Skip to the content

Kansas State University

 

 

facebook

Join us on facebook

 

Check out K-State on YouTube

 

News Services
Kansas State University
128 Dole Hall
Manhattan, KS 66506
785-532-2535
media@k-state.edu
Information provided by K-State News Services may be reproduced without permission. The marks and names of Kansas State University are protected trademarks and may not be used in any commercial or private endeavor without the approval of the university.
  1. K-State Home >
  2. News Services >
  3. April news releases
Print This Article  

 

Source: Sandy Klein, 785-532-5121, sandy@k-state.edu
Note to editor: Morgan Bertison and Lindsey Paterson are both graduates of Olathe North High School.
News release prepared by: Beth Bohn, 785-532-2535, bbohn@k-state.edu

Wednesday, April 28, 2010

K-STATE COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURE HONORS EXCELLENCE BY STUDENTS

MANHATTAN -- Students from Kansas State University's College of Agriculture were recognized at the college's annual Ag Awards Assembly, April 23.

Students being honored included the college's outstanding seniors; the College of Agriculture students of the month, who each received a $100 scholarship sponsored by Kansas Farm Bureau; the college's student of the year, who received the $500 Douglas C. Weyer Scholarship in Agriculture; and the recipients of the American Society of Animal Science awards, presented to outstanding seniors, juniors and sophomores in animal sciences and industry.

Students being recognized included:

Kiley Stinson, Allen, American Society of Animal Science Junior Award; Bethany Bohnenblust, Altamont, College of Agriculture student of the month for October 2009; Megan Cunningham, Ashland, American Society of Animal Science Sophomore Award; Kaylee Hervey, Belle Plaine, American Society of Animal Science Sophomore Award; Brady Luke, Beloit, American Society of Animal Science Junior Award; Teri Swander, Burlingame, American Society of Animal Science Junior Award; Michelle Estes, Caney, American Society of Animal Science Senior Award; Kay Albright, Delia, Western Agricultural Economics Association Award for outstanding senior in agricultural economics; Randi King, Derby, American Society of Animal Science Senior Award; Mikaela Sundgren, El Dorado, American Society of Animal Science Senior Award; Danielle Cope, Florence, American Society of Animal Science Junior Award.

From Greater Kansas City: Nick Becker, Kansas City, Mo., outstanding senior in horticulture and College of Agriculture student of the month for January 2010; Sarah Anderson, Leawood, American Society of Animal Science Sophomore Award; Kristen Griesemer, Lenexa, American Society of Animal Science Junior Award; Morgan Bertison, American Society of Animal Science Junior Award, and Lindsey Paterson, American Society of Animal Science Sophomore Award, both from Olathe; and Sarah Butler, Prairie Village, outstanding senior in bakery science and management.

Brandi Taul, Holcomb, American Society of Animal Science Senior Award; Kelsey McGie, Iola, outstanding student in milling science and management; Graciela Orozco, Kanopolis, American Society of Animal Science Sophomore Award; Jenae Skelton, Larned, American Society of Agronomy Outstanding Senior Award; Megan Lawrence, Leavenworth, American Society of Animal Science Junior Award.

Megan Coffroth, Louisburg, American Society of Animal Science Sophomore Award; Raeannah Good, Manhattan, American Society of Animal Science Junior Award; Jacob Gleason, Maple Hill, American Society of Animal Science Senior Award; Amy Sents, McPherson, American Society of Animal Science Senior Award; Brent Kvasnicka, Narka, outstanding senior in agricultural technology management; Kacee Carson, Oxford, American Society of Animal Science Sophomore Award; Rebecca Sullivan, Paola, College of Agriculture student of the month for November 2009; Trey Befort, Pratt, American Society of Animal Science Senior Award; David Larson, Pretty Prairie, American Society of Animal Science Sophomore Award; Vincent Ouellette, Rantoul, American Society of Animal Science Sophomore Award; Bobbie Jo Horocofsky, St. George, American Society of Animal Science Sophomore Award; Emily Schneider, outstanding senior in agricultural communications and journalism, and Brooke Klaus, American Society of Animal Science Sophomore Award, both from Salina; Sarah Martin, Scammon, College of Agriculture student of the month for September 2009; Nicole Allen, American Society of Animal Science Senior Award, and Shannon Smith, American Society of Animal Science Junior Award, both from Tonganoxie; Daniel Madden, American Society of Animal Science Junior Award, and Jessica Otradovec, American Society of Animal Science Sophomore Award, both from Topeka; Rochelle Barker, Wakarusa, American Society of Animal Science Senior Award; David White, College of Agriculture student of the month for March 2010, and Miles Theurer, $500 Douglas C. Weyer Scholarship in Agriculture as the College of Agriculture's student of the year and the college's of student of the month for April 2010, both from Wellington; and Karen Noll, Winchester, American Society of Animal Science Senior Award.

From Wichita: Anna Falo, American Society of Animal Science Junior Award; Brice Huelsman, American Society of Animal Science Sophomore Award; and Nicole Smith, American Society of Animal Science Sophomore Award.

From out of state:

Rachel Irwin, Vail, Ariz., American Society of Animal Science Senior Award; Jenna Dockweiler, Encitas, Calif., American Society of Animal Science Senior Award; Sarah Ennis, Kerman, Calif., American Society of Animal Science Senior Award; Hannah Leventhal, Arvada, Colo., College of Agriculture student of the month for February 2010 and American Society of Animal Science Senior Award; Robert Munson, Sandwich, Ill., American Society of Animal Science Junior Award; Rachel Hieston, Jamestown, Ind., American Society of Animal Science Junior Award; Emily Griffiths, Kendallville, Ind., American Society of Animal Science Junior Award; Lauren Schiller, Hastings, Mich., American Society of Animal Science Senior Award; Natalie Schreyer, Mankato, Minn., American Society of Animal Science Junior Award; Michele Heveron, Willmar, Minn., American Society of Animal Science Senior Award; Tim Wright, Mayview, Mo., outstanding senior in agricultural technology management.

From Nebraska: Melanie Veprovsky, Dorchester, American Society of Animal Science Senior Award; Nathan Keep, Elm Creek, Wheat State Agronomy Club Advisers Selection Award for outstanding senior in agronomy; Jara Settles, Hoskins, American Society of Animal Science Junior Award; Cassandra Dutcher, Humboldt, American Society of Animal Science Sophomore Award; Megan Haney, Lincoln, American Society of Animal Science Junior Award; Charley Cull, Oakland, American Society of Animal Science Junior Award; Kayla Le, Papillion, American Society of Animal Science Senior Award; Adron Doerr, Plainview, American Society of Animal Science Senior Award; Shannon Goedeken, Platte Center, American Society of Animal Science Sophomore Award; Devin Goehring, Spalding, American Society of Animal Science Junior Award; Dustin Davis, Valentine, American Society of Animal Science Senior Award; and Robert Kreikemeier, West Point, American Society of Animal Science Senior Award.

Jacob Kiefer, Boonton, N.J., American Society of Animal Science Junior Award; Caitlyn Romero, Tucumcari, N.M., American Society of Animal Science Junior Award; Chad Foust, Webster, N.Y., American Society of Animal Science Sophomore Award; Aaron Yoder, Bluffton, Ohio, outstanding senior in horticulture; Bre Anne Williams, Covington, Ohio, American Society of Animal Science Sophomore Award; Austin Dezeeuw, Elkton, S.D., American Society of Animal Science Sophomore Award; Dana Orth, Lancaster, Wis., American Society of Animal Science Senior Award.