Puerto Rico

Cristina Bonnelly, KSURF Doctoral Scholarship; Nadia Aguayo, Achievement Award

South Africa

Ursula Kamanga, First in Class Scholarship, Grace D. Brill Scholarship and Roscoe S. Coberly Memorial Scholarship

Sri Lanka

Pavithra Pitumpe Arachchige, Ray I. Throckmorton Scholarship; Madhubhashini Galkaduwa, Ray I. Throckmorton Scholarship; Chammi Attanayake, Roscoe Ellis Jr. Scholarship

Thailand

Tunyarat Aumpansub, Business Administration Dean's Scholarship; Sarinya Sungkatavat, Dean's Choice Scholarship and Human Ecology Telefund Fund; Panat Cherdchu, Beverly J. Kroll Graduate Scholarship in Sensory Analysis

Vietnam

Ha Le, SGA Leadership Scholarship