Note to editors: This list includes only the names of students who have received scholarships that total $1,000 or more. Kansas recipients are listed by county and hometown.
Website: http://www.k-state.edu/sfa
News release prepared by: Megan Molitor, 785-532-3452, molitor@k-state.edu

Monday, Dec. 5, 2011

Hard work pays off: K-State students receive more than 9,500 scholarships

MANHATTAN -- More than 9,500 academic scholarships have been awarded to Kansas State University students for the 2011-2012 school year. Overall, K-State students have earned more than $18.5 million in scholarships.

Most of the scholarships are made possible through donations and gifts to the Kansas State University Foundation. Information on K-State student financial assistance is available at http://www.k-state.edu/sfa.

Students receiving scholarships totaling more than $1,000 include:

Chase

Cottonwood Falls: Riley Nicole Tanner, R. Ray and Marian E. Carothers Scholarships; Chelsea Leigh Wilson, Charles W. and Lois H. Nauheim 4-H Scholarship

Elmdale: Nathanael Roy Wold, Halliburton Geology Scholarship

Strong City: Kelly Ann Hannigan, R. Ray and Marian E. Carothers Scholarships; Kyle Patrick Hannigan, Charles W. and Lois H. Nauheim Scholarship in Agricultural Economics

 

Chatauqua

Cedar Vale: Macy Noelle Warburton, Arts and Sciences Excellence Scholarship

Sedan: Naomi Zoe Cunningham, Leadership Scholarship

 

Cherokee

Baxter Springs: Kyle Jacob Essley, Gladwin A. Read Memorial Fund; Laura Kemp, Ernest L. and Lou R. Adams Scholarship Fund in Agriculture and Lewis G. Mickelson Scholarship

Columbus: Darcy Nicole Burton, Ernest L. and Lou R. Adams Scholarship Fund in Agriculture; Joseph Ward Tillman, First in Class Scholarship andFoundation Scholarship

Galena: Araceli Rodriguez, Memorial Scholarship

Weir: Charles Reagan Kays, CHS University Scholarship, Memorial Scholarships, Dale A. Rodman Alpha Gamma Rho Scholarship and Wicks Civic Leadership Scholarship

 

Cheyenne

Bird City: Craig Kendall Busse, Dane Hansen Foundation Scholarship and Medallion Scholarship

 

Clark

Ashland: Ransom Mark Gardiner, George A. and Ester Filinger Memorial Scholarship and John and Dorothy Perrier Agriculture Scholarship; Cole Gardiner, Foundation Scholarship and John and Dorothy Perrier Agriculture Scholarship; Bethany Carol Spare, Arts and Sciences Excellence Scholarship and Leo and Irene Chapman Excellence in History Scholarship

Minneola: Trevor Blake Yost, Arts and Sciences Excellence Scholarship

 

Clay

Clay Center: Jori Suzanne Bloom, Activity Scholarship and Ronald D. Stoffel Memorial Scholarship; Allison Marie Bosch, Business Administration Dean's Scholarship; Annelle Chestnut, Agriculture Enhancement Scholarship and Charles W. and Lois H. Nauheim 4-H Scholarship; Corwin Draper, Virginia N. Gibson Scholarship; Chancelor Ray Graham, Achievement Award Andrew Michael Hecker, National Science Foundation Elite Scholarship; Ryan Samuel Hershberger, Eldon B. Johnson Scholarship in Engineering; Kellie Rose Jackson, Ethel P. and Francis E. Carpenter Scholarship; Matthew King James, Lynn E. Bussey Scholarship, Memorial Scholarship and NACME Scholarship; Ethan Blake James, Gladwin A. Read Memorial Fund and Charles W. and Lois H. Nauheim 4-H Scholarship; Derek William Laughman, Leadership Scholarship; Natalie Leiszler, Ralph B. Glotzbach M.B.A. Scholarship; Scott Ryan Mall, Salina Flight Scholarship; Tyler Nathaniel Meek, J.R. Chelikowsky Scholarship and Mark A. Chapman Scholars Program; Allison Brynn Penner, Arts and Sciences Excellence Scholarship and June D. Hull Sherrid Cancer Center Scholarship and Education Fund; Eli Mark Schooley, Arts and Sciences Excellence Scholarship, Lewis J. and Ernest A. Braun Scholarship in Pre-Medicine and June D. Hull Sherrid Cancer Center Scholarship and Education Fund Kassidy Melane Simmons, First in Class Scholarship and Jonathan Henry Thompson, Harbin Family Scholarship and Salina Flight Scholarship; Kayla Williams, Dean's Choice Scholarship and Foundation Scholarship

Longford: Garrett Michael Crane, J. E. Dunn Excellence Fund in Construction Science and Management

Wakefield: Caroline Ann Cherry, Arts and Sciences Excellence Scholarship; Joshua M. Cox, Harold W. Kennedy Memorial Scholarship and Opportunity Scholarship; Brittany Heidebrink, Transfer Academic Scholarship; Johnathan Michael Yarrow, Business Administration Telefund Fund, Douglas and Sharlene Gardner Scholarship and Kay Meggers-Siemens Corporation Management Scholarship

 

Cloud

Aurora: Levi Kindel, Charles W. and Lois H. Nauheim 4-H Scholarship

Clyde: Benjamin Sorensen Detrixhe, Arts and Sciences Excellence Scholarship, Geography Scholarship, Dane Hansen Foundation Scholarship and The David T. Havley Arts & Sciences Presidential Scholarship; Katie Elizabeth George, Nina M. Browning Memorial Scholarship; Sara M. Mcclanahan, Graduate School Division Discretionary Fund Scholarship; Laura Rogers, Dane Hansen Foundation Scholarship and President's Excellence Scholarship; Anna Christine Rogers, Dane Hansen Foundation Scholarship

Concordia: Haley Sue Bowers, Opportunity Scholarship and Phi Theta Kappa Transfer Acadademic Scholarship; Wyatt Joseph Brichalli, First in Class Scholarship, Dane Hansen Foundation Scholarship and Opportunity Scholarship; Kacey Gumm, Phi Theta Kappa Transfer Acadademic Scholarship; Katie Rayanne Johnson, Eva B. Potter Memorial Scholarship in Home Economics; Gavin Frederick Koester, Dane Hansen Foundation Scholarship; Megan Jean LaBarge, Midge and Hilary Wentz Scholarship, Opportunity Scholarship and Phi Theta Kappa Transfer Acadademic Scholarship; Richelle Marie Luongo, Opportunity Scholarship; Jake Daniel Morrissette, ConocoPhillips Spirit Scholars Award Fund and Lonsinger Engineering Scholarship; Jordan Michael Tholstrup, Engineering Scholarship; Haley Dawn Walsh, Transfer Scholarship

Glasco: George Alan Chapman, Dane Hansen Foundation Scholarship, K-State Alumni Association Legacy Scholarship and Leadership Scholarship

Jamestown: Angelina Rose Walker, Opportunity Scholarship

Miltonvale: Jaci D. Hamel, Ali Fatemi Scholarship; James Patrick Remley, Dane Hansen Foundation Scholarship, Leadership Scholarship and Opportunity Scholarship

 

Coffee

Burlington: Jordan Matthew Gutsch, Lewie E. Crandall Jr. Scholarship and Foundation Scholarship; Brande Marie Iseman, McVay Scholarship; Annelise Brianne Masters, Borck Leadership Scholars and Esther P. Hogle Scholarship

Le Roy: Ethan Warren Graham, Smoll Scholarship; Lexi Kohl Peterson, Medallion Scholarship;

Lebo: Crystal D Hinterweger, Hosler Family Scholarship;

New Strawn: Bryan James Harkrader, K-State Alumni Association Legacy Scholarship and Leadership Scholarship; Patrick Jeffrey Mahoney, Achievement Award

Waverly: Jessica Marie Audano, Activity Scholarship; Tamra Collins, Transfer Academic Scholarship; Keely Marie Penna, Leadership Scholarship; Ethan Garrett Rice, Activity Scholarship

 

Comanche

Protection: Lauren Elizabeth Jarnagin, Elizabeth and William Henry Hinshaw Memorial Scholarship, First in Class Scholarship and Foundation Scholarship

 

Cowley

ArKianne L Campbell, W. E. Long Scholarship; William Lee Duren, Cargill Project Impact Scholarship, William Lee Duren, Foundation Scholarship and

Memorial Scholarship; Sara Elizabeth Law, Activity Scholarship; Kathleen Elizabeth Phillips, Phi Theta Kappa Transfer Acadademic Scholarship; Jacob Edwards Silliman, Dean's Choice Scholarship, First in Class Scholarship and Medallion Scholarship; Edgar Tafolla, Cargill Project Impact Scholarship, Memorial Scholarship and NACME Scholarship

Burden: Alexandria Cole Mcchesney, Achievement Award; Chelsea D. McChesney, M and R Middlekauff Flight Scholarship and Mildred and Rolland Middlekauff Scholarship;

Cambridge: Jake Ross Emmons, Salina Flight Scholarship and Salina Housing Scholarship

Dexter: Brittany Leann Engle, Phi Theta Kappa Transfer Acadademic Scholarship

Winfield: Quentin Lee Hoover, Charles F. Moggie Scholarship and KSU Alumni with Arthur Andersen and Company Scholarship; Haley Beth Mazzanti, Memorial Scholarship; Mollie Irene Roths, CoBank Outstanding Student Scholarship; John Tyler Seitz, Foundation Scholarship; Jake Simmons, Dean's Choice Scholarship; Aaron M Wasko, K-State Alumni Association Legacy Scholarship and Wildcat Construction Company Inc. Scholarship; Peter Christian Weinert, Arts and Sciences Excellence Scholarship, K-State Alumni Association Legacy Scholarship and Marion H. Pelton Keyboard Scholarship

 

Crawford

Cherokee: Amanda Maureen McGuire, Shideler-Luginbill Memorial Scholarship

Farlington: Keelie Jo Curran, Achievement Award, Goppert Foundation Scholarship in Agriculture, K-State Alumni Association Legacy Scholarship, K-State Alumni Association Legacy Scholarship and Fred and Virginia Merrill Scholarship

Girard: Gannon Anthony Bauer, Art Hiser Chemical Engineering Scholarship, C.J. Hsu Engineering Scholarship and Opportunity Scholarship; Natalie Anne Duling, Achievement Award; Sara Nicole Schifferdecker, Joseph T. and Ann L. Davis Memorial Scholarship; Andrew S Thompson, Arts and Sciences Excellence Scholarship and Chas and Shannon Richardson Scholarship

Mulberry: Brock Nicholas Burnick, Joseph T. and Ann L. Davis Memorial Scholarship and Brock Nicholas Burnick, Charles D. and Harriet McNeal Memorial Scholarship

Pittsburg: Jacob Thomas Hicks, Levelle Wood Scholarship