Skip to the content

Kansas State University

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

News release prepared by: Julie Fosberg, 785-532-2535, media@k-state.edu
Note to editors: This list includes only the names of students who have received scholarships that total $1,000 or more. Recipients are listed by county and hometown. The complete scholarship list also is available at our website, http://www.k-state.edu/media.

Wednesday, Dec. 8, 2010

K-STATE STUDENTS EARN SCHOLARSHIPS FOR 2010-2011

MANHATTAN -- More than 8,500 Kansas State University students have been awarded academic scholarships for the 2010-2011 school year. In all, K-State students have received more than $16 million in scholarships.

Most of the scholarships are made possible through donations and gifts to the Kansas State University Foundation.

Information on K-State student financial assistance is available at http://www.k-state.edu/sfa.

K-State students receiving scholarships totaling more than $1,000 include:

 

KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY 2010-2011 SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

California

Fountain Valley: Wendy Lai, William and Mary Heaton Memorial Student Aid Fund

Fullerton: Katherine Amelia Gutierrez, Transfer Honors Scholarship

Gridley: Jena Brooke Silva, Timothy R. Donoghue Graduate Scholarship and Tim Lim Graduate Scholarship in Agriculture

Kerman: Sarah Elise Ennis, Dallas and Edna Alsup Scholarship

Lancaster: Mason Robert Ray, Legacy Award

Los Angeles: Emily Anne LaRose, Nutrition for Youth Graduate Scholarship

Modesto: Alyssa Ann Ramont, First Tee Scholarship

Murrieta: Alyssa Marie Contreras, Legacy Award

Poway: Brooks Ashtyn Kelchlin, Legacy Award

Rancho Santa Margarita: Allison Elizabeth Thiermann, Honors Scholarship

San Diego: Shelly Nicole Heinz, Legacy Award

San Francisco: Sofia Emi Pablo-Hoshino, Nicolas Salgo Political Science Scholarhsip

Sanger: Cassandra Lynn Silveira, LMIC- R.T., Susie J., and Joe Lewellen Scholarship and Transfer Honors Scholarship

Solvang: Brandon Christopher Meza, Honors Scholarship

Susanville: Katherine Laine, Legacy Award

Upland: Phillip Raymond Youdath, Russell and Margaret Oliver Scholarship and Loan

Walnut Creek: Javier Viera Lopez, Winifred S. Ranney Memorial Scholarship

Woodland Hills: Jacquelyn E Bogstad, Honors Scholarship

 

Colorado

Arvada: Stuart Michael Disberger, Legacy Award and H.W. Wilkison and Mary Wilkison Scholarship; Samuel Thomas Hegarty, Legacy Award and Edwin F. and Eunice F. Wambsganss Engineering Scholars; Hannah Rani Leventhal, Joseph T. and Ann L. Davis Memorial Scholarship, Kevin J. Donnelly Agriculture Leadership Scholarship, David J. and Lois A. Mugler Scholarship and Purple & White Scholarship; Kylie Brianne McCulloch, Nutrition for Youth Graduate Scholarship

Aurora: Elise Lillian Fagan, Dennis and Linda Law Scholarship in Landscape Architecture and Purple & White Scholarship; Katelyn Erin Gilmore, Agriculture Enhancement and William and Melissa Harold Memorial Scholarship; Shotika Lashae Hill-Smith, Cargill Project Impact Scholarships; Kaitlyn Kaylee Patzer, Denison Scholarship; Ryan E Quintana, Denison Scholarship

Breckenridge: Megan Lynn Barrett, Denison Scholarship and Katharin McQuillen Scholarship; Rochelle Dee Wilson, Legacy Award

Burlington: James Devin Murphy, Purple & White Scholarship; Hayley Suzanne Orth, Denison Scholarship

Burns: Kensie Lynn Scott, The Keith W. Young Memorial Scholarship

Castle Rock: Bailey Marie McHenry, Pearl M. Maus Memorial Scholarship and Purple & White Scholarship; Erin Marie Oehm, Legacy Award

Centennial: Jena Rose Biondolilo, Purple & White Scholarship; Jenna Lee Butterfield, Legacy Award; Michelle Diane Gutknecht, Engineering Scholarship and William and Melissa Harold Memorial Scholarship; Ashley Nicole Kelican, Elizabeth and William Henry Hinshaw Memorial Scholarship and Purple & White Scholarship; Jordan Alexander Spratt, Elmer and Margaret A. Gardner Memorial Scholarship and Jordan Alexander Spratt, Legacy Award

Cherry Hills Village: Allison Bauer, KSU Theatre Fund

Cheyenne Wells: Alicia Jo Gaschler, Hollis Family Legacy Scholarship and Wiltfong Family Leadership Scholarship; Jennifer Lynne Larsen, Helen Jones Manus Memorial Scholarship and Purple & White Scholarship

Colorado Springs: Antoine Marcelles Borden, Memorial Scholarship; Jeremy Lloyd Bushnell, Denison Scholarship, Salina Scholarship-Flight and Salina Scholarship-Housing; Cody Daniel Fager, Engineering Scholarship and Purple & White Scholarship; Jarvis Harrod, Memorial Scholarship; Heather Lagergren, Joy Anne Balderson Memorial Scholarship and Purple & White Scholarship; Lucas Robert Plant, Engineering Scholarship and William and Melissa Harold Memorial Scholarship; Matthew Wyatt Regnier, Legacy Award; Matthew Carl Skarin, Purple & White Scholarship; Levi Daniel Wall, Purple & White Scholarship; Paul Alan Wickert, Purple & White Scholarship

Denver: Kevin Lloyd Cunningham, K-State Alumni Association Legacy Scholarship; Mellisa Nicole Garcia-Franco, Memorial Scholarship; Aaron Garcia, Purple & White Scholarship; Elizabeth Anne Haddox, Opportunity Scholarship and Purple & White Scholarship; Stacia Janet Hardyway, Purple & White Scholarship

Divide: Kelsey Lynne Helland, Purple & White Scholarship

Elizabeth: Dailene Irene Christensen, Leonce L. Picot, III Scholarship

Erie: Jill Christine Benson, Purple & White Scholarship

Evergreen: Adrienne Julia Besler, Legacy Award and Wiltfong Family Leadership Scholarship; Kaitlin Nichelle Page, Engineering Scholarship and William and Melissa Harold Memorial Scholarship

Flagler: Tiffany Jo Poet, Joseph T. and Ann L. Davis Memorial Scholarship, Lawrence H. and Donna M. Erpelding Scholarship and Purple & White Scholarship

Fort Collins: Spencer Jordan Anduss, College of Education Scholarship and Purple & White Scholarship; Ryan Leonard Daniel, Dean's Choice Scholarship and Transfer Purple & White Scholarship; Brenna Kaye Hayes, Legacy Award; Victoria Adams McKennan, Honors Scholarship; Megan Corinne Sawyer, William and Melissa Harold Memorial Scholarship; Kelsey Lauren Struckhoff, College of Education Scholarship, William and Melissa Harold Memorial Scholarship and Jo Harriett Hofsess Popkins Scholarship; Luke Geston White, Purple & White Scholarship

Franktown: Courtney Tracy, Purple & White Scholarship

Grand Junction: Amber Marie Dove, Timothy R. Donoghue Graduate Scholarship

Greeley: Kaitlyn Marie Jerome, Legacy Award; Sarah Marie Swenson, Legacy Award

Highlands Ranch: Patricia Ann Bastine, Dean's Choice Scholarship and Denison Scholarship; Dean Thomas Eckhoff, Legacy Award; Scott Christopher Gibson, Purple & White Scholarship; Amanda Ross, Purple & White Scholarship; Ann Elizabeth Vosbeek, Purple & White Scholarship and Ann Elizabeth Vosbeek, Student Opportunity Awards: K-State Proud; Brandi Marie Worster, Legacy Award

Idalia: Andrea Kay Louthan, McVay Scholarship, The Winzer J. 'Jim' Petr Memorial Scholarship and Purple & White Scholarship

La Junta: Marissa Campbell, College of Agriculture Dean's Discretionary Fund and Transfer Purple & White Scholarship

Lamar: Mark Allen Siemsen, Engineering Scholarship, K-State Alumni Association Legacy Scholarship and Mark Allen Siemsen, Legacy Award

Limon: Marcin Florek, Salina Scholarship-Housing; Morgan Charles Parker, Honors Scholarship and Charles Dean and Harriet McNeal Memorial Scholarship

Littleton: Trenton Russell Bishop, Legacy Award; Amy Lynn Fitzgerald, Purple & White Scholarship; Josh Goldstein, Kansas State University Parents Telefund Scholarship and Purple & White Scholarship; Kristi Anne Lafferty, William and Mary Heaton Memorial Student Aid Fund; Sara Kristine Palmer, Opportunity Scholarship; Lisa Nicole Ringstrand, Purple & White Scholarship; Brianna Noelle Stevens, William and Melissa Harold Memorial Scholarship; Olivia Katherine-Mary Van Hook, Denison Scholarship; Erin Amanda Walker, Denison Scholarship; Alyssandra Grace Wilds, Legacy Award

Lone Tree: Nicholas Sean Rome, Garmin Electrical and Computer Engineering Scholarship and Legacy Award

Louisville: Jenelle Nicole Tennigkeit, William and Melissa Harold Memorial Scholarship

Loveland: Kyle Jeffrey Lucas, Purple & White Scholarship

Matheson: Andrew Alexander Scherrer, George E. Mickelson Scholarship and Purple & White Scholarship

Mcclave: Jordan Jo Melgoza, Denison Scholarship

Montrose: Andrea Michele Jeffrey, College of Agriculture Dean's Discretionary Fund and Legacy Award; Sarah Abigail Thompson, Baeten Farm Scholarship and Purple & White Scholarship

Monument: Derek Schneweis, Legacy Award

Nucla: Amanda Leigh White, Denison Scholarship

Otis: Emily Mollohan, Dan and Beth Bird Scholarship in Agricultural Economics and Purple & White Scholarship

Parker: Kelsey Marie Lind, William and Melissa Harold Memorial Scholarship and KSU Alumni Association Scholarship; Tyler James Reilly, Legacy Award; Sydney Alyson Sutherland, Legacy Award

Salida: Brianna Therese Wancura, Transfer Legacy Scholarship

Sedalia: Dain Robert Susman, William and Melissa Harold Memorial Scholarship

Silt: Julie Ann Chelewski, McVay Scholarship and Transfer Purple & White Scholarship

Sterling: Bryce Aaron Cummings, William and Melissa Harold Memorial Scholarship

Stratton: Todd Michael May, Dean's Choice Scholarship and Denison Scholarship

Thornton: Elizabeth Osborne, Purple & White Scholarship

Towner: Joanna Rose Specht, Purple & White Scholarship

Walsh: Alex Nicole Hetrick, Legacy Award

Wheat Ridge: Leah Ann Sugai, KSU Alumni Association Scholarship and Legacy Award

Windsor: Nicole Elizabeth Debrie, Purple & White Scholarship; Katie Marie Samples, George R. Hanson Scholarship in Agriculture, Purple & White Scholarship and Gladwin A. Read Memorial Fund

Woodland Park: Eric August Dernbach, Purple & White Scholarship

Yuma: Emily Elaine Pletcher, Agriculture Enhancement and Purple & White Scholarship

 

Connecticut

Windsor: Kelsey Maeve Cahalan, Dean's Choice Scholarship and Kelsey Maeve Cahalan, Transfer Honors Scholarship