Skip to the content

Kansas State University

 

 

facebook

Join us on facebook

 

Check out K-State on YouTube

 

News Services
Kansas State University
128 Dole Hall
Manhattan, KS 66506
785-532-2535
media@k-state.edu
Information provided by K-State News Services may be reproduced without permission. The marks and names of Kansas State University are protected trademarks and may not be used in any commercial or private endeavor without the approval of the university.
  1. K-State Home >
  2. News Services >
  3. December news releases
Print This Article  

Source: Martin Tidd, 785-209-1082, mtidd@k-state.edu
Note to editor: Bryan and Kyle Rogler are both graduates of Olathe South High School.
News release prepared by: Katie Mayes, 785-532-6415, kmayes@k-state.edu

Wednesday, Dec. 16, 2009

MORE THAN 130 K-STATE STUDENTS JOIN K-STATE'S CHAPTER OF GOLDEN KEY

MANHATTAN -- More than 130 Kansas State University students from a wide variety of disciplines were recently inducted into the university's chapter of Golden Key, an international honor society.

The K-State chapter also inducted two honorary members: Elizabeth Cauble, chair of K-State's department of sociology, anthropology and social work, and Randall Anderes, president of Sunflower Bank in Manhattan and Junction City.

Golden Key is an academic honor society that recognizes and encourages scholastic achievement and excellence among college and university students from all academic disciplines. Membership is by invitation only to individuals who rank in the top 15 percent of all students on campus. Members are connected to exclusive career opportunities and scholarship assistance through Golden Key's partnerships with major corporations and graduate programs. The society offers more than $500,000 in scholarships each year.

Golden Key was founded in 1977 and today has more than 300 active chapters with nearly 1.9 million members. The society's activities focus on literacy and service.

New members of K-State's chapter of Golden Key include:

Michelle Cramer, graduate student in special education, Abilene; Bethany Spare, sophomore in history and political science, Ashland; Colby Heckathorne, sophomore in elementary education, Baldwin City; Kiley Rickabaugh, sophomore in biology, Chanute; Mitchell Keating, sophomore in construction science and management, Chapman; Scott Davis, second-year student in architecture, El Dorado; Rebecca Karnowski, sophomore in elementary education, Emmett; Chase Dikomey, junior in anthropology and sociology, Enterprise; Brian Heiniger, junior in kinesiology, Fairview.

From Fort Riley: Jackie Anschutz, junior in social work; Christine Goodwin, junior in elementary education; and Jeremy Wulf, junior in social sciences.

Andrew Reichard, sophomore in mechanical engineering, Fort Scott; Amy Huninghake, sophomore in family studies and human services, Frankfort; Ashlee Brown, sophomore in animal sciences and industry, Fredonia.

From Greater Kansas City: Jared Concannon, junior in psychology, Kansas City, Mo.; Anne Hundley, second-year student in landscape architecture, Kelby Polfer, junior in apparel and textiles, and Emily Tummons, junior in biological systems engineering, all from Leawood; Ashton Brasel, sophomore in fine art, and Whitney Davis, sophomore in secondary education, both from Lenexa; Bryan Rogler, junior in mechanical engineering, and Kyle Rogler, fourth-year student in architecture, both from Olathe; Michael Ellis, junior in biology, Justin Prelogar, sophomore in philosophy and political science, and Ann Virgo, senior in marketing, all from Overland Park; and Cassiday Love, sophomore in environmental design, and Cooper Mach, sophomore in mass communications, both from Shawnee.

Leslie Francis, senior in accounting and finance, Great Bend; Daniel Todd, sophomore in business administration, Havensville.

From Hutchinson: Megan Dirks, senior in marketing; Bryant Johnson, sophomore in engineering technology; Margaret Kautzer, sophomore in kinesiology; Tai-Wen Ko, senior in electrical engineering; Brian Moore, sophomore in mathematics and electrical engineering; Joshua Neufeld, sophomore in biology; and Lisa Parson, graduate student in counseling and student development.

From Junction City: Jennifer Boutelle, junior in animal sciences and industry; Valerie Rock, senior in elementary education; and Donnie Wolfe Jr., senior in fisheries, wildlife and conservation biology.

Jasmine Holland, sophomore in Spanish-Hispanic studies, Lansing.

From Lawrence: Erin Miller, senior in elementary education; Samuel Nitcher, third-year student in interior architecture and product design; and Kaylee Oberzan, sophomore in mass communications.

Devon McKinney, sophomore in life sciences, Leoti; Ashley Clark, sophomore in life sciences, Lewis.

From Manhattan: Wafa Al Matar, sophomore in biology; Mustafa Amiryar, graduate student in electrical engineering; Russell Boyer, senior in management; Corene Brisendine, senior in mass communications; Dominga Canales Medina, graduate student in agricultural economics; Luis Carranco, graduate student in software engineering; Joseph Chames, junior in sociology; Dongkai Cheng, sophomore in electrical engineering; Jonathan Colston, sophomore in chemical engineering; Faryad Darabi Sahneh, graduate student in mechanical engineering; Raiya Ebini, graduate student in physics; Robin Edmunds, senior in English education; Andrew Featherstone, sophomore in mechanical engineering; Janelle Goehring, senior in apparel and textiles; Abdul Halim, graduate student in civil engineering; Benjamin Hensley, graduate student in counseling and student development; Grace Hnizdil, senior in finance; Sarah Kimberlin, sophomore in family studies and human services; Chelsea Kufahl, junior in kinesiology; Zhifan Li, junior in business administration; Haidong Liu, sophomore in mechanical engineering; Elias Logan, sophomore in environmental design; Grizelda MacDonald, graduate student in curriculum and instruction; Frank Maulana, graduate student in agronomy; Theresia McCollum, senior in nutrition and kinesiology; Jennifer Miller, graduate student in sociology.

From Manhattan, continued: So Hee Moon, senior in interior design; Daniela Nath de Oliveira, graduate student in grain science; Tate Neill, sophomore in arts and sciences-open option; Ikuri Ogata, senior in athletic training; Seungho Park, sophomore in computer engineering; Chelsea Parker, junior in modern languages; Girly Ramirez, graduate student in statistics; Gabriela Rattin, graduate student in grain science; Shen Shen, junior in marketing; Yong Song, junior in computer engineering; Ahmad Suliman, graduate student in electrical engineering; Yi Xiao, senior in elementary education; Siyu Xu, sophomore in accounting and finance; Sayed Zewary, graduate student in modern languages; Zhanyu Zhu, junior in chemical engineering; and Mingxi Zhu, sophomore in mechanical engineering.

Cole Lilly, sophomore in business administration, Mentor; Ronald Walker, graduate student in educational administration and leadership, Milford; Steven Seiler, sophomore in mechanical engineering, Mount Hope; Jared Unrau, senior in agricultural technology management, Newton; Jayme Rezac, junior in kinesiology, Onaga; Miranda Bryan, junior in animal sciences and industry, Osage City; Bridget Kennedy, sophomore in kinesiology, Paola; Emily McIntosh, senior in mass communications, Pratt; Cassandra Huff, junior in psychology and sociology, Riley; Kelly Priest, graduate student in counseling and student development, Sabetha; Patrick Ard, junior in French, and Stephen Austin, senior in civil engineering, both from St. Marys; Joel Pruett, junior in English and journalism education, Salina; Bracey Fischer, junior in management, Sharon Springs.

From Topeka: Paula Ackerman, senior in elementary education; Margaret Gabelmann, senior in agricultural economics; Erica Geist, sophomore in business administration; Nathan Love, sophomore in architectural engineering; Kaydee McCormick, graduate student in counseling and student development; Caroline Meyer, senior in kinesiology; and Alexander Vandyke, sophomore in mathematics and mechanical engineering.

Zachary Kail, junior in mechanical engineering, Tribune; Stacy Littlechild, junior in biology and psychology, Wakeeney; Brittney Lindhorst, senior in finance, and Andrea VonFeldt, senior in communication sciences and disorders, both from Wamego.

From Wichita: Jeffrey Johnson, sophomore in business administration; Andrea Schrage, graduate student in public health; Jacqueline Spahn, sophomore in business administration; and Jordyn Storey, junior in industrial engineering.

From out of state:

Mollie Hoppe, senior in psychology, Winchester, Calif.; Jaime Tobon, junior in biology, Miami, Fla.; Erin Switzer, third-year student in architecture, Alpharetta, Ga.; Andrew Neal, graduate student in geology, Byron, Ga.; Mitchell Waala, sophomore in electrical engineering, Normal, Ill.; Daniel Hornsby, sophomore in English, Muncie, Ind.; Josie Kness, senior in mass communications, Albia, Iowa; Allie Marks, sophomore in agronomy, Norcross, Minn.; Colleen Finn, senior in sociology, St. Louis, Mo.; and Annamarie Bliss, third-year student in architecture, Warrensburg, Mo.

From Nebraska: Ashley Rethorst, senior in kinesiology, Hastings; Brin Miller, senior in anthropology, Lincoln; Kayla Le, senior in animal sciences and industry, Papillion; Nicole Debrie, sophomore in arts and sciences-open option, Scottsbluff; and Kent Urban, senior in business administration, Seward.

Alexandrea Schaible, sophomore in apparel and textiles, Jefferson, S.D.; Tyler Rudder, sophomore in history, Nokesville, Va.; and Ian Heusser, junior in construction science and management, Mill Creek, Wash.