Skip to the content

Kansas State University

 

 

facebook

Join us on facebook

 

Check out K-State on YouTube

 

News Services
Kansas State University
128 Dole Hall
Manhattan, KS 66506
785-532-2535
media@k-state.edu
Information provided by K-State News Services may be reproduced without permission. The marks and names of Kansas State University are protected trademarks and may not be used in any commercial or private endeavor without the approval of the university.

News release prepared by: Julie Fosberg, 785-532-2535, media@k-state.edu
Note to editors: This list includes only the names of students who have received scholarships that total $1,000 or more. Recipients are listed by county and hometown. The complete scholarship list also is available at our website, http://www.k-state.edu/media.

Wednesday, Dec. 8, 2010

K-STATE STUDENTS EARN SCHOLARSHIPS FOR 2010-2011

MANHATTAN -- More than 8,500 Kansas State University students have been awarded academic scholarships for the 2010-2011 school year. In all, K-State students have received more than $16 million in scholarships.

Most of the scholarships are made possible through donations and gifts to the Kansas State University Foundation.

Information on K-State student financial assistance is available at http://www.k-state.edu/sfa.

K-State students receiving scholarships totaling more than $1,000 include:

 

KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY 2010-2011 SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

Osage County

Burlingame: Rebekah Nicole Atchison, Achievement Award; Melissa Jane Baer, James B. Hollinger Family Scholarship; Dustin Lee Droege, Achievement Award; Rebecca Anne Neeley, College of Education Scholarship; Kayla Marie Roush, Grace D. Brill Scholarship

Carbondale: Kate Elizabeth Badger, Activity Scholarship; Joseph G Burgett, Merle R. Siegele Memorial Scholarship; Cara Monique Katzer, Arts & Sciences Excellence; Justin Perry Wiezorek, Edwin F. & Eunice F. Wambsganss Construction Science Scholars; Alexander Wu, Archie M. Bunten Memorial Scholarship and Memorial Scholarship

Lyndon: Matthew John Janssen, Engineering Scholarship; Ryan Michael Patterson, Dean's Choice Scholarship and Leadership Scholarship; Justin Lee Payne, Achievement Award and Mr. and Mrs. Russell Baker Scholarship

Melvern: Dennis James Becker, George V. Redd and Mabel V. Bargdill Scholarship; Brandon Edward Litch, Hile Rannells Scholarship for Agronomy and John W. Baughman II Memorial Scholarship

Osage City: Julia Joy Barnhart, Charles D. Singelton Scholarship in Grain Science and Industry and Everett H. Smith, Jr. Scholarship; Miranda Raye Bryan, Pied Piper Pet & Wildlife Inc. Agriculture Scholarship

Overbrook: Anna G Baughan, Fairchild Scholarship; Hailey Jo Clemons, Achievement Award and Fay and Ship Winter Scholarship; Cassandra Jayne Pryor, Achievement Award and K-State Alumni Association Legacy Scholarship; Grace Marie Tucker, Agriculture Enhancement; Jonathan Michael Zeller, Engineering Scholarship

Scranton: David Edwin Barnes, Medallion Scholarship

 

Osborne County

Alton: Nathaniel Eugene Mick, Dane Hansen Foundation Scholarship and Charles Dean and Harriet McNeal Memorial Scholarship

Downs: Trenton Craig Heinen, Edward Ise Memorial/Chitty-Ise Scholarship and Leadership Scholarship

Osborne: Andrea E Cady, Leadership Scholarship; Katelyn Elizabeth Wolters, Achievement Award

Portis: Clark Matthew Seaman, John H. Tietze Scholarship; Emily Ann Wolters, Dane Hansen Foundation Scholarship and Foundation Scholarship

 

Ottawa County

Bennington: Alyson Mccall, Dane Hansen Foundation Scholarship, Evalene Kramer Angus and David E. and Ida A. Kramer Memorial Scholarship in Agriculture and Shoemaker-Burson Scholarship

Delphos: Brooke Lee Eckert, Elizabeth and William Henry Hinshaw Memorial Scholarship; Morgan Lee Halderson, Achievement Award and Jim Buchanan Scholarship; Jacob Andrew Klein, Dane Hansen Foundation Scholarship and L. M. Jorgenson Memorial Scholarship

Minneapolis: Morgan Lacy Erickson, Essie B. Schneider Memorial Scholarship; Charlie Campbell Lynn, Leadership Scholarship; Keegan Ray McCullick, Activity Scholarship

Tescott: Angela R Graves, Leadership Scholarship; Lindsy Ann Liggett, Dane Hansen Foundation Scholarship and KSU Marching Band Scholarship