Skip to the content

Kansas State University

 

 

facebook

Join us on facebook

 

Check out K-State on YouTube

 

News Services
Kansas State University
128 Dole Hall
Manhattan, KS 66506
785-532-2535
media@k-state.edu
Information provided by K-State News Services may be reproduced without permission. The marks and names of Kansas State University are protected trademarks and may not be used in any commercial or private endeavor without the approval of the university.
  1. K-State Home >
  2. News Services >
  3. December news releases
Print This Article  

Source: Nancy Calhoun, 785-539-4448, ncalhoun@k-state.edu
News release prepared by: Katie Mayes, 785-532-6415, kmayes@k-state.edu

Friday, Dec. 11, 2009

K-STATE CHAPTER OF PHI KAPPA PHI INDUCTS MORE THAN 100 NEW MEMBERS FOR FALL 2009

MANHATTAN -- The nation's oldest, largest and most selective all-discipline honor society recently inducted more than 100 new members from Kansas State University.

Phi Kappa Phi's new members are second semester juniors in the upper 7.5 percent of their class, seniors in the upper 10 percent of their class or outstanding graduate students, also in the top 10 percent of their class.

Fall 2009 initiates at K-State include:

Andrew Burress, junior in professional pilot and technology management, Augusta; Lindsey Pacey, junior in communication sciences and disorders, Beloit; James Rutherford, senior in applied music and mechanical engineering, Berryton; Mark Felvus, graduate student in counseling and student development, Chapman; Anthony Garcia, senior in kinesiology, Dodge City; Brenton Williams, senior in information systems, El Dorado; Chance Haddon, senior in engineering technology, Ellinwood; Kelly Borgen, senior in biological systems engineering, Ensign; Brian Heiniger, junior in kinesiology, Fairview.

From Greater Kansas City: Kirk Chonis, senior in architecture, Kansas City, Mo.; Diana Klote, senior in English and journalism education, and Kelby Polfer, junior in apparel and textiles, both from Leawood; Shannon Collins, senior in apparel and textiles, Taylor Connolly, junior in sociology and Spanish, Barton Goodwin, senior in technology management, Kelly Harrison, junior in kinesiology, Jessica Rodriguez, junior in food science and industry, and Emily Waldo, junior in psychology and Spanish, all from Overland Park; Lindsey Stiles, junior in accounting and finance, Prairie Village; Kathryn Murphy, junior in English education, Roeland Park; and Dennis Burket, graduate student in adult, occupational and continuing education, Shawnee.

Megan McGraw, senior in speech, Halstead; Jaree Basgall, junior in psychology, Hays; Krista Rice, senior in agricultural education, Horton; Megan Dirks, senior in marketing, and Kailyn Willse, senior in social work, both from Hutchinson; Martin Tidd, senior in social work, Junction City; Sherry Scott, graduate student in adult, occupational and continuing education, Kechi; Alicia Shankle, senior in marketing, and Amanda Shankle, senior in marketing, both from Lakin; Whitley Jackson, junior in Spanish and biology, and Evan Rapp, junior in kinesiology, both from Lawrence; Suzanne Heinen, graduate student in curriculum and instruction, Leavenworth; Laura Vinduska, graduate student in family studies and human services, Lincolnville.

From Manhattan: Mengna Chen, junior in mathematics and statistics; Claudia Ganser, senior in biology; Benjamin Hensley, graduate student in counseling and student development; Dimanthi Jayatilake, graduate student in agronomy; Karen Low, graduate student in counseling and student development; Grizelda MacDonald, graduate student in curriculum and instruction; Daniela Nath de Oliveira, graduate student in grain science; Alyssa Parsons, graduate student in architecture; Chloe Riffel, senior in elementary education; Ilka Shook, senior in art education; Ellen Welti, junior in history; Jane Winslow, graduate student in landscape architecture; and Xiao Xiao, senior in family studies and human services.

Melissa Porter, senior in communication sciences and disorders, McLouth; Jared Unrau, agricultural technology management, Newton; Katherine Maier, junior in apparel and textiles, Ottawa; Dana Oehmke, junior in family studies and human services, Palmer; Kelly Priest, graduate student in counseling and student development, Sabetha; Brooke Garlow, junior in biology, Salina; Patrick Kirk, senior in history, Scott City; Preston Smith, junior in agribusiness, Sharon Springs.

From Topeka: Sara Cox, graduate student in food science; Sara Fultz, junior in communication sciences and disorders; Margaret Gabelmann, senior in agricultural economics; Caroline Meyer, senior in kinesiology; Bayli Palmer, junior in mathematics education; and Jean Ryan, graduate student in counseling and student development.

Derek Brown, senior in electrical engineering, Valley Falls; Riley Harrington, senior in electrical engineering, Wakarusa; Melissa Brazzle, senior in kinesiology, Wamego; and Jon Simpson, junior in history, and Kristel Williams, senior in elementary education, both from Wichita.

From out of state:

From Alabama: Kimberly Sprouse-Howell, graduate student in psychology, Bessemer; Cheryl Williams, senior in early childhood education, Hoover; and Reuben Burch, graduate student in engineering management, Montevallo.

Devi Bluvan, senior in social sciences, Camarillo, Calif.

From Florida: Mary Brand, graduate student in academic advising, Cocoa Beach; Valerie Livingston, second-year veterinary medicine student, Gainesville; and Jaime Tobon, junior in biology, Miami.

Deena LaJoie, senior in dietetics, Boise, Idaho; Beth Cothern, graduate student in family studies and human services, Buhl, Idaho; John Laskowski, graduate student in civil engineering, Dekalb, Ill.; Karl Schwartz, graduate student in adult, occupational and continuing education, Medfield, Mass.; Laura Koslosky, second-year veterinary medicine student, Canton, Mich.; Jessica Van Loon, second-year veterinary medicine student, Shelby Township, Mich.; Tyler Clark, graduate student in family studies and human services, Hastings, Minn.

From Missouri: Joshua Huenefeld, senior in architectural engineering, Adrian; Aileen Sandoval, graduate student in family studies and human services, Pacific; and Colleen Finn, senior in sociology, and Mark Holton, junior in architecture, both from St. Louis.

Malia Duncan, graduate student in academic advising, Billings, Mont.; Kari Phelan, senior in management, Omaha, Neb.; Dustin Davis, senior in animal science and industry, Valentine, Neb.; Joseph Kinney, junior in finance, Albuquerque, N.M.

From New York: Mark Nisbet, graduate student in food science, Ithaca; Rod Arad, third-year student in veterinary medicine, Oyster Bay Cove; and Liane Fitzgerald, graduate student in academic advising, Rochester.

Celeste Cook, graduate student in apparel and textiles, Hubert, N.C.; Samantha Gallaher Brown, graduate student in academic advising, Rocky Mount, N.C.; Steven Turner, graduate student in agribusiness, Lancaster, Ohio; Sarah Wildman, junior in professional pilot, South Charleston, Ohio; Jeremy Sears, senior in management, Wakefield, R.I.

From Texas: Julia Humphrey, senior in social sciences, Abilene; Amanda Rose, graduate student in psychology, Burleson; Holly Davis, graduate student in entomology, Lavernia; and Jacklyn Garrett, senior in social sciences, Plano.

Ashley Talley, second-year veterinary medicine student, Midlothian, Va.; Megan Stark, fourth-year student in veterinary medicine, Beckley, W.Va.; and Jenna Giangarra, second-year student in veterinary medicine, Huntington, W.Va.