Source: Nancy Calhoun, 785-539-4448, ncalhoun@k-state.edu
Hometown connection: Andover, Baldwin City, Bucklin, Cawker City, Coffeyville, Derby, Dodge City, Easton, Fort Riley, Goddard, Goodland, Grinnell, Hanover, Hill city, Hillsboro, Holton, Hutchinson, Junction City, La Cygne, Lakin, Lansing, Leavenworth, Leawood, Lenexa, Leonardville, Maize, Manhattan, Oberlin, Olathe, Ottawa, Overland Park, Peabody, Prairie Village, Salina, Sharon, Smolan, Spring Hill, Sublette, Topeka, Valley Center, Wakeeney, Wamego, Washington, Wellington and Wichita, Kan. Also for Huntsville, Ala.; Chandler and Glendale, Ariz.; Fountain Valley, Palos Verdes Estates and San Diego, Calif.; Colorado Springs and Durango, Colo.; Cocoa, Fla.; Arnoldsville and Macon, Ga.; Belleville, Chicago, Des Plaines and Niles, Ind.; Crawfordsville, Ind.; Des Moines, Iowa City and Missouri Valley, Iowa; Williamsport, Md.; Attleboro, Mass.; Foley, Minneapolis and Millville, Minn.; Nevada, Parkville, St. Joseph and St. Louis, Mo.; Elkhorn and Lincoln, Neb.; Magnolia, N.J.; Carlsbad, N.M.; Bloomingburg, Kirkville and Shirley, N.Y.; New Bremen, Ohio; Claremore, Okla.; Eugene and Molalla, Ore.; Pittsburgh and York, Pa.; North Kingstown, R.I.; Harriman, Tenn.; San Antonio, Waxahachie and Wiley, Texas; Orem and Salt Lake City, Utah; Dublin Va.; Bellingham, Wash.; and Kenosha, Sun Prairie and Whitehall, Wis.
Note to editor: Megan Walkowiak and Stephanie Skinner are graduates of Olathe East High School.
News release prepared by: Beth Bohn, 785-532-2535, bbohn@k-state.edu

Friday, Dec. 16, 2011

Achieving excellence: Phi Kappa Phi honor society initiates new members

MANHATTAN -- Phi Kappa Phi, the nation's oldest, largest and most selective all-discipline honor society, has more than 140 new members from Kansas State University.

The new Phi Kappa Phi initiates are second semester juniors in the upper 7.5 percent of their class, seniors in the upper 10 percent of their class, or outstanding graduate students in the top 10 percent of their class.

Fall 2011 initiates at K-State include:

Rebecca Higgs, senior in psychology and sociology, Andover; Colby Heckathorne, senior in elementary education, Baldwin City; Susan Vice Bennett, master's student in music education, Bucklin; Nathaniel Cordel, second-year veterinary medicine student, Cawker City; J. Boone Ott, senior in agribusiness, Coffeyville; Katherine Wood, junior in finance and accounting, Derby.

From Dodge City: Megan Bolmer, master's student in hospitality management; Megan Canfield, master's student in counseling and student development; and Pamela Maynez, senior in chemistry.

Charles Vance, doctoral student in adult education, Easton; Anthony Ralston, senior in life sciences, Fort Riley.

From Greater Kansas City: Sarah Miller, senior in biology and Spanish, Leawood; Kristyn Assmann, junior in architecture, Megan Walkowiak, senior in architectural engineering, and Andrew Witter, senior in finance, all from Lenexa; Stephanie Skinner, junior in animal sciences and industry, Olathe; Thomas Chaffee, senior in social sciences, Tefera Getahun, senior in professional pilot, Charles Roach, junior in biology, and Brad Wampler, senior in political science, all from Overland Park; and Elizabeth Cooke, senior in psychology, Prairie Village.

Chloe Salmon, junior in anthropology and public relations, Goddard; Callee Miller, senior in social work, Goodland; Andrew Mense, master's student in grain science, Grinnell; Anthony Bruna, senior in history, Hanover; Lindsey Worcester, senior in biology, Hill City; Robin Ottoson, doctoral student in history, Hillsboro; Mollie Nelson, junior in family studies and human services, Holton.

From Hutchinson: Megan Mallon, master's student in curricuIum and instruction; Sara Mann, senior in civil engineering; Derek Ohl, master's student in geology; Parker Rayl, junior in microbiology; and Monica Reza, senior in secondary education.

From Junction City: Donna Bond, master's student in curriculum and instruction; Kirsten Elkins, junior in secondary education; and Mary Schmutz, doctoral student in curriculum and instruction.

Elaine Wagner, senior in life sciences, La Cygne; Reed McAtee, senior in biology, Lakin; Michael Larkin, master's student in security studies, Lansing; Megan Lawrence, second-year veterinary medicine student, Leavenworth; Jared Larson, master's student in educational administration, Leonardville; Sierra Hale, senior in English literature, Maize.

From Manhattan: Victoria Brenneis, senior in biology and English; Joel Christiansen, junior in electrical and computer engineering; Arthur DeGroat, doctoral student in educational leadership; Aaron Duff, senior in finance; Hayden Franz, senior in kinesiology; Janice Gustafson, master's student in curriculum and instruction; Katherine Kramer, master's student in curriculum and instruction; Elias Logan, senior in architecture; Alexander Noblett, junior in chemistry; and Nikki Schmelzle, senior in family studies and human services.

Nathan Simonsson, senior in German and finance, Oberlin; Morgan Peelen, senior in social sciences, Ottawa; Blair Williams, master's student in music, Peabody; Timothy Winchester, master's student in personal financial planning, Salina; Kristen Eck, senior in elementary education, Sharon; Eric Swenson, junior in computer systems technology, Smolan; Amber Laudick, senior in food science, Spring Hill; Mallory Weidner, junior in secondary education, Sublette; Megan Henderson, junior in professional pilot, and Nathan Love, senior in architectural engineering, both from Topeka; Mattithyah Tillotson, junior in chemistry and secondary education, Valley Center; Teran Frick, senior in early childhood education, Wakeeney; Loleta Sump, master's student in adult and continuing education, Wamego; Kayla Penning, junior in life sciences, Washington; Kaitlin Vaughn, junior in life sciences, Wellington; and David Oakley, doctoral student in security studies, Wichita.

From out of state:

Walter Webster, master's student in history, Huntsville, Ala.; Kimberly Jones, master's student in academic advising, Chandler, Ariz.; Jennifer Lamkin, master's student in adult and continuing education, Glendale, Ariz.

From California: Wendy Lai, senior in architecture, Fountain Valley; Kathryn Francis, second-year veterinary medicine student, Palos Verdes Estate; and Zachary Hasten, master's student in geology, San Diego.

From Colorado: Matthew Morley, junior in electrical engineering, and Izabela Ragan, second-year veterinary medicine student, both from Colorado Springs; and Randal Franzen, May 2011 bachelor's graduate in professional pilot, Durango.

Nhungoc Tran, master's student in academic advising, Cocoa, Fla.; Elizabeth Smith, master's student in academic advising, Orlando, Fla.; Robinson Barker, master's student in geology, Arnoldsville, Ga.; Sara Austin, master's student in English, Macon, Ga.; Megan Comstock, master's student in academic advising, Princeton, Idaho.

From Illinois: Patrick Trujillo, master's student in academic advising, Belleville; Landon Terry, master's student in food science, Chicago; Amy Neff, master's student in academic advising, Des Plaines, Ill.; and Paul Mlynarczyk, master's student in chemical engineering, Niles, Ill.

Sean Webeck, master's student in security studies, Crawfordsville, Ind.

From Iowa: Joseph Collins, master's student in adult and continuing education, Des Moines; Lee Riekki, master's student in academic advising, Iowa City; and Kelly Whitehair, doctoral student in hospitality and food service management, Missouri Valley.

Marcia Dean, master's student in academic advising, Williamsport, Md.; Lisa Fey, master's student in academic advising, Attleboro, Mass.

From Minnesota: Mark Gorecki, master's student in Spanish literature, Foley; Melinda Au, master's student in engineering management, Minneapolis; and Byron Evers, master's student in agronomy, Millville.

From Missouri: Emi Griess, master's in creative writing and literature, Nevada; Kathryn Ervin, graduate student in educational leadership, Parkville; Emerald Peters, master's student in special education, St. Joseph; and Lindsey Telford, senior in architecture, and Caitlin Wall, master's student in communication sciences and disorders, both from St. Louis.

Matthew Hull, junior in animal sciences and industry, Elkhorn, Neb.; Catherina Krehbiel, master's student in adult and continuing education, Lincoln, Neb.; Karen Murtha, master's student in academic advising, Magnolia, N.J.; Haley Jones, senior in history, Carlsbad, N.M.

From New York: Gretchen Zimmerman, senior in dietetics, Bloomingburg; Ryan Oot, master's student in civil engineering, Kirkville; and Danielle Cornacchio, master's student in music, Shirley.

Teresa Richter, master's student in curriculum and instruction, New Bremen, Ohio; Megan Toofan, master's student in academic advising, Claremore, Okla.; Gerry Meenaghan, master's student in academic advising, Eugene, Ore.; Brandon Fraser, master's student in biomedical science, Molalla, Ore.; Amber Koehler, master's student in food science, Pittsburgh, Pa.; Holly Bergman, junior in architecture, York, Pa.; Andrew Marshall, doctoral student in psychology, North Kingstown, R.I.; Lori Marcum, senior in animal sciences and industry, Harriman, Tenn.

From Texas: Judith LaValley, doctoral student in industrial and organizational psychology, San Antonio; Shika Hershel, master's student in adult and continuing education, Waxahachie; and Sandy Heard, master's student in industrial and organizational psychology, Wylie.

Erin Donahoe-Rankin, master's student in academic advising, Orem, Utah; Alisha Massen, master's student in sociology, Salt Lake City, Utah; Kathleen Battleson, master's student in academic advising, Dublin, Va.; Beth Pepper, master's student in public health, Bellingham, Wash.

From Wisconsin: Kathryn Tisch, master's student in academic advising, Kenosha, Wis.; Susan Pergal, master's student in gerontology, Sun Prairie, Wis.; and Ryan Gardner, senior in family studies and human services, Whitehall, Wis.

From out of country:

From China: Yufan Gu, junior in accounting; Jing Han, master's student in public health; Yutong Jiang, senior in accounting; Cheng Jin, doctoral student in physics; and Xin Li, doctoral student in agronomy.

From India: Jose Abraham, master's student in planning; Siddharth Deshmukh, doctoral student in electrical and computer engineering; and Balaji Rayakota, master's student in computer science;

Behnam Tavakkol, doctoral student in industrial engineering, Iran; Tonia Chantry, master's student in academic advising, and Kohei Nagano, senior in professional pilot, both from Japan; Alexandru Bardas, doctoral student in computing and information sciences, Romania; Sumathy Sinnathamby, doctoral student in biological and agricultural engineering, Sri Lanka; and Katekanog Panumatrassamee, master's student in business administration, and Sureemas Nitikanchana, doctoral student in pathobiology, both from Thailand.