1. K-State home
  2. »DCM
  3. »News and Communications Services
  4. »News Releases
  5. »2014
  6. »Students earn honors from Kansas Association of Broadcasters

News and Communications Services

Students earn honors from Kansas Association of Broadcasters

Thursday, April 10, 2014

       



MANHATTAN — 
Twenty Kansas State University students are winners in the 2014 Kansas Association of Broadcasters student broadcast awards competition for radio and television programming events.

The students were recognized for their work with campus radio station KSDB-FM, known as the Wildcat 91.9, and with the Wildcat Watch Student Video Production Group.

KSDB-FM students were named first-place award winners in public affairs, personality air-check, sports play-by-play, research paper, promotional event activity and complete live newscast. Second-place award winners include 30-second public service announcement, 60-second public service announcement, entertainment programming and station website. Honorable mention awards recognize KSDB-FM students for station promotion, entertainment programming and the graduate radio category.

Students participating in television eventswere named first-place award winners in complete taped newscast, complete news feature, complete sports feature and documentary, second place in complete news feature and honorable mention in entertainment programming.

The student awards were presented April 1 at the annual Kansas Association of Broadcasters' Student Awards Seminar in Salina.

Kansas State University's student winners include:

James Roberts, senior in mass communications and theatre, Abilene, first place in complete taped newscast, "Manhattan Tonight"; Sarah Laffere, senior in journalism education, Bonner Springs, first place in complete sports feature, "Patrick Sweeny-Mileage"; Ben Detrixhe, fall 2013 bachelor's graduate in geography, Clyde, first place in research paper.

From Greater Kansas City: Dillon Hayes, fall 2013 bachelor's graduate in mass communications, Gardner, first place in complete taped newscast, "Manhattan Tonight"; Bill Gurney, junior in marketing, Leawood, honorable mention in entertainment program; Blair Konczal, senior in mass communications, Lenexa, first place in complete news feature, "Wildcat Cycles," and second place in complete news feature, "Stealth"; and Patrick Riggin, sophomore in political sciences, Prairie Village, first place in promotion event/activity, "Painting Pumpkins."

Gardner Jordan, junior in pre-journalism and mass communications, Hays, first place in complete sports feature, "Patrick Sweeny-Mileage"; Clay Pitsenbarger, senior in mass communications, Leavenworth, first place in complete sports feature, "Patrick Sweeny-Mileage."

From Manhattan: Jared Clark, senior in mass communications, second place in 60-second commercial public service announcement, "RAIN Dot ORG," and first place in complete live newscast, "Wildcat 91.9" news; Emily Deshazer, senior in mass communications, second place in complete news feature, "Stealth"; Sean Frye, senior in mass communications, first place in complete sports feature, "Patrick Sweeny-Mileage"; and Tracey Sealy, sophomore in pre-journalism and mass communications, first place in complete taped newscast, "Manhattan Tonight."

Brian Broeckelman, fall 2013 bachelor's graduate in mass communications, Mankato, first place in complete news feature, "Wildcat Cycles," first place in documentary, "The Show Goes On," and honorable mention in entertainment program, "Cold"; Anthony Williams, junior in physics, Murdock, second place in 30-second commercial public service announcement or donor announcement, "The Pill promo"; Jason Beets, senior in mass communications, Salina, first place in public affairs program, "Public Occurrences- Bahrain part 1" and second place in complete live newscast, "June 26, 2013 news update"; and Jen Edgar, senior in mass communications, Wichita, second place in 60-second commercial public service announcement, "RAIN Dot ORG," and second place in entertainment program.

From out of state:

Alex Achten, junior in mass communications, Escondido, Calif., honorable mention in entertainment program; Tanner Barth, junior in mass communications, Holly, Colo., first place in sports play by play; John Forsee, senior in social sciences, Prospect, Ky., first place in sports play by play, and honorable mention in entertainment program; Caleb Jones, senior in mass communications, Dearborn, Mo., first place in personality air check; Ben Oas, senior in architecture, Kansas City, Mo., honorable mention in stations promotion announcement; Rebekah Chmura, senior in architecture, second place in station website, "KAB," and Greg Janssen, senior in mass communications, second place in complete news feature, "Stealth," both from Lee's Summit, Mo.; and Katie Liebham, senior in mass communications, Prosper, Texas, second place in complete news feature, "Stealth."

Sources

Vern Wirka
785-532-6890
vwirka@k-state.edu

Steven Harvey
785-532-6890
sharvey@k-state.edu

News tip

Abilene, Bonner Springs, Clyde, Gardner, Hays, Leavenworth, Leawood, Lenexa, Manhattan, Mankato, Murdock, Prairie Village, Salina and Wichita, Kan.; Escondido, Calif.; Holly, Colo.; Prospect, Ky.; Dearborn, Kansas City and Lee's Summit, Mo.; and Prosper, Texas.

Written by

Darrah Tinkler
785-532-2535
darraht@k-state.edu


At a glance

The Kansas Association of Broadcasters has recognized the excellence of 20 Kansas State University students in its annual student broadcast awards competition.