Skip to the content

Kansas State University

 

 

facebook

Join us on facebook

 

Check out K-State on YouTube

 

News Services
Kansas State University
128 Dole Hall
Manhattan, KS 66506
785-532-2535
media@k-state.edu
Information provided by K-State News Services may be reproduced without permission. The marks and names of Kansas State University are protected trademarks and may not be used in any commercial or private endeavor without the approval of the university.
  1. K-State Home >
  2. News Services >
  3. April news releases
Print This Article  

 

Source: Ginger Loggins, 785-532-2535, gloggins@k-state.edu
Note to editor: Ashley Dunkak is a graduate of Olathe South High School, and Kyle Mathews is a graduate of Olathe East High School.
News release prepared by: Kayela Richard, 785-532-1546, media@k-state.edu

Wednesday, April 6, 2011

PURPLE MEDIA POWER: K-STATERS EARN MOST HONORS IN KANSAS ASSOCIATION OF BROADCASTERS COMPETITION

MANHATTAN -- Kansas State University students topped the Kansas Association of Broadcasters' 2011 Student Broadcast Awards competition, receiving 55 awards -- the most by any school at the collegiate level.

The honors were presented April 5 at the association's student seminar and career fair in Topeka. The competition included entries from community colleges, colleges and universities in Kansas at the undergraduate and graduate levels.

Most of the awards earned were for work done by students at K-State's FM radio station, Wildcat 91.9; the university's cable channel, K-State TV; and the website for the university's student newspaper, the Kansas State Collegian.

Ginger Loggins, assistant professor of journalism and mass communications at K-State, said she's always impressed by the many skills her students have mastered.

"I'm proud of all our winners," she said. "It's very nice to see how many categories K-State dominates each year at the KAB awards."

Loggins said many of the students are working hard this semester developing additional award-winning material that's used in K-State's weekly newscast, "Manhattan Matters," on K-State TV.

K-State students -- all journalism and mass communications majors unless otherwise indicated -- receiving awards in the competition include:

Morgan Lillich, first place in graduate TV promotion announcement, Alta Vista, May 2010 bachelor's graduate in journalism and mass communications; Stephanie Carr, senior, Auburn, first place in TV hard news package, TV feature, TV enterprise news feature and TV intern hard news, and honorable mention in TV enterprise news package, complete TV sports feature, TV news anchor performance and TV documentary; Benjamin Detrixhe, sophomore in geography, Clyde, first place in radio research paper; Daniel Flores, senior in sociology and journalism and mass communications, Derby, honorable mention in radio promotion announcement; Jayci McKenney, senior, Fort Scott, first place in TV sportscast and second place in complete TV news feature; Jacob Mueller, sophomore, Herington, second place in promotional TV event or activity; Maura Wery, senior, Junction City, first place for a 30-second radio commercial, PSA or donor announcement; Luke Wempe, senior, Lawrence, first place in radio entertainment program, in 30-second radio commercial, PSA or donor announcement, in radio promotion announcement, in complete live radio newscast, in radio hard news package and in graduate radio sportscast, second place in radio public affairs program, and honorable mention in radio sportscast.

From Leawood: Meredith Lindsey, senior in mass communications and theater, second place in complete live radio newscast and honorable mention in complete TV news feature; and Kyle Lundy, junior in fine arts and journalism and mass communications, first place in radio station website.

From Lenexa: Edward Bohannon, junior, second place in 30-second radio commercial, PSA or donor announcement, and honorable mention in complete radio sports feature and D.J. personality air check; Jeff Burkhart, senior in business administration and mass communications, second place in graduate sportscast, in complete radio sports feature, in radio sports play-by-play, in radio promotion announcement and in radio entertainment program, and an honorable mention in complete live radio newscast; and Anthony Drath, senior, honorable mention in complete TV news feature and in TV sportscast.

From Manhattan: Paul Ibbetson, graduate student in sociology, first place in 30-second graduate radio commercial or PSA and in graduate radio entertainment program; Jason Strachman Miller, senior, honorable mention in TV enterprise news package; Andrew Morris, graduate student, first place in TV promotional event or activity; Christopher Renner, graduate student, first place in graduate radio public affairs program; Jeff Schuler, December 2010 bachelor's graduate in electrical engineering, first place in radio station website; and Jessica Tracz, senior in mass communications and American ethnic studies, second place in TV news anchor performance.

Abigail Gloe, senior, second place in complete TV news feature, Mission Hills.

From Mulvane: Joseph Correia, senior in construction science and management, second place in graduate TV enterprise news feature; and Nick Weller, senior, first place in D.J. personality air check and second place in graduate TV enterprise news feature.

From Olathe: Ashley Dunkak, senior in mass communications and Spanish-Hispanic studies, honorable mention in TV sportscast; and Kyle Mathews, senior, honorable mention in complete TV news feature.

From Overland Park: Chris Huggard, junior in secondary education, first place in radio promotion announcement; John Kurtz, senior, first place in radio sportscast, in radio entertainment program, in complete live radio newscast and in complete radio sports feature, second place in radio promotion announcement, and honorable mention in radio entertainment program; Joey Lutz, junior in sociology, second place for a 30-second radio commercial, PSA or donor announcement; and Kelley Price, senior, first place in TV news anchor performance, in complete TV news feature and in TV promotional event or activity, and honorable mention in TV hard news package.

Sam Dodge, senior in finance, first place in radio promotional event or activity, Prairie Village; Emily McIntosh, senior, Pratt, honorable mention in D.J. personality air check; Hillary Boyle, junior in accounting, Salina, second place in TV promotional event or activity; Justin Moss, junior in marketing, Tonganoxie, second place in TV promotional event or activity; David Kaufman, senior, Topeka, first place in TV promotional event or activity, second place in TV promotion announcement, in complete TV news feature and in TV promotional event or activity, and honorable mention in complete TV news feature.

From Wichita: Andrew Burns, senior, second place in radio sports play-by-play and in radio entertainment program; and Ryan Stark, junior in English and mass communications, first place in 60-second radio commercial or PSA, and second place in 30-second radio commercial, PSA or donor announcement.

From out of state:

Chris Powell, sophomore, Loveland, Colo., honorable mention in complete TV news feature; Paul Harris, senior, Indianapolis, Ind., first place in radio entertainment program, second place in radio public affairs program and in complete radio taped newscast, and honorable mentions in 30-second radio commercial, PSA or donor announcement and in radio entertainment program; Eli Anderson, freshman, first place in 60-second radio commercial or PSA and honorable mention in radio promotion announcement, Kansas City, Mo.; Cody Bansemer, senior, Waynesville, Mo., first place in radio hard news package and in graduate TV promotion announcement; Yvonne Ramirez, December 2010 bachelor's graduate in journalism and mass communications, Converse, Texas, second place in complete TV news feature; and Britton Drown, senior, Highland Village, Texas, first place in radio hard news package.