Note to editors: This list includes only the names of students who have received scholarships that total $1,000 or more. Kansas recipients are listed by county and hometown.
Website: http://www.k-state.edu/sfa
News release prepared by: Megan Molitor, 785-532-3452, molitor@k-state.edu

Monday, Dec. 5, 2011

Hard work pays off: K-State students receive more than 9,500 scholarships

MANHATTAN -- More than 9,500 academic scholarships have been awarded to Kansas State University students for the 2011-2012 school year. Overall, K-State students have earned more than $18.5 million in scholarships.

Most of the scholarships are made possible through donations and gifts to the Kansas State University Foundation. Information on K-State student financial assistance is available at http://www.k-state.edu/sfa.

Students receiving scholarships totaling more than $1,000 include:

Maine

Lisbon Falls: Brittanie Renee Partridge, Gladys Lichty Memorial Scholarship in Veterinary Medicine

 

Maryland

Baldwin: Allison Rae Deugwillo, Hattie Snyder Scholarship

Derwood: Felix A. Tse, Memorial Scholarship

Frederick: Cenarda Keshia Jackson, Koch Impact Scholarships and Purple & White Scholarship

Hanover: Rebecca Audrey Flester, Cargill Project Impact Scholarship

Laurel: Miranda Ruth Roseland, Heritage Award

Pasadena: Victoria Camille Willis, Denison Scholarship

Union Bridge: Claire Adeline Bennett, A.N. and Ethelyn Oser Scholarship and Honors Scholarship

 

Massachusetts

Byfield: Larissa Mary Laffey, Kendell Aileen Sobering Memorial Scholarship and Henry Thomas Scholarship

Waltham: Melissa Leigh Watts, Russel W. Hardin Veterinary Medicine Scholarship

Westborough: Megan Dawn Graham, Heritage Award

 

Michigan

Alto: Molly Briege Doyle, Heritage Award

Bucyrus: Jason C. Waite, Hile Rannells Agronomy Scholarship

Canton: Laura Nicole Koslosky, Glenn L. and S. Jesephine Williams Scholarship

Davisburg: Abigail Bauer, Josephine E. Brooks Fellowship in Foods and Nutrition

Dewitt: Joseph Edwin Yockey, Heritage Award

Kalamazoo: Katrene A. Bormann, SGA Leadership Scholarship

Livonia: Kate E. Amrhein, Paul and Deana Strunk Scholarship in Geology

Lowell: Paula Kay Blough, Tod Turnbull Scholarship

Mount Pleasant: Laura Elisabeth Schurr, Veterinary Medicine Pet Trust - Veterinary Medicine Education Scholarship

Muskegon: Kiara Shunta' Donaldson, Memorial Scholarship

Onekama: Taylor Daye Hagen, Heritage Award

Saint Joseph: Lauren Nicole Cukier, Leadership Scholarship

Shelby Township: Brett Michael Kauten, Ernest L. and Hettie C. Lahr Scholarship

Sterling Heights: Haley Wiechman, Heritage Award

Warren: Alison Marie Shubitowski, Activity Scholarship

 

Minnesota

Bayport: Madeline Elizabeth Seggelke, Denison Scholarship

Byron: Rachel Louise Breneman, Elbert L. and Kathleen M. Mundhenke Scholarship and Transfer Honors Scholarship

Chanhassen: Samuel Shaw Thayer, Sherwood Construction Company Inc. Scholarship

Coon Rapids: Jenna Marie Burns, Maurine Allison O'Bannon Memorial Scholarship

Courtland: William Cody Baumgartner, Heritage Award

Eden Prairie: Daniel Eric Johnson, Heritage Award

Edina: Sarah M. Gutkowski, Timothy R. Donoghue Graduate Scholarship

Excelsior: Emily Elizabeth Ehlers, W.E. Long Scholarship

Lino Lakes: Hannah Kathleen Ginter, Honors Scholarship

Long Lake: Ryan Dale Baker, Caravan Ingredients Scholarship

Marshall: Jenna Leigh Surprenant, Arts and Sciences Excellence Scholarship, William and Mary E. Heaton Memorial Scholarship and Honors Scholarship

Minnetonka: Bailee Brooke Haines, Heritage Award

Mountain Lake: Danielle Marie Dick, General Academic Scholarship

New Richland: Megan Chicos, Elizabeth and William Henry Hinshaw Memorial Scholarship

Norcross: Allie Meaghan Marks, Ernest L. and Lou R. Adams Scholarship Fund in Agriculture

Northfield: Michael David Polzin, Transfer Honors Scholarship

Pine Island: Michael Anthony Benike, Business Administration Telefund Fund, Honors Scholarship and Peter Seitz Management Scholarship; Alison Rose Manthei, Kay Meggers-Siemens Corporation Management Scholarship and Russell E. Serles Scholarship

Pipestone: Megan Marie Keller, Kathryn Ashbrook Scholarship

Spicer: Alanna Jean Dietz, Russell E. Serles Scholarship; Ryan Peder Tollefsrud, Veterinary Medicine Telefund Fund

St. Louis Park: Sendrea Emani Best, Cargill Project Impact Scholarship

Watertown: Laurel Margaret Pierson, Don and Rosemary Boggs International Agriculture Scholarship

Winona: Sara Katherine Wasinger, Heritage Award


Mississippi

Sumrall: Stephen B. McCarty, Timothy R. Donoghue Graduate Scholarship

 

Missouri

Adrian: Joshua Ray Huenefeld, Leo A. and Hazel E. Dixon Scholarship in Engineering; David Lewis Wright, Activity Scholarship

Aldrich: David Lewis Wright, Salina Housing Scholarship

Amoret: Candice Lea Wilson, Baeten Farm Scholarship; Lindsey Jean Wilson, Arthur Capper Cooperative Center Scholarship

Appleton City: Benjamin Patrick Brown, Activity Scholarship

Ballwin: Lauren Elizabeth Delosky, Engineering Scholarship; Cameron James Finch, Georganna Fowler Hiser Chemistry Scholarship and Transfer Purple and White Scholarship; Emily Kaempfe, Heritage Award; Sarah Anne Masalskis, Alan and Cheryl Coleman Lauck Scholarship; Melissa Carol May, Purple & White Scholarship and Kendell Aileen Sobering Memorial Scholarship; Carson Mae O'Connor, Heritage Award

Belton: Dalton James Keister, Heritage Award

Blue Springs: Kevin Luis Alejo-Morgan, Memorial Scholarship; Emily Theresa Jorgensen, Heritage Award; Craig Thomas Kohman, Heritage Award; John Michael Orick, Ernest C. Schroeder Scholarship

Branson: Jessica Breann Galindo, Purple & White Scholarship

Cleveland: Haley Hastie, Letha Metheny Agriculture Scholarship

Clinton: Nolan Groff, Purple & White Scholarship

Columbia: Emily Cruse, Seaton Fellowship for Graduate Students; Brett Colin McMillin, Dean's Choice Scholarship and Heritage Award; Melissa Lynn Montgomery, Purple & White Scholarship; Morgan Laura Pearn, Heritage Award; Russell Neil Propp, Heritage Award; Ryan Andrew Wilkerson, ConocoPhillips Spirit Scholars Award Fund; Adam Nicholas Wilkerson, Nancy Landon Kassebaum Scholarship and Adam Nicholas Wilkerson, Purple & White Scholarship

Country Club: Kristofer Robert Grieves, Smoll Scholarship

Dearborn: Ashley Kuttin Coffee, Purple & White Scholarship; Del Jones, Dean's Choice Scholarship and Denison Scholarship; MaryAnn Joy Matney, K-State Alumni Association Legacy Scholarship 

Des Peres: Kyle Trent Weldon, Purple & White Scholarship

Dixon: Kassi Ann Bienusa, General Academic Scholarship and Allison Army ROTC Scholarship

Drexel: Adrianna Louise York, Medallion Scholarship

Fenton: Heather Ann Haberberger, Elsie Wall Vesco Scholarship, Marilyn L. Hall Hay Scholarship in Memory of A. Louise Hall and Purple & White Scholarship

Florissant: Alyse Rilling Bronder, Purple & White Scholarship; Andrew Henry Holzum, Memorial Scholarship; Sydney Eryn Triplett, Cargill Project Impact Scholarship

Freeman: Michael Taylor Porter, Elizabeth and William Henry Hinshaw Memorial Scholarship

Graham: Alexander Gregory Callow, Ben Hakimian Study Abroad Scholarship

Grandview: Hilton Javier Navarro Cortez, Memorial Scholarship; Rebecca Ellen Heinzler Sowers, Vance L. Burch Scholarship and Purple & White Scholarship; Kaila Lanice Toombs, Cargill Project Impact Scholarships and Graduate School Division Discretionary Fund Scholarship

Hamilton: Johnathan Martin Schieber, Purple & White Scholarship

Higginsville: Chad Matthew Nuelle, Dale A. Rodman Alpha Gamma Rho Scholarship

Independence: Jared Thomas Pumphrey, Robert P. Ealy Scholarship; Anthony Robert Ross, Purple & White Scholarship; Anne Margaret Tomlin, Dean's Choice Scholarship and Anne Margaret Tomlin, Purple & White Scholarship

Jefferson City: Samuel Dalton Hague, Engineering Scholarship; Patrick Daniel Mcgrail, Engineering Scholarship

Joplin: Eunice Aquino, Memorial Scholarship; Adrienne Louise Courtney, Heritage Award; Bethany Ann Courtney, Heritage Award; Amy Renee Guernsey, Veterinary Medicine Pet Trust - Veterinary Medicine Education Scholarship

Kansas City: Samuel Becker, Heritage Award; Kathryn Elaine Blair, Cargill Project Impact Scholarship; Kathryn Blair, Denison Scholarship and Memorial Scholarship; Maria Elizabeth Blando, Memorial Scholarship; Jeffrey Thomas Brown, Purple & White Scholarship; Erica Paige Carr, Purple & White Scholarship; Kirk Emery Chonis, Boice-Raidl-Rhea Architects Scholarship; Darrington Robert Clark, Purple & White Scholarship; Austin Phillip Conrady, Kappa Sigma Endowed Scholarship; Katie Nicole Cortis, Engineering Scholarship and Memorial Scholarship; Katherine Maurine Cross, Heritage Award; Katie Renee Croswhite, William and Mary E. Heaton Memorial Scholarship; Jeremy Bernard Davis, Purple & White Scholarship; Matt James Decapo, Basil and Mary Curnutte Scholarship; Mary Katherine Duffy, Purple & White Scholarship; Allison Rochelle Franken, Heritage Award; Heaven Leigh Friend, Purple & White Scholarship; Grant Eugene Geiger, Purple & White Scholarship; Caleb Samuel Greinke, Purple & White Scholarship; Samuel Wayne Hafner, Opportunity Scholarship; Kendall Lee Harvey, Alumni Association Wabash Cannonball Scholarship; Joshua C. Heath, Engineering Scholarship; Taylor Nicole Hildebrand, K-State Alumni Association Legacy Scholarship and Purple & White Scholarship; Simone Alexandra Holliday, Cargill Project Impact Scholarship; Hannah Sue Hoskinson, Leadership Scholarship; David Michael Jones, Purple & White Scholarship; Sarah Michelle Kesler, Purple & White Scholarship; Dominic Joseph LaRocca, Purple & White Scholarship; David Joseph Macke, Purple & White Scholarship and David Joseph Macke, Kendell Aileen Sobering Memorial Scholarship; Andrew James Mohler, Heritage Award, K-State Alumni Association Legacy Scholarship and Soaring with Eagles Fellows Scholarship; Shauna Cathleen Muehlbach, Equipment Manufacturing Council/American Feed Industry Association Scholarship in Feed Technology and Heritage Award; Samantha Marie Nicolace, Activity Scholarship and Opportunity Scholarship; Eric David Rogowski, Alumni Association Wabash Cannonball Scholarship and Heritage Award; Maggy Marie Roth, General Academic Scholarship; Bradford Nolan Rowald, Salina Flight Scholarship and Salina Housing Scholarship; Jared Schelp, Opportunity Scholarship; Christopher Fabian Seidler, Denison Scholarship; Victoria Renee Shaw, Educational Opportunity Fund and Heritage Award; Morgan Ashley Shoemaker, Purple & White Scholarship; Ryan James Roy Smith, Ice Family Student Emergency Fund; Samantha Kay Stalcup, Purple & White Scholarship; Victoria Utz, Heritage Award; Hanna Louise Wiltfong, Purple & White Scholarship and Sarah Watson Memorial Scholarship in Journalism

Kearney: Brennan William Sanderford, Gasaway Family Scholarship and Purple & White Scholarship

Knox City: William Brett Woodard, Penne Bradley Scholarship

Lake Ozark: Ashley Linnea Uhl, Dean's Choice Scholarship and Purple & White Scholarship

Lake Winnebago: Elizabeth Whitney Kaifes, Dean's Choice Scholarship and K-State Alumni Association Legacy Scholarship

Lee's Summit: Lauren Kathleen Hand, William and Mary E. Heaton Memorial Scholarship and Nina M. Browning Memorial Scholarship; Rachel Christine Janssen, Heritage Award; Allison Lynn McAnulty, Heritage Award; Shawn Anthony Meyer, Denison Scholarship; Abbygale Quinn Newman, Denison Scholarship; Allison Renee Seiler, Heritage Award and Wiltfong Family Leadership Scholarship; Jonathan William Stacks, Purple & White Scholarship; Adriane Michelle Barry, Dean's Choice Scholarship and Purple & White Scholarship; Angela Marie Cusimano, Helen Jones Manus Memorial Scholarship and Purple & White Scholarship; Mikaela Jane Groff, Purple & White Scholarship; Ross Patrick Hand, Purple & White Scholarship; Monica Klawuhn, Dean's Choice Scholarship and Purple & White Scholarship; Kylie Kathleen Newsom, Purple & White Scholarship; Hunter Lee Sbisa, McVay Scholarship; Paul Shackelford, Engineering Scholarship and Purple & White Scholarship; Lindsey Marie Thompson, Engineering Scholarship; Kerry Townsend Williams, Engineering Scholarship; Mitchell Rian Workmon, Golf Course Builders Association of America Foundation Scholarship

Liberty: Austin Howard Peterson, Allison Army ROTC Scholarship and Heritage Award; Joseph Miguel Valdes, Edgerley-Franklin Urban Leader Scholarship; Jarrod Robert Zaborac, Engineering Scholarship

Lone Jack: Taylor Mae Shope, First in Class Scholarship

Mexico: Jared Matthew Buffington, Golf Course Builders Association of America Foundation Scholarship

Mound City: Lauren Abigail Geiger, Miles Mckee LMIC Scholarship and Olive R. and Robert T. Schafer Scholarship in Agriculture

Nevada: Teryn Malynne Greer, Purple & White Scholarship

New Haven: Stacy Nicole Bain, Purple & White Scholarship

Nixa: Carolyn Frances Fitzgibbons, Purple & White Scholarship; Derek David Marcuson, Heritage Award and K-State Alumni Association Legacy Scholarship; Seaton M Owensby, Purple & White Scholarship

O' Fallon: Anthony James Winkelmann, Memorial Scholarship; Erica Leigh Bender, Catherine Bell-Pomeroy and George Pomeroy Architectural Scholarship; Abbie Kathleen Keenoy, Denison Scholarship

Parkville: Brendan Lee Bishop, Frank W. Kaul Mechanical Engineering Leadership and Purple & White Scholarship; Kelsey Elizabeth Clark, Transfer Heritage Scholarship; Bradley William Martinez, Educational Opportunity Fund; Tyler Graham Nelson, Heritage Award

Platte City: Jared Michael Burns, Elizabeth and William Henry Hinshaw Memorial Scholarship in Human Ecology and Heritage Award; Erin Leigh Kornacki, Heritage Award; Tess Ann Kornacki, Heritage Award; Karim Tanus, Heritage Award; Donald Maxwell Van Fosson, Transfer Purple and White Scholarship; Kevin Carleton Cooper, Dean and Lavon Morton Engineering Scholarship and Heritage Award

Pleasant Hill: Jeffrey Scott Watson, Salina Housing Scholarship

Pleasant Valley: Megan Lea Denison, William and Mary E. Heaton Memorial Scholarship

Raymore: Shelby Ann Lueckenotto, Heritage Award

Richland: Chelsea Annette Porter, Baeten Farm Scholarship

Rocheport: James Artelle Chenault, Kappa Sigma Endowed Scholarship

Rock Port: Adam Michael Metzger, Daric M. Miller Memorial Scholarship and Heritage Award

Savannah: Caitlin Nicole Haeker, Heritage Award

Springfield: Amanda Elizabeth Meinhardt, Denison Scholarship; Alex Ryan Richter, Heritage Award

St. Charles: Thomas Gregory Ehlmann, Purple & White Scholarship

St. Joseph: Alexander Douglas Schram, Engineering Scholarship

St. Louis: Chelsey Marie Baliva, David L. and Diane M. Grubbs Scholarship; Justin Dereke Brown, Student Opportunity Award; Rachel Fox, BNIM Architects Scholarship; Joshua Michael Gray, Heritage Award; Kira Michelle Klein, Engineering Scholarship; Emily Michael Knobbe, Purple & White Scholarship; Shelon Andrea Knox, Cargill Project Impact Scholarship and Memorial Scholarship; Ahmed Ali Dinar Mohammadein, Student Opportunity Award; Caitlin Hannah Wall, Eva B. Potter Memorial Scholarship in Home Economics; Anthony Worthy, Ice Family Student Emergency Fund

St. Charles: Jennifer Kannard, Heritage Award; Janna L. Kannard, Heritage Award; Nathan Christopher Long, Floyd O. Wolfenbarger Scholarship; Audrianna Stowe, Heritage Award; Patrick James Sullivan, Timothy R. Donoghue Graduate Scholarship

St. Joseph: Johnathan Michael Bachman, Larry and Sally Coffman Alumni Scholarship and Heritage Award; Bethany Ellen Boyer, Ivan and Madge Strickler Scholarship; Julia Nicole Brunner, Centennial Initiative Fund and K-State Alumni Association Legacy Scholarship; Emily Morgan Wearing, Heritage Award; Dane Allen Anspaugh, Bernard E. and Estelle L. Foote Scholarship and Cecil L. and Maureen H. Paulsen Scholarship

Stewartsville: Cassandra Kay Stallbaumer, Engineering Scholarship

Thayer: Thomas Richard Weeks, Transfer Purple and White Scholarship

Viburnum: Caitlin Quinn Husman, Clayco/Forum Studio Architecture Scholarship

Warrensburg: AnnaMarie Rose Bliss, Victor Regnier Architecture Scholarship; Sean Eric Reed, Engineering Scholarship; Erin Marie Warden, Elizabeth and William Henry Hinshaw Memorial Scholarship in Human Ecology, Heritage Award and K-State Alumni Association Legacy Scholarship

Warsaw: Mallorie Moryah McLaughlin, Purple & White Scholarship

Weatherby Lake: Charles Patrick Shinogle, ConocoPhillips Spirit Scholars Award Fund and Denison Scholarship

Wentzville: Nicholas George Rallo, Memorial Scholarship

Wildwood: Melanie Hinzpeter, Grover Poole Memorial Scholarship; Brian Thomas Schrotenboer, Architectural Engineering and Construction Science and Management General Scholarship, I. E. Thorson Scholarship and Purple & White Scholarship

 

Montana

Chinook: Savannah Kay Smith, Memorial Scholarship