Skip to the content

Kansas State University

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
  1. K-State Home >
  2. News Services >
  3. April news releases
Print This Article  

 

Source: Sandy Klein, 785-532-5121, sandy@k-state.edu
Note to editor: Morgan Bertison and Lindsey Paterson are both graduates of Olathe North High School.
News release prepared by: Beth Bohn, 785-532-2535, bbohn@k-state.edu

Wednesday, April 28, 2010

K-STATE COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURE HONORS EXCELLENCE BY STUDENTS

MANHATTAN -- Students from Kansas State University's College of Agriculture were recognized at the college's annual Ag Awards Assembly, April 23.

Students being honored included the college's outstanding seniors; the College of Agriculture students of the month, who each received a $100 scholarship sponsored by Kansas Farm Bureau; the college's student of the year, who received the $500 Douglas C. Weyer Scholarship in Agriculture; and the recipients of the American Society of Animal Science awards, presented to outstanding seniors, juniors and sophomores in animal sciences and industry.

Students being recognized included:

Kiley Stinson, Allen, American Society of Animal Science Junior Award; Bethany Bohnenblust, Altamont, College of Agriculture student of the month for October 2009; Megan Cunningham, Ashland, American Society of Animal Science Sophomore Award; Kaylee Hervey, Belle Plaine, American Society of Animal Science Sophomore Award; Brady Luke, Beloit, American Society of Animal Science Junior Award; Teri Swander, Burlingame, American Society of Animal Science Junior Award; Michelle Estes, Caney, American Society of Animal Science Senior Award; Kay Albright, Delia, Western Agricultural Economics Association Award for outstanding senior in agricultural economics; Randi King, Derby, American Society of Animal Science Senior Award; Mikaela Sundgren, El Dorado, American Society of Animal Science Senior Award; Danielle Cope, Florence, American Society of Animal Science Junior Award.

From Greater Kansas City: Nick Becker, Kansas City, Mo., outstanding senior in horticulture and College of Agriculture student of the month for January 2010; Sarah Anderson, Leawood, American Society of Animal Science Sophomore Award; Kristen Griesemer, Lenexa, American Society of Animal Science Junior Award; Morgan Bertison, American Society of Animal Science Junior Award, and Lindsey Paterson, American Society of Animal Science Sophomore Award, both from Olathe; and Sarah Butler, Prairie Village, outstanding senior in bakery science and management.

Brandi Taul, Holcomb, American Society of Animal Science Senior Award; Kelsey McGie, Iola, outstanding student in milling science and management; Graciela Orozco, Kanopolis, American Society of Animal Science Sophomore Award; Jenae Skelton, Larned, American Society of Agronomy Outstanding Senior Award; Megan Lawrence, Leavenworth, American Society of Animal Science Junior Award.

Megan Coffroth, Louisburg, American Society of Animal Science Sophomore Award; Raeannah Good, Manhattan, American Society of Animal Science Junior Award; Jacob Gleason, Maple Hill, American Society of Animal Science Senior Award; Amy Sents, McPherson, American Society of Animal Science Senior Award; Brent Kvasnicka, Narka, outstanding senior in agricultural technology management; Kacee Carson, Oxford, American Society of Animal Science Sophomore Award; Rebecca Sullivan, Paola, College of Agriculture student of the month for November 2009; Trey Befort, Pratt, American Society of Animal Science Senior Award; David Larson, Pretty Prairie, American Society of Animal Science Sophomore Award; Vincent Ouellette, Rantoul, American Society of Animal Science Sophomore Award; Bobbie Jo Horocofsky, St. George, American Society of Animal Science Sophomore Award; Emily Schneider, outstanding senior in agricultural communications and journalism, and Brooke Klaus, American Society of Animal Science Sophomore Award, both from Salina; Sarah Martin, Scammon, College of Agriculture student of the month for September 2009; Nicole Allen, American Society of Animal Science Senior Award, and Shannon Smith, American Society of Animal Science Junior Award, both from Tonganoxie; Daniel Madden, American Society of Animal Science Junior Award, and Jessica Otradovec, American Society of Animal Science Sophomore Award, both from Topeka; Rochelle Barker, Wakarusa, American Society of Animal Science Senior Award; David White, College of Agriculture student of the month for March 2010, and Miles Theurer, $500 Douglas C. Weyer Scholarship in Agriculture as the College of Agriculture's student of the year and the college's of student of the month for April 2010, both from Wellington; and Karen Noll, Winchester, American Society of Animal Science Senior Award.

From Wichita: Anna Falo, American Society of Animal Science Junior Award; Brice Huelsman, American Society of Animal Science Sophomore Award; and Nicole Smith, American Society of Animal Science Sophomore Award.

From out of state:

Rachel Irwin, Vail, Ariz., American Society of Animal Science Senior Award; Jenna Dockweiler, Encitas, Calif., American Society of Animal Science Senior Award; Sarah Ennis, Kerman, Calif., American Society of Animal Science Senior Award; Hannah Leventhal, Arvada, Colo., College of Agriculture student of the month for February 2010 and American Society of Animal Science Senior Award; Robert Munson, Sandwich, Ill., American Society of Animal Science Junior Award; Rachel Hieston, Jamestown, Ind., American Society of Animal Science Junior Award; Emily Griffiths, Kendallville, Ind., American Society of Animal Science Junior Award; Lauren Schiller, Hastings, Mich., American Society of Animal Science Senior Award; Natalie Schreyer, Mankato, Minn., American Society of Animal Science Junior Award; Michele Heveron, Willmar, Minn., American Society of Animal Science Senior Award; Tim Wright, Mayview, Mo., outstanding senior in agricultural technology management.

From Nebraska: Melanie Veprovsky, Dorchester, American Society of Animal Science Senior Award; Nathan Keep, Elm Creek, Wheat State Agronomy Club Advisers Selection Award for outstanding senior in agronomy; Jara Settles, Hoskins, American Society of Animal Science Junior Award; Cassandra Dutcher, Humboldt, American Society of Animal Science Sophomore Award; Megan Haney, Lincoln, American Society of Animal Science Junior Award; Charley Cull, Oakland, American Society of Animal Science Junior Award; Kayla Le, Papillion, American Society of Animal Science Senior Award; Adron Doerr, Plainview, American Society of Animal Science Senior Award; Shannon Goedeken, Platte Center, American Society of Animal Science Sophomore Award; Devin Goehring, Spalding, American Society of Animal Science Junior Award; Dustin Davis, Valentine, American Society of Animal Science Senior Award; and Robert Kreikemeier, West Point, American Society of Animal Science Senior Award.

Jacob Kiefer, Boonton, N.J., American Society of Animal Science Junior Award; Caitlyn Romero, Tucumcari, N.M., American Society of Animal Science Junior Award; Chad Foust, Webster, N.Y., American Society of Animal Science Sophomore Award; Aaron Yoder, Bluffton, Ohio, outstanding senior in horticulture; Bre Anne Williams, Covington, Ohio, American Society of Animal Science Sophomore Award; Austin Dezeeuw, Elkton, S.D., American Society of Animal Science Sophomore Award; Dana Orth, Lancaster, Wis., American Society of Animal Science Senior Award.