Skip to the content

Kansas State University

 

 

facebook

Join us on facebook

 

Check out K-State on YouTube

 

News Services
Kansas State University
128 Dole Hall
Manhattan, KS 66506
785-532-2535
media@k-state.edu
Information provided by K-State News Services may be reproduced without permission. The marks and names of Kansas State University are protected trademarks and may not be used in any commercial or private endeavor without the approval of the university.
  1. K-State Home >
  2. News Services >
  3. January news releases
Print This Article  

 

Source: Nancy Calhoun, 785-539-4448, ncalhoun@k-state.edu
Note to editor: Graduates of Olathe high schools include Morgan Bertison and Jacqueline Johnson, both graduates of Olathe North High School; and Alexandra Bastion and Bryan Rogler, both graduates of Olathe South High School.
News release prepared by: Emily Vietti, 785-532-2535, evietti@k-state.edu

Monday, Jan. 3, 2011

K-STATE CHAPTER OF PHI KAPPA PHI INTRODUCES MORE THAN 130 FALL 2010 INDUCTEES

MANHATTAN -- The nation's oldest, largest and most selective all-discipline honor society recently inducted more than 130 new members from Kansas State University.

Phi Kappa Phi's new members are second semester juniors in the upper 7.5 percent of their class, seniors in the upper 10 percent of their class or outstanding graduate students, also in the top 10 percent of their class.

Fall 2010 initiates at K-State include:

Lauren Wissman, junior in accounting, Albert; Bethany Spare, junior in history and political science, Ashland; Kathryn Nolan, graduate student in adult, occupational and continuing education, Basehor; Kristin McDonnell, junior in elementary education, Belle Plaine; Aaron Feldkamp, senior in chemistry, Bern; Bryson Haverkamp, junior in agronomy, Bern; Jessica Hennes, junior in civil engineering, Berryton; Jackie Anschutz, senior in social work, Buhler; Annelise Masters, junior in communication sciences and disorders, Burlington; Victoria Reilly, senior in agricultural education, Cherryvale; Jared Kohls, junior in agronomy and agricultural economics, Clearwater; Jacob Roth, senior in mechanical engineering, Ellinwood; Lauren Wheeler, junior in biology, Ellis; Andrew Heermann, junior in architecture, Emporia; Holly Fisher, graduate student in adult, occupational and continuing education, and Ashley Gleiman, graduate student in adult, occupational and continuing education, both from Fort Leavenworth; Amy Huninghake, senior in family studies and human services, Frankfort; Danielle Dugan, senior in marketing, Goddard; Hannah Seiwert, senior in communication sciences and disorders, Great Bend.

From Greater Kansas City: Caleb Greinke, junior in history, Kansas City, Mo.; Jeffrey Bryant, junior in microbiology, Kaitlyn DeBacco, senior in public health nutrition and gerontology, Erin Elson, junior in graphic design, Rebecca Sullivan, junior in bakery science and management, and Emily Tummons, senior in biological systems engineering, all from Leawood; Morgan Bertison, senior in animal sciences and industry, Allie Dorsey, junior in elementary education, Sarah Hart, graduate student in mass communications, and Bryan Rogler, junior in mechanical engineering, all from Olathe; Eduardo Alvarado, junior in economics and philosophy, Alexandra Bastian, junior in milling science and management, Jacqueline Johnson, senior in chemistry and secondary education, Robert Jones, graduate student in family studies and human services, Allison Skoog, junior in elementary education, Megan Temchin, graduate student in academic advising, and Erin White, junior in political science, all from Overland Park; Samantha McCloud, junior in architecture, and Virginia Robinson, junior in interior design, both from Prairie Village; and Thomas Greer, junior in civil engineering, Shawnee.

Jeff Conway, senior in agribusiness, Holcomb; Karla Bylund, graduate student in psychology, Holton; Jill Kennedy, senior in communication sciences and disorders, Hoxie; Kyle Kennedy, junior in agricultural economics, Hoxie; and Taylor Concannon, senior in political science, Hugoton.

From Hutchinson: Megan Garden, senior in graphic design; Brian Moore, junior in electrical engineering and mathematics; and Kylee Naccarato, senior in mass communications.

Nicholas Moeder, junior in accounting, LaCrosse; Jasmine Holland, senior in public relations and Spanish, Lansing; and Kaylee Oberzan, junior in advertising, Lawrence.

From Manhattan: Muhammad Ahmad, graduate student in mathematics; Amit Bajracharya, graduate student in architecture; Jessica Briggs, junior in food science and industry; Emma Denner, senior in early childhood education and French; Andrew Featherstone, junior in mechanical engineering; Elizabeth Gastineau, graduate student in biology; Troy Morgan, graduate student in counseling and student development; Ali Ozkilic, junior in industrial engineering; Michael Place, junior in anthropology and history; Samuel Procter, graduate student in computer science; Kory Rankin, senior in civil engineering; and Tulu Toros, graduate student in architecture.

Cassaundra Ost, senior in social work and gerontology, Mankato; Allie Archer, senior in biological systems engineering, McPherson; Steven Seiler, junior in chemical engineering, Mount Hope; Karen Cypressi, senior in social work, Ogden; Caitlin Smith, senior in social sciences, Ottawa; Emily Loughary, graduate student in business administration, Paxico; Jared Flowers, junior in mechanical engineering, Pratt.

From Salina: Bryan Hurlbut, senior in technology management; Lora McGraw, junior in political science and women's studies; and Jennifer Showman, graduate student in special education.

Theresia McCollum, senior in nutrition and kinesiology, Severy; Daniel Riffel, junior in agricultural technology management, Stockton; Rachel Butler, junior in communication sciences and disorders, Topeka; Zachary Kail, senior in mechanical engineering, Tribune; Jena Johnson, junior in elementary education, Troy; Jared Brooks, senior in biological systems engineering, and Tamra Mueller, senior in elementary education, both from Wamego.

From Wichita: Kayla Chrisman, senior in public relations; Lauren Hall, junior in kinesiology and gerontology; Meghan Heeney, junior in elementary education; Kyla Krissek, junior in animal sciences and industry; Alyssa Leonard, junior in accounting; Cassandra Reif, graduate student in modern languages; Blair Stenzel, senior in mass communications and marketing; Dash Tsao, junior in professional pilot; and Abigail Wilson, senior in history.

Annelise Muret, senior in graphic design, Winfield.

From out of state:

Victoria Beale, second-year student in veterinary medicine, Mesa, Ariz.

From California: Sarah Ennis, senior in animal sciences and industry, Kerman; Laura Rice, second-year student in veterinary medicine, Laguna Niguel; Olivia Chan, graduate student in academic advising, Piedmont; and Linda Watson, second-year student in veterinary medicine, San Jose.

Hannah Leventhal, senior in animal sciences and industry, Arvada, Colo.; Erin Kane, fourth-year student in veterinary medicine, Boulder, Colo.; Leslie Laabs, senior in social sciences, Jupiter, Fla.; Katherine Gustafson, junior in economics and international studies, Valrico, Fla.; Patricia Theriault, graduate student in drama therapy, Dublin, Ga.; Michelle Davenport, graduate student in drama therapy, Seymour, Ind.; and Joshua Abrams, graduate student in English, Baltimore, Md.

From Minnesota: Lisa Atkinson, graduate student in community development, Melrose; Michele Heveron, senior in animal sciences and industry, New London; and Dominic Krezowski, senior in history and women's studies, St. Paul.

From Missouri: Eve Coberly, graduate student in gerontology, Bolivar; Alex Callow, junior in architecture, Graham; Eva Steinman, graduate student in regional and community planning, Independence; Nicole Hunter, graduate student in curriculum and instruction, Koshkonong; DeEtte Lombard, graduate student in adult, occupational and continuing education, Platte City; and Edith Bryant, graduate student in academic advising, St. Joseph.

Julianne Jensby, senior in food science and industry, Beatrice, Neb.; Jara Settles, senior in animal sciences and industry, Hoskins, Neb.

From New Jersey: Deborah Kane, graduate student in food science, Columbus; Amy Cantone, graduate student in history, Harrington Park; and Michelle Baker, senior in dietetics, Neptune.

James Wells, graduate student in geography, Averill Park, N.Y.; Melanie Hoffman, graduate student in adult, occupational and continuing education, Asheboro, N.C.; Christa Blais, graduate student in academic advising, Cary, N.C.; Karin Thomasson, second-year student in veterinary medicine, Edinburg, N.D.; Julie Bernzweig, second-year student in veterinary medicine, Chagrin Falls, Ohio; Carol Jones, graduate student in academic advising, Conneaut, Ohio; Lauren Bodenhamer, second-year student in veterinary medicine, Edmond, Okla.; Timothy Hadley, graduate student in academic advising, Cottage Grove, Ore.; Kelley Long, senior in elementary education, Redmond, Ore.; Katherine Burke, senior in agricultural communications and journalism, Tunkhannock, Pa.; John Leonard, junior in architecture, Columbia, S.C.; and Alexandrea Schaible, senior in apparel and textiles, Jefferson, S.D.; Ashley Goble, second-year student in veterinary medicine, Houston, Texas; Jessica Reyes, senior in English education, San Antonio, Texas; Suzanne Hodges, graduate student in psychology, Memphis, Tenn.; Margarita Vara, graduate student in academic advising, Roy, Utah; and Abbie Cieslek, graduate student in academic advising, Combined Locks, Wis.

From out of country: Dongni Wang, senior in mass communication, Guangzhou, China; Saad Khan, graduate student in business, Punjab, Pakistan; Olga Bespalova, graduate student in economics, Astrakhan, Russia; Saad Alsubaie, graduate student in security studies, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia; and Eun Hee Kim, graduate student in modern languages, Mokpo, South Korea.