Skip to the content

Kansas State University

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

News release prepared by: Julie Fosberg, 785-532-2535, media@k-state.edu
Note to editors: This list includes only the names of students who have received scholarships that total $1,000 or more. Recipients are listed by county and hometown. The complete scholarship list also is available at our website, http://www.k-state.edu/media.

Wednesday, Dec. 8, 2010

K-STATE STUDENTS EARN SCHOLARSHIPS FOR 2010-2011

MANHATTAN -- More than 8,500 Kansas State University students have been awarded academic scholarships for the 2010-2011 school year. In all, K-State students have received more than $16 million in scholarships.

Most of the scholarships are made possible through donations and gifts to the Kansas State University Foundation.

Information on K-State student financial assistance is available at http://www.k-state.edu/sfa.

K-State students receiving scholarships totaling more than $1,000 include:

 

KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY 2010-2011 SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

Labette County

Altamont: Lucas Paul Hartman, Dick Corbin Chemical Engineering Scholarship and DOW Chemical Company Foundation Scholarship for the Kansas State University Department of Chemical Engineering

Bartlett: Logan Levi Britton, Achievement Award and Agriculture Enhancement

Edna: Phillip Martin Banowetz, Phi Theta Kappa Transfer Scholarship

Mound Valley: Nathan James Pearce, Engineering Scholarship and Foundation Scholarship

Parsons: Aaron Stewart Burke, The Caroline F. Peine Music Scholarship; Beth Dringenberg, Palmquist Architecture and Design Scholarship; James Thomas Gilpin, James J. Albracht Memorial Scholarship and James Thomas Gilpin, Olive Reed Schafer and Robert T. Schafer Agriculture Scholarship; Tyler Micheal Johnson, Dean's Choice Scholarship, First in Class Scholarship, Foundation Scholarship, George W. and Gladys A. Marvel Scholarship and Nancy Landon Kassebaum Scholarship

 

Lane County

Dighton: Taylor Shyloh Barber, Engineering Scholarship and Foundation Scholarship; Amie Mumma, Col. Ward K. Dodge Memorial Scholarship, KSU Nichols Theatre Seat Sales and Leadership Scholarship

 

Leavenworth County

Basehor: Klinton Wayne Brown, Engineering Scholarship and Rathbone Scholarship; Melissa Ann Cochran, Schwan's Sales Enterprises Scholarship and The Marian W. 'Dolly' Hardman Endowment; Anne Marie Dickinson, Ruth Hoeflin Home Economics Scholarship; Kathryn Amanda Fratzel, Fairchild Scholarship; Jacob Matthew Mark, Business Administration Dean's Scholarship; Glen Cameron Maughmer, Leadership Scholarship; Alex Samuel Mcmillian, KSU Marching Band Scholarship and Rosamond P. Haeberle Music Education Scholarship; Nicholas C Meyer, Fairchild Scholarship; Samuel T Mustain, KSU Marching Band Scholarship and Marion H. Pelton Scholarship; Kimberly Ann Peterson, Foundation Scholarship and Opportunity Scholarship; Jenny Lee Swabb, Engineering Scholarship and Gene and Doris Grosh Industrial Engineering Scholarship

Fort Leavenworth: Karilyn Chieko Inch, Agriculture Enhancement and Memorial Scholarship; Elizabeth Ann Lowry, Engineering Scholarship and Henry J. Putnam Memorial Scholarship; William Raymond, Leadership Scholarship; Terrence Robert Reese, Engineering Scholarship

Lansing: Stephanie Anne Birdsall, Dean's Choice Scholarship and Fairchild Scholarship; Laura Elizabeth Brown, Medallion Scholarship; Allison Marie Dillon, Achievement Award and Agriculture Enhancement; Ryan Kristopher Easterling, Arts & Sciences Excellence; Michelle Elizabeth Marie Foster, Edgerley-Franklin Urban Leadership Scholarship and Memorial Scholarship; Megan Elizabeth Hallinan, Arts & Sciences Excellence and Debate Scholarship; Cory Joseph Hardman, Conocophillips Spirit Scholarship; Elle Kathryn Hauver, Achievement Award; Kristin Marie Hoffpauer, Activity Scholarship; Jasmine Shene'E Holland, Arts & Sciences Excellence, Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship in Journalism and Mass Communications and Robert C. Goodwin Memorial Scholarship; Lydia Pace, Henry J. Putnam Memorial Scholarship and June D. Hull Sherrid Cancer Center Scholarship and Education Fund; William Robert Pace, Engineering Scholarship; Scott Tyrel Roberts, Engineering Scholarship and Henry J. Putnam Memorial Scholarship; Emilee Danielle Taylor, Arts & Sciences Excellence and June D. Hull Sherrid Cancer Center Scholarship and Education Fund; Parker Thomas Wilhelm, Leadership Scholarship

Leavenworth: James Patrick Bailey, Engineering Scholarship; Lyndsey Colleen Bates, Dean's Choice Scholarship and Kendall Scholarship for Overseas Experience; Emily Elise Bohne, Leadership Scholarship; Samantha Nicole Brown, Achievement Award; Peter Valdemar Christensen, Legacy Award; William Charles Cordes, Denison Scholarship and Merrill R. Edelblute Memorial Scholarship; Chelsey Darrow, College of Agriculture Dean's Discretionary Fund; Angela Davis, Medallion Scholarship; Shelby Kathryn Denoya, Southern States Cooperative Feed Manufacturing Scholarship; Cody Rose Dressler, Ernest L. and Lou R. Adams Scholarship Fund in Agriculture; Christopher G Foster, Agriculture Enhancement and Denison Scholarship; Taylor John Kraft, Achievement Award; Ashley Ann Mayes, Aerospace General Fund; James Garrett Niederlander, Engineering Scholarship and Henry J. Putnam Memorial Scholarship; Ashley Marie O'Neil, Dr. L.A. Rumsey Scholarship, First in Class Scholarship and Foundation Scholarship; Laura Ann Romig, Marion H. Pelton Keyboard Scholarship and Carol Sitz-Pelser Memorial Scholarship; Robert Ross Samson, Leadership Scholarship; Brian Benjamin Tierney, Engineering Scholarship, Gavin Merle Crawford Scholarship, Marvin D. Severtson Senior Award in Electrical Engineering and Merle and Helen Converse Electrical and Computer Engineering Scholarship; Cody Tilson, Engineering Scholarship and Foundation Scholarship; Deeann-Rose Garcia Turpin, Engineering Scholarship, Gerald E. and Marjorie Feldhausen Scholarship, Memorial Scholarship and NACME Scholarship; Kelly Lynn Yunghans, Walter E. Gilmore Memorial Scholarship in Agronomy

Linwood: Mary Ellen Cox, Letha V. Reser and Sharon Y. Nickols Scholarship; Spencer L Dove, Agriculture Enhancement and Leadership Scholarship; Haley Alyson Field, Foundation Scholarship

Tonganoxie: Amanda Kathleen Albert, College of Education Scholarship and Eva Ford Scholarship; Nicole Marie Allen, Leslie W. Beckman and Edna L. Beckman Memorial Scholarship; Jake Steven Bontrager, Arts & Sciences Excellence and Jake Steven Bontrager, James R. Foster, Jr. Memorial Scholarship; Mitchell Robert DeHoff, First in Class Scholarship and Mitchell Robert DeHoff, Foundation Scholarship; Jacob Martin Herrstrom, FCI Constructors Inc. Construction Science Academic Excellence Fund and RW Sloan and RM Baril Construction Science Management Scholarship; Megan K Holton, Milling Technology Scholarship - General Mills; Kelly Marie Leonard, Ruth Hoeflin Home Economics Scholarship; Matthew Robert Lutz, Allison Army ROTC Scholarship; Lacey Marie Moore, Dean's Choice Scholarship and Memorial Scholarship; Katherine R Slavin, Memorial Scholarship; Sarah Marie Swaim, Foundation Scholarship

 

Lincoln County

Beverly: Dustin Hillegeist, Dane Hansen Foundation Scholarship and Leadership Scholarship; Ethan Daniel Schroeder, Achievement Award, Agriculture Enhancement and Loyal and Pauline Rathbun Scholarship; Caleb Wieneke, Coonrod Memorial Construction Scholarship; Rebecca Dawn Wieneke, Dane Hansen Foundation Scholarship and Human Ecology Telefund Fund

Lincoln: Jamie Lynn Briscoe, Ethel P. and Francis E. Carpenter Scholarship and James B. Hollinger Family Scholarship; Landon Pacey, Dane Hansen Foundation Scholarship and Leadership Scholarship

 

Linn County

Blue Mound: Nathaniel Earl McGee, Agriculture Enhancement, Charles W. and Lois H. Nauheim 4-H Scholarship and KSU Alumni Association Scholarship

Centerville: Trista Alyse Gorrell, National Science Foundation Elite Scholarship and Verla Nesbitt Joscelyn Scholarship

La Cygne: Eric Francis Noel, Achievement Award and Agriculture Enhancement

Mound City: Dane Erik Jaeger, Achievement Award and Dean's Choice Scholarship; Meriel Alaina Long, Achievement Award and KSU Alumni Association Scholarship; Emily Lauren Shadden, KSU Alumni Association Scholarship

 

Logan County

Oakley: Jordan Leigh Albers, June Milliard Hall Memorial Scholarship; Traci Lurae Gosser, Sprint Business Scholarship Fund; Caleb David Jurey, Dane Hansen Foundation Scholarship, Engineering Scholarship, Foundation Scholarship, Gayle Foster Alumni Club Scholarship and K-State Alumni Association Legacy Scholarship; Nathan W Jurey, Memorial Scholarship; Jaymi Janae Sporer, Activity Scholarship, Richard Auer Memorial Scholarship and Wilma Robinson Kubik Memorial Scholarship; Matthew James Temaat, Dane Hansen Foundation Scholarship and T. Hobart and Marion Brown McVay Scholarship; Kelly Alan Younkin, Baeten Farm Scholarship and Phi Theta Kappa Transfer Scholarship

Winona: Lakyn Alison Mackley, Achievement Award

 

Lyon County

Allen: Brian Elliott Adee, Arts & Sciences Excellence; Kiley D Stinson, Rhett Sleichter Memorial Scholarship and E.G. Schafer Scholarship

Americus: Ethan M Grother, Achievement Award; Erika Leigh Krueger, Medallion Scholarship; Jed Morgan Lee, C.W. Longinaker Memorial Scholarship and Norvin & Barbara Stunkel Scholarship

Emporia: Joel Grimsley Bland, Engineering Scholarship and Walter M. and Alice K. Bellairs Scholarship; Gregory Hunter Canales, Engineering Scholarship, First in Class Scholarship and Foundation Scholarship; Kelsey Fuller, McVay Scholarship; Kristen Mercedes Garcia, Human Ecology Telefund Fund and Memorial Scholarship; Brandon Heavener, Bruce E. Roberts Scholarship; Jeffrey Thomas Hicks, Marion H. Pelton Keyboard Scholarship; Quincy Alan Mitchell, Medallion Scholarship and Memorial Scholarship; Laura Jean Mosher, Arts & Sciences Excellence, June D. Hull Sherrid Cancer Center Scholarship and Education Fund and The Melba Cornwell Budge Piano Pedagogy Fellowship; Nichole Renae Naab, Edwin F. and Eunice F. Wambsganss Engineering Scholars and Transfer Academic Scholarship; Madison Nichole Reiber, Activity Scholarship, Charles D. Singelton Scholarship in Grain Science and Industry and pH Orth Company Scholarship; Haley Risley, Activity Scholarship; Zachary Schuler, Medallion Scholarship; Matthew Michael Weatherred, Engineering Scholarship and Foundation Scholarship; Andrew Robert Weaver, Paul Weigel Foundation Scholarship

Hartford: Clareen O'Connor, Abbie Miller Schruben Home Economics Scholarship and Catherine Hardin Tendick Scholarship; Leah Dawn Roberts, Achievement Award and Agriculture Enhancement

Olpe: Taylor Leigh Mason, Activity Scholarship, Charles D. Singelton Scholarship in Grain Science and Industry and The Special Scholarship; Drew Alan Pettijohn, Charles D. Singelton Scholarship in Grain Science and Industry and Kice Industries Grain Science Scholarship; Brooke D Schmidt, Leadership Scholarship; August Stueve, Engineering Scholarship, Exxon Engineering Scholarship and Leonard Leon Brown and Margaret Emma Brown Memorial Scholarship

Reading: Nicholas Austin Jenkins, Medallion Scholarship