Note to editors: This list includes only the names of students who have received scholarships that total $1,000 or more. Kansas recipients are listed by county and hometown.
Website: http://www.k-state.edu/sfa
News release prepared by: Megan Molitor, 785-532-3452, molitor@k-state.edu

Monday, Dec. 5, 2011

Hard work pays off: K-State students receive more than 9,500 scholarships

MANHATTAN -- More than 9,500 academic scholarships have been awarded to Kansas State University students for the 2011-2012 school year. Overall, K-State students have earned more than $18.5 million in scholarships.

Most of the scholarships are made possible through donations and gifts to the Kansas State University Foundation. Information on K-State student financial assistance is available at http://www.k-state.edu/sfa.

Students receiving scholarships totaling more than $1,000 include:

Edwards

Belpre: Jena Marie Clowers, First in Class Scholarship; Jacob Francis Finger, Garmin Electrical and Computer Engineering Scholarship

Kinsley: Taylor Breann Habiger, Activity Scholarship

Lewis: Kayla Ann King, Memorial Scholarship; Kelsey Ann Schnoebelen, Veterinary Medicine Telefund Fund; Sadie Lynne Scolaro, Transfer Scholarship

 

Elk

Grenola: Tresse Erin Keplinger, Activity Scholarship

Howard: Jeremy Tyler Roebuck, Leadership Scholarship and Dean's Choice Scholarship

 

Ellis

Ellis: Lauren Alexis Wheeler, Arts and Sciences Excellence Scholarship; Jessica Claire Wheeler, Foundation Scholarship and Dane Hansen Foundation Scholarship;

Hays: Jamie Nicole Ball, Arts and Sciences Excellence Scholarship, Division of Biology University Distinguished Professor Scholarship, June D. Hull Sherrid Cancer Center Scholarship and Education Fund and Wichita Area K-Staters Telefund Fund; Alex Joseph Becker, Dane Hansen Foundation Scholarship and Henry J. Putnam Memorial Scholarship; Emily Michelle Bond, Dane Hansen Foundation Scholarship and Emily Michelle Bond, Medallion Scholarship; Kyle James Braun, Achievement Award; Charles William Carlson, Marvin D. Severtson Senior Award in Electrical Engineering; Hayley Charles, COHO Scholarship in Apparel, Textiles and Interior Design; Hayden Wayne David, Foundation Scholarship and Dane Hansen Foundation Scholarship; Trey Michael Desaire, Dane Hansen Foundation Scholarship and Medallion Scholarship; Garret John Dietz, Ken Boughton Judging Team Scholarship;

Kayla Marie Dinkel, Caravan Ingredients Scholarship; Christine Marie Dowling, June D. Hull Sherrid Cancer Center Scholarship and Education Fund and Irvin R. Ricklefs Memorial Scholarship; Kelsey Jo Duffy, Arts and Sciences Excellence Scholarship and June D. Hull Sherrid Cancer Center Scholarship and Education Fund; Michelle Lynn Harris, Dane Hansen Foundation Scholarship; Katelyn Nicole Hoffman, Kay Meggers-Siemens Corporation Management Scholarship and Katelyn Nicole Hoffman, Moden Family College of Business; Cora Marie Jaeger, Dane Hansen Foundation Scholarship and Medallion Scholarship; Timothy James Kohtz, Activity Scholarship; Laci Dawn Leiker, William and Melissa Harold Memorial Scholarship; Ryan Joseph McCullick, Activity Scholarship and K-State Alumni Association Legacy Scholarship; Jason Wayne McCullough, Nina M. Browning Memorial Scholarship; Mark A Meier, Dr. Hugh and Beulah Meredith Scholarship in Veterinary Medicine; Alex Moran, Ernest L. and Lou R. Adams Scholarship Fund in Agriculture and Randy Stoecker Agricultural Scholarship; Rachel Palmberg, Medallion Scholarship; Audrey Lea Polifka, Charles D. Singleton GSI Scholarship; Adam Michael Rack, K-State Theatre Scholarship; Mackenzie Ann Schmeidler, Activity Scholarship; Amanda Lynn Schneider, Dane Hansen Foundation Scholarship and Memorial Scholarship; Chelsey Nicole Smith, Dane Hansen Foundation Scholarship and Leadership Scholarship;

Shelby Marie Staab, Dane Hansen Foundation Scholarship; Kelton Tyler Stecklein, Patricia Smith Serpan Pre-Physical Therapy Scholarship; Allison Leigh Straub, Borck Leadership Scholars, Dean's Choice Scholarship and Wicks Civic Leadership Scholarship; Hayley Kathleen Taylor, Dane Hansen Foundation Scholarship and Charles W. and Lois H. Nauheim Freshman Scholarship; Cory James Thyfault, Fairchild Scholarship and Cory James Thyfault, Dane Hansen Foundation Scholarship; Megan Renae Thyfault, Charles D. Singleton GSI Scholarship and

W. E. Long Scholarship; Natalie Lynn Webb, Dane Hansen Foundation Scholarship

Victoria: Caroline Louise Braun, Arts and Sciences Excellence Scholarship and Dane Hansen Foundation Scholarship; Bobbi Jo Ehrlich, Arts and Sciences Excellence Scholarship; Lindsey Nicole Schmeidler, Dane Hansen Foundation Scholarship and

Medallion Scholarship

 

Ellsworth

Ellsworth: Logan Scott Gose, Fairchild Scholarship and Dane Hansen Foundation Scholarship; Timothy Hoffman, DOW-KSU Alumni Scholarship; Logan Kae Katzenmeier, Dane Hansen Foundation Scholarship and Business Administration Telefund Fund; Brittany Lee Murrell, Dane Hansen Foundation Scholarship

Holyrood: Kinsey Rae Phelan, George J. and Alice D. Fiedler Memorial Scholarship; Kieran Nicole Phelan, Arts and Sciences Excellence Scholarship; Gunner Christopher Phelan, George J. and Alice D. Fiedler Memorial Scholarship; Kieran Nicole Phelan, George J. and Alice D. Fiedler Memorial Scholarship; Bailea Elizabeth Phelan, George J. and Alice D. Fiedler Memorial Scholarship; Lee Thomas Rathbun, Memorial Scholarship; Taylor Siemsen, George J. and Alice D. Fiedler Memorial Scholarship;

Kanopolis: Ryan Curtis Manes, Dane Hansen Foundation Scholarship, Ralph Lipper I. Scholarship, Muchnic Foundation Scholarship and Ranhotra Family Engineering Scholarship; Graciela L. Orozco, Memorial Scholarship and NACME Scholarships

Wilson: Justine Louise Dlabal, Dane Hansen Foundation Scholarship, Leadership Scholarship and Tomorrow's Teacher Scholarship; Joshua Alexander Dlabal, ChasTurnipseed Memorial Scholarship; Sophia Katherine Ford, J.R. Chelikowsky Scholarship