1. K-State home
  2. »McNair Scholars Program
  3. »McNair Scholars
  4. »Alumni

McNair Scholars Program

Alumni

Scholars are listed in alphabetical order by their last name from when they were in the McNair Scholars Program.

A
Alisa Abuzeineh, Ph.D.

Degree: B.S. in Wildlife Biology
Mentor: Philip Gipson, Ph.D.

Lindsay Ahalt

Degree: B.S. in Anthropology / Biology / Microbiology / Pre-Med
Mentor: Elizabeth Fallon, Ph.D.

Deidra (Allen) Saina, M.S.W. 

Degree: B.S. in Sociology
Mentor: Sue Williams, Ph.D.

Matt Anderson, M.S.

Degree: B.A. in Philosophy / History
Mentor: James Hamilton, Ph.D.

Michael Anguiano, M.S.

Degree: B.A. in Wildlife Biology
Mentor: Eva Horne, Ph.D.

Charles Appelseth, M.S.

Degree: B.S. in Sociology / Psychology
Mentor: Dana Britton, Ph.D.

Crystal Aranda, M.S.

Degree: B.A. in History / International Studies
Mentors: David Stone, Ph.D. & Heather McCrea, Ph.D.

Benjamin Archibeque

Degree: B.S. in Physics and Psychology
Mentor: Eleanor Sayre, Ph.D.

 

B
James Bailey, Ph.D.

Degree: B.S. in Industrial Engineering / Mathematics
Mentor: Todd Easton, Ph.D.

Theresa Barke

Degree: B.S. in Biology
Mentor: Lynn Hancock, Ph.D.

Laura Bathurst, Ph.D.

Degree: B.A. in Anthropology/Spanish
Mentor: Harald E. L. Prins, Ph.D.

Donte Bernard, M.S.

Degree: B.S. in Psychology 
Mentor: Donald Saucier, Ph.D. 

Pamela Bivens

Degree: B.S. in Psychology
Mentor: William Griffitt, Ph.D.

Frank Blecha

Degree: B.S. in Computing and Information Sciences
Mentor: Daniel Andresen, Ph.D.

Arlena Blum

Degree: B.S. in Social Work 
Mentor: Don Kurtz, Ph.D.

Morgan Bonds, M.D.

Degree: B.S. in Biology
Mentor: Tonia Von Ohlen, Ph.D.

Joshua de Bonilla, M.A.

Degree: B.A. in Music Composition / Philosophy 
Mentor: Jessica Falcone, Ph.D. 

Tera Brandt

Degree: B.S. in Animal Science & Industry
Mentor: Thomas Schermerhorn, Ph.D.

Samuel Brinton, M.S.

Degree: B.S. in Nuclear Engineering / Vocal Music
Mentor: Kenneth Shultis, Ph.D.

Renee Britton, M.S.

Degree: B.S. in Animal Science & Industry
Mentor: Elizabeth Boyle, Ph.D.

Jed Brown

Degree: B.A. in Art / Education
Mentor: Penelope Miller, Ph.D.

Gavin Budhram, M.D.

Degree: B.S. in Biology / Pre-Med
Mentor: Richard Beeman, Ph.D.

Sarah (Burdiek) Olson, M.S.W.

Degree: B.S. in Lifespan Human Development
Mentor: Karen Myers-Bowman, Ph.D.

Teresa (Burns) Nusbaum, M.S.

Degree: B.S. in Geography
Mentor: David Kromm, Ph.D.

 

C
Stacy Cam 

Degree: B.S. in Sociology
Mentor: Dana Britton, Ph.D.

Adrian Carter, M.S.

Degree: B.S. in Accounting / Finance
Mentor: Eric Higgins, Ph.D.

Brandy Carter

Degree: B.S. in Fisheries, Wildlife & Conservation Biology
Mentor: Carolyn Ferguson, Ph.D.

John Chartier

Degree: B.S. in Agronomy
Mentor: Scott Staggenborg, Ph.D.

Katia Chavira

Major: Geography
Mentor: 
Jeffrey Smith, Ph.D.

LaFayette Childs II, M.Arch.

Degree: B.A. in Interdisciplinary Humanities & Social Studies
Mentor: James Hamilton, Ph.D.

Vickie Choitz, M.P.P.

Degree: B.A. in Political Science / Secondary Education
Mentor: Linda P. Thurston, Ph.D.

Katie Clowers, Ph.D.

Degree: B.S. in Biology
Mentor: Theodore Morgan, Ph.D.

Andrea Conrad

Degee: B.S. in Psychology
Mentor: Torry Dickinson, Ph.D.

Akua (Crum) Cosby, M.S.

Degree: B.S. in Psychology
Mentor: Richard Harris, Ph.D.

José Covarrubias

Degree: B.S. in Biochemistry 
Mentor: Deryl Troyer, Ph.D.

Obdulia Covarrubius

Degree: B.S. in Biochemistry
Mentor: Dorith Rotenberg, Ph.D.

Evan Cullens, Ph.D.

Degree: B.S. in Electrical Engineering
Mentor: William Kuhn, Ph.D.

 

D
Latisha Daniels, M.B.A.

Degree: B.S. in Kinesiology
Mentor: Craig Harms, Ph.D.

Jason DaVee, P.A.

Degree: B.S. in Sociology / Criminology
Mentor: Roy Barnett, Ph.D.

Hollie Davis

Degree: B.S. in Animal Science & Industry
Mentor: Timothy Rozell, Ph.D.

Jancy (Davis) Radke, M.A.

Degree: B.S. in Elementary Education
Mentor: Jennifer Bay-Williams, Ph.D.

Stacey Davis Champion, Ph.D.

Degree: B.S. in Microbiology
Mentor: George Marchin, Ph.D.

Brittany Delaney

Degree: B.S. in Sciences & Disorders
Mentors: Linda Hoag, Ph.D. & Elizabeth Fallon, Ph.D.

Emma Del Real

Degree: B.S. in Biology 
Mentor: Lorena Passarelli, Ph.D. 

Johanna Diaz, D.V.M.

Degree: B.S. in Biology / Pre-Veterinary 
Mentor: Deon Van der Merwe, Ph.D. 

Simone Dorsey, M.S.

Major: B.S. in Family Studies & Human Services
Mentor: Sandra Stith, Ph.D.

Kelsie Doty, M.S.

Degree: B.S. in Apparel & Textiles Design 
Mentor: Sherry Haar, Ph.D. 

Kathryn Douglass

Degree: B.S. in Biological & Agricultural Engineering 
Mentor: Philip Barnes, Ph.D. 

Savannah (Downey) Charleston, M.S.

Degree: B.S. in Psychology
Mentor: Jerome Frieman, Ph.D.

Alan Duong

Degree: B.S. in Mechanical Engineering
Mentor: B. Terry Beck, Ph.D.

 

E
Olivia Eller

Degree: B.S. in Biology
Mentor: Ted Morgan, Ph.D.

Carmen Ellis, M.S.

Degree: B.S. in Elementary Education / E.S.L.
Mentor: Judith Hughey, Ph.D.

Carlos Etter

Degree: B.S. in Management Information Systems
Mentor: Roger McHaney, Ph.D.

 

F
Isaac Falcon Campos, Ph.D.

Degree: B.S. in Psychology / Family Studies & Human Services 
Mentor: Karen Myers-Bowman, Ph.D. 

Monica Farfan

Degree: B.S. in Animal Science & Industry
Mentor: Teresa Douthit, Ph.D. 

Alexandra Farmer, M.A.

Degree: B.A. in Modern Languages / German
Mentor: Stephen Benton, Ph.D.

Sheyene (Foster) Heller, M.A., M.F.A.

Degree: B.A. in English (Creative Writing)
Mentor: Steve Heller, Ed.D., M.F.A.

Angelique Foye, M.S.

Degrees: B.S. in Psychology / Family Studies & Human Services 
Mentors: Brenda McDaniel, Ph.D. & Joyce Baptist, Ph.D.

Tuesday Frasier

Degree: B.S. in Anthropology 
Mentor: Marta Alfonso-Durruty, Ph.D.

Hamed Funmilayo , M.S.

Degree: B.S. in Electrical Engineering
Mentor: Anil Pahwa, Ph.D.

Arnita Furgason, M.S.

Degree: B.S. in Sociology
Mentor: Richard Brede, Ph.D.

 

G
Elise Gaines Herrmann, Au.D.

Degree: B.A. in English
Mentors: Lisa Tatonetti, Ph.D. & Jonathan Holden, Ph.D.

Brandy (Gaitan) Sutherland, M.S.

Degree: B.S. in Civil Engineering
Mentor: Asad Esmaeily, Ph.D.

Kirti Gandhi, Ph.D.

Degree: B.S. in Nutritional Sciences
Mentor: Craig Harms, Ph.D.

Anthony Garcia, D.D.S.

Degree: B.S. in Kinesiology
Mentor: Michael Kenney, Ph.D.

Carolina Garcia, M.S.

Degree: B.S. in Nutritional Sciences
Mentor: Craig Harms, Ph.D.

Emmanuel Garcia, M.S.

Degree: B.S. in Kinesiology
Mentor: Brad Behnke, Ph.D.

Heber Garcia

Degree: B.S. in Finance
Mentor: Joseph Ugrin, Ph.D.

Jesus Garcia, M.D.

Degree: B.S. in Biology / Pre-Medicine
Mentor: Mark Haub, Ph.D.

Trevin Garcia

Degree: B.A. in English 
Mentor: Mary Kohn, Ph.D.

Felicita Garza-Basaldu, M.A.

Degree: B.S. in Elementary Education
Mentor: Linda Trujillo, Ph.D.

Jeremy Gast

Degree: B.A. in History 
Mentor: Kristin Mulready-Stone, Ph.D. 

Whitney Gebhart, M.S.

Degree: B.A. in Psychology
Mentor: Jerome Frieman, Ph.D.

Gehrig Geissinger

Major: Biology 
Mentor: Lorena Passarelli, Ph.D.

Zuleica Gerardo

Degree: B.S. in Parks Management & Conservation
Mentor: Spencer Wood, Ph.D.

Marcus Gilbert

Degree: B.F.A. in Fine Arts 
Mentor: Jason Scuilla, M.F.A.

Angela Glean, M.S.

Degree: B.S in Kinesiology
Mentor: Timothy Musch, Ph.D.

Justin Gomez

Degree: B.S. in Clothing (Mechanical Engineering)
Mentor: Dale Schinstock, Ph.D.

Alejandra Gonzalez

Degree: B.A. in Spanish
Mentor: Laura Valentín-Rivera, Ph.D.

Nicholas Gonzalez

Degree: B.S. in History
Mentor: Jeffrey Smith, Ph.D.

Carmelita Goossen, M.Ed.

Degree: B.S. in Agricultural Education
Mentor: Larry Erpelding, Ph.D.

Lucas Gorentz

Degree: B.S. in Mechanical & Nuclear Engineering 
Mentor: Byron Jones, Ph.D.

Kyrie Graves, M.S.

Degree: B.S. in Family Life & Community Services
Mentor: Bronwyn Fees, Ph.D.

Raymond Greer

Degree: B.S. in Sociology & Criminology; B.S. in Psychology
Mentor: Lisa Melander, Ph.D.

Brandon Grossardt, M.S.

Degree: B.S. in Mathematics
Mentor: Charles Moore, Ph.D.

Olivia Guerra Long

Degree: B.A. in Psychology / Women's Studies
Mentor: Stephen W. Kiefer, Ph.D.

Ben Gurtler, M.B.A.

Degree: B.S. in Chemical Engineering
Mentor: Peter Pfromm, Ph.D.

Marisela Gutierrez Stokes, M.S.

Degree: B.A. in Psychology
Mentor: Rupert Klein, Ph.D.

José Guzman, Ph.D.

Degree: B.S. in Agronomy
Mentor: David B. Mengel, Ph.D.

 

H
Tara Hacker, M.S.

Degree: B.S. in Nutrition and Exercise Science
Mentor: Nancy Gyurcsik, Ph.D.

Jody Hadachek

Degree: B.S. in Fisheries and Wildlife Biology / Secondary Education
Mentor: Jack Cully, Jr., Ph.D.

Laneya Hairston

Degree: B.S. in Anthropology / Pre-Law
Mentor: University Faculty

Demond Handley

Degree: B.S. in Mathematics
Mentor: Majid Jaberi-Douraki, Ph.D.

Vicky Hanning, M.A.

Degree: B.A. in Modern Languages
Mentor: Carole Miller, Ph.D.

Wendy Hanzlik, M.S.

Degree: B.S. in Social Sciences
Mentor: Arthur Rathbun, M.A.

Dana (Harding) Woodbury, M.S.

Degree: B.S. in Agricultural Journalism
Mentor: Robert Borges, Ph.D.

Heather Harlan

Degree: B.S. in Anthropology and Economics
Mentor: Tracy M. Turner, Ph.D.

Jaimie Hartter, M.A., M.F.A.

Degree: B.A. in Mass Communication / English
Mentor: Chris Cokinos, M.F.A.

Ashkea Herron, J.D.

Degrees: B.A. in Marketing / Spanish 
Mentor: Antonia Pigno, M.A.

Lisa Hillstock, M.S.

Degree: B.S./M.S. in Biological Systems Engineering 
Mentor: Nora Bello, Ph.D. 

Simone Holliday

Degree: B.S. in Animal Science & Industry
Mentor: Eva Horne, Ph.D

Stella Houston

Mentor: Linda Thurston, Ph.D.

Sara Hupp, M.L.S.

Degrees: B.A. in History / Mass Communications
Mentor: David Stone, Ph.D.

Erica (Hutfless) Cain, Ph.D.

Degree: B.S. in Microbiology
Mentor: Lorena Passarelli, Ph.D.

 

I
Jessica Ice

Degree: B.A. in Anthropology
Mentor: Michael Wesch, Ph.D.

 

J
Lakeisha Jackson

Degree: B.S. in Elementary Education
Mentor: Be Stoney, Ph.D.

Michelle Jennings

Degree: B.S. in Kinesiology
Mentor: Timothy I. Musch, Ph.D.

William Jernigan

Degree: B.S. in Computing & Information Sciences 
Mentor: David Gustafson, Ph.D. 

Dorian Jester, M.S.W.

Degree: B.S. in Social Work 
Mentor: Donald Kurtz, Ph.D.

Anthony Johnson, M.S.

Degree: B.A. in History
Mentor: Louise Breen, Ph.D.

Stacy (Johnson) Duis, Pharm.D.

Degree: B.S. in Biology
Mentor: Rollie Clem, Ph.D.

Aranda (Jones) Bell

Degree: B.S. in Elementary Education
Mentor: Mary Kay Zabel, Ph.D.

Natalie Jordan

Degree: B.S. in Microbiology 
Mentor: Andrew Beeser, Ph.D. 

Christopher Juarez, M.S.

Degree: M.S. in Statistics / Mathematics
Mentor: Leigh Murray, Ph.D.

 

K
Daniel Kirksey

Degree: B.A. in English / Philosophy
Mentors: Marcelo Sabatés, Ph.D. & Douglas Patterson, Ph.D.

Joshua Klarmann

Degree: B.A. in Mathematics / Secondary Education
Mentors: Nathan Albin, Ph.D.

Tai-Wen Ko, M.S.

Degree: B.S. in Electrical Engineering
Mentor: Anil Pahwa, Ph.D.

 

L
Joseph Lancaster, Ph.D.

Degree: B.S. in Computer Science
Mentors: Anindya Banerjee, Ph.D., & Alley Stoughton, Ph.D.

Beth Larrabee, M.S.

Degree: B.S. in Psychology
Mentor: Mary Cain, Ph.D.

Chris Lavergne, Ed.D.

Degree: B.S. in Agricultural Communications & Journalism
Mentor: Tracy Rutherford, Ph.D.

John Legg

Degree: B.A. in History
Mentor: Louise Breen, Ph.D.

Jack Lemmon

Degree: B.S. in Animal Science & Industry
Mentor: K.C. Olson, Ph.D.

Mathew Leonard, Ph.D.

Degree: B.S. in Physics
Mentors: Kevin Carnes, Ph.D. & Itzik Ben-Itzhak, Ph.D.

Samuel Lewis, Jr.

Degree: B.S. in Political Science
Mentor: Craig Stapley, Ph.D.

Tamica Lige

Degree: B.A. in Art History
Mentor: Douglas Dow, Ph.D.

Katrina (Lindsay) Alexander

Degree: B.S. in Mechanical Engineering
Mentor: Xiao Jiang Xin, Ph.D.

Lorenza Lockett, Ph.D.

Degree: B.S. in Social Work
Mentor: Farrell Webb, Ph.D.

Cameron Lucero, M.S.

Degree: B.S. in Mechanical Engineering
Mentor: Garth Thompson, Ph.D.

Jeanne (Lynch) Copeland, M.S.

Degree: B.S. in Communication Sciences and Disorders
Mentor: Linda Hoag, Ph.D.

Jessie Lyne

Degree: Animal Science & Industry
Mentor: K.C. Olson, Ph.D.

 

M
Austin Magette

Degree: B.A. in Psychology
Mentor: Jared Durtschi, Ph.D.

Lindsay Mallory Kalkman, M.S.

Degree: B.S. in Biology
Mentor: Thomas Barstow, Ph.D.

Meredith (Martin) Schlabach

Degree: B.S. in Mechanical & Nuclear Engineering
Mentors: Mohammad Hosni, Ph.D. and Bruce Babin, Ph.D.

Sierra Martin, M.B.A.

Degree: B.S. in Management Information Systems 
Mentor: Michael Chilton, Ph.D. 

Avelina Martinez, M.A.

Degree: B.A. in Modern Languages
Mentor: Bradley Shaw, Ph.D.

Megan Mascorro-Jackson, M.S.

Degree: B.A. in Theater (Management / Drama Therapy)
Mentors: Cia Verschelden, Ph.D. & Sally Bailey, M.F.A., M.S.W.

Keshia McAfee

Degree: B.S. in Food Science (Science Option)
Mentor: Randall Phebus, Ph.D.

Cheryl (McCabria) Balaun

Mentor: Loretta Johnson, Ph.D.

Stefani McCluney

Degree: B.S. in Psychology / Family Studies & Human Services
Mentor: Elaine Johannes, Ph.D.

Talus McCowan, M.S.

Degree: B.S. in Psychology
Mentor: Mary Cain, Ph.D.

Ora McIntosh

Degree: B.A. in English (Creative Writing)
Mentor: Katherine Karlin, Ph.D.

Anthony Meals 

Degree: B.S. in Agricultural Education 
Mentor: Shannon Washburn, Ph.D. 

Clinton Medovich

Degree: B.S. in Political Science
Mentor: Laurie Bagby, Ph.D.

Kristi Mendenhall, M.P.A.

Degree: B.S. in Family Studies & Human Services / B.A. in Spanish
Mentor: David Thompson, Ph.D.

Jorge Mendoza, M.S.

Degree: B.S. in Biology

Marian Mersmann 

Degree: B.S. in Psychology
Mentor: Mary Cain, Ph.D.

Morgan Milham, M.S.

Degree: B.A. in Elementary / Special Education
Mentor: Marilyn Kaff, Ph.D.

Emily Mollohan, M.S.

Degree: B.S. in Agribusiness / Animal Science & Industry
Mentor: Timothy Rozell, Ph.D. 

Michael Molloy

Degrees: B.S. in Geography and History
Mentors: Trevor Durbin, Ph.D., and Audrey Joslin, Ph.D.

Ka'Juan Moore

Degree: B.S. in Sociology & Criminology
Mentor: Lisa Melander, Ph.D. 

Shanté Moore, M.S.

Degree: B.A. in Political Science and Economics
Mentor: Aruna Michie, Ph.D.

Kristy Morales, M.D.

Degree: B.A. in Biology / Pre-Medicine
Mentor: Lorena Passarelli, Ph.D.

Mary Muckey, M.S.

Degree: B.S. in Animal Science & Industry
Mentor: Scott Beyer, Ph.D.

Jeffrey Murray

Degree: B.S. in Physics
Mentor: Sanjay Rebello, Ph.D. 

 

N

Brandi Nelson, M.S.

Degree: B.S. in Political Science / Natural Resources & Environmental Sciences
Mentor: Rhonda Janke, Ph.D.

 

O
Erin O'Brien, M.S.

Degree: B.S. in Biological and Agricultural Engineering
Mentor: John Harrington, Ph.D.

Mary Ohmes, M.A.

Degree: B.S. in Communication Science & Disorders
Mentor: Jane Mertz Garcia, Ph.D.

Tobi Omodehinde

Degree: B.S. in Psychology
Mentor: Karen Myers-Bowman, Ph.D.

Hannah O'Neil

Degree: B.S. in Social Work 
Mentor: Gayle Doll, Ph.D.

Samuel Ornelas, M.D.

Degree: B.S. in Kinesiology
Mentor: Thomas Barstow, Ph.D.

Graciela Orozco

Degree: B.S. in Biology / Biological Engineering
Mentor: Stacy Hutchinson, Ph.D. 

Marilyn Ortega, M.A.

Degree: B.A. in American Ethnic Studies / Women's Studies 
Mentor: Shireen Roshanravan, Ph.D. 

Toni Owens

Degree: B.S. in Social Sciences, Social Work
Mentors: Donald Kurtz, Ph.D.

 

P
Karen Palacios

Degree: B.A. in Sociology / Anthropology 
Mentor: Chardie Baird, Ph.D.

Amy (Pardo) Cepparo, M.A.

Degree: B.A. in Modern Languages / German
Mentor: Silvia Sauter, Ph.D.

Jamie Parker

Degree: B.A. in Psychology
Mentors: Lester Loschky, Ph.D. & Sartoris Culbertson, Ph.D.

Sompathana Phitsanoukanh

Degree: B.A. in Women's Studies
Mentor: Janet Benson, Ph.D.

Jennifer (Peelen) Plue

Degree: B.S. in Family Studies / Gerontology
Mentors: Gayle Doll, Ph.D. & Migette Kaup, Ph.D.

Alonso Peña

Major: English / American Ethnic Studies
Mentor: Tushabe wa Tushabe, Ph.D.

Rita Perez

Major: Public Health / Dietetics
Mentors: Elizabeth Fallon, Ph.D. & Melissa Bopp, Ph.D.

Mayra Perez-Fajardo

Degree: B.S. in Bakery Science and Management
Mentor: Hulya Dogan, Ph.D.

Mercedes Perry

Degree: B.A. in American Ethnic Studies / Business
Mentor: Brian Niehoff, Ph.D.

Theodore Poppitz

Degree: B.S. in Finance
Mentor: Michael Oldfather, Ph.D.

Baylee Porter

Degree: B.S. in Psychology 
Mentor: Thomas Mueller, Ph.D.

 

Q
Monique Quinton, M.A.

Degree: B.F.A. in Art
Mentor: Luann Culley, Ph.D.

 

R
June Ramirez

Degree: B.A. in Communication Studies
Mentor: Tanya González, Ph.D.

NZinga Rasberry, Ph.D.

Degree: B.A. in Psychology
Mentor: Sartoris Culbertson, Ph.D.

Lee Rathbun, M.A.

Degree: B.A. in Political Science 
Mentor: Amanda Murdie, Ph.D. 

Randy Regier, M.F.A.

Degree: B.F.A. in Art
Mentor: Christopher Sorensen, Ph.D.

Jessica Reyes, M.A.

Degree: B.A. in English / B.A. in History
Mentor: Kara Northway, Ph.D.

Matthew Reynolds

Degree: B.S. in Chemical Engineering
Mentor: Placidus Amama, Ph.D.

Anthony Riggins

Degree: B.S. in Political Science
Mentor: John Fliter, Jr., Ph.D.

Gennifer A. Riley

Degrees: B.S. in Mechanical and Nuclear Engineering, Physics 
Mentor: Melanie Derby, Ph.D.

James Rivers, M.A.

Degree: B.A. in History
Mentor: Lou Falkner Williams, Ph.D.

Kathleen Rivers, M.S.

Degree: B.A. in Music
Mentors: Frederick Burrack, Ph.D. & Gary Gerhard, Ph.D.

Amanda (Rodriguez) Morales, Ph.D.

Degree: B.A. in Art
Mentors: LouAnne Culley, Ph.D. & Gary Woodward, M.F.A.

Bianca Rodriguez

Degree: B.A. in Sociology
Mentor: Norma Valenzuela, Ph.D.

Jennica Rogers

Degree: B.S. in Psychology
Mentor: Heather Bailey, Ph.D.

Fernando Roman

Degree: B.S. in Mathematics
Mentors: David Aukly, Ph.D.

Sonia Rosales, M.A.

Degree: B.S. in Sociology (Criminology)
Mentor: Roy Barnett, Ph.D.

K'La Ruane

Degree: B.A. in Cultural Anthropology
Mentor: Tiffany L. Kershner, Ph.D.

Zaira Ruiz

Degree: B.A. in Humanities
Mentor: Alisa Garni, Ph.D.

Sara Runnion Lewton, L.M.L.P

Degree: B.S. in Psychology
Mentor: Catherine Cozzarelli, Ph.D.

Pamela Rzodkiewicz, M.S.

Degree: B.S. in Microbiology
Mentor: William Schapaugh, Ph.D.

 

S
Perla Salazar, M.S.

Degree: B.S. in Mathematics 
Mentors: Charles Moore, Ph.D. & Marianne Korten, Ph.D. 

Angela Sampson

Degree: B.S. in Psychology
Mentor: Prof. Stephen Kiefer, Ph.D.

Alexia Sampson-Bellot

Degree: B.S. in Animal Science & Industry
Mentor: Christopher Reinhardt, Ph.D.

Elizabeth (Sanchez) Coto

Degree: B.A. in Modern Languages

Jacob Sanderson

Major: Psychology 

Karre Schaefer, M.A.

Degree: B.A. in History
Mentor: Laurie Johnson, Ph.D.

Derek Schoenthaler, M.S.

Degree: B.S. in Kinesiology
Mentor: Larry Noble, Ph.D.

Victoria Sears

Degree: B.A. in History
Mentor: Brent Maner, Ph.D.

Bill Seeberger

Degree: B.S. in Psychology & Philosophy
Mentor: Leon Rappoport, Ph.D.

John Sibbitt

Degree: B.S. in Nutrition Sciences 
Mentor: Brian Lindshield, Ph.D. 

Chelsea Sink

Degree: B.S. in Wildlife Ecology & Management 
Mentor: David Haukos, Ph.D.

Gabrielle (Sims) Rico, M.S.

Degrees: B.S. in Human Nutrition / Concurrent M.S. in Kinesiology 
Mentor: Timothy Musch, Ph.D. 

Stephanie Skinner, D.V.M.

Degree: B.S. in Animal Science & Industry
Mentor: Maria Soledad Ferrer, Ph.D. 

Julie Sinn Cassidy, Ph.D

Degree: B.S. in Secondary Education (English/Journalism)
Mentor: Naomi Wood, Ph.D.

Jennifer (Sperfslage) Flenthrope, M.A.

Degree: B.A. in English / B.A. in Psychology
Mentor: Susan Rodgers, M.F.A.

Stevie St. Clair, M.S.W.

Degree: B.S. in Family Studies & Human Services / B.S. in Social Work
Mentor: Elaine Johannes, Ph.D.

Rebecca Steinert, M.S.

Degree: B.A. in Psychology
Mentors: Fred Newton, Ph.D. & Eunhee Kim, Ph.D.

Theresa (Still) Hogenkamp, M.S.

Degree: B.S. in Accounting
Mentor: David Donnelly, Ph.D.

Benjamin Stone, M.D.

Degree: B.S. in Microbiology / Pre-Med
Mentor: Steve Upton, Ph.D.

William Studer

Degree: B.A. in English
Mentors: David Smit, Ph.D. & Gerad Middendorf, Ph.D.

 

T
JoEllen Taylor

Degree: B.S. in Anthropology
Mentor: Harald E. L. Prins, Ph.D.

Loren Taylor

Degree: B.S. in Family Studies
Mentor: Amber Vennum, Ph.D.

Shelbey Taylor

Degree: B.S. in Animal Science & Industry
Mentor: James Lattimer, Ph. D.

Claudia Tedoni

Degree: B.S. in Psychology 
Mentor: Jared Anderson, Ph.D.

Alice Thomas

Degree: B.S. in Human Ecology
Mentor: Pamela Turner, Ph.D.

Chandra Thompson, M.S.W. 

Degree: B.S. in Women's Studies / Sociology
Mentor: Dana Britton, Ph.D.

Bikat Tilahun, Ph.D.

Degree: B.S. in Psychology
Mentor: Stephen Kiefer, Ph.D.

Derrick Till, M.A.

Degree: B.S. in Psychology
Mentor: Donald Saucier, Ph.D.

Sarah Trabert, Ph.D.

Degree: B.A. in Anthropology
Mentor: Brad Logan, Ph.D.

Tracy Tucker, M.A.

Degree: B.A. in English
Mentor: Timothy Dayton, Ph.D.

Carlos Tupaz

Degree: B.S. in Computer Engineering
Mentor: John Devore, Ph.D

 

U
Jacar Union

Degree: Concurrent in American Ethnic Studies 
Mentor: Cheryl Ragar, Ph.D.

Carlos Urquilla-Diaz, J.D., Ph.D.

Degree: B.A. in Sociology (Criminology)
Mentor: Karren Baird-Olson, Ph.D.

 

V
Lisa Valentine

Degree: B.S. in Family & Consumer Economics
Mentor: Tracy Turner, Ph.D.

Mary VanLeeuwen Johnstun, M.A.

Degree: B.A. in English / Women's Studies
Mentor: Michele Janette, Ph.D.

Mellissa (Vopat) Rundus, J.D.

Degree: B.S. in Political Science / Leadership Studies
Mentor: Laurie Bagby, Ph.D.

Logan Wark, D.V.M.

Mentor: Elizabeth Davis, Ph.D.

 

W
Shai Washington

Degree: B.S. in Political Science
Mentor: Andrew Long, Ph.D.

Lancelot Watson, M.A.

Degrees: B.S. in Philosophy & Mass Communications
Mentor: Marcelo Sabatés, Ph.D.

Tramaine Watts

Degree: B.S. in Business Management
Mentor: Brian Niehoff, Ph.D.

Graham Weaver, M.A.

Degree: B.A. in History
Mentor: Robert Linder, Ph.D.

Aaron Wech, Ph.D.

Degrees: B.S. in Math & Physics
Mentor: Charles Cocke, Ph.D.

John Jasso Wedel, Ph.D.

Degree: B.A. in Philosophy / Speech-Rhetoric
Mentor: John Exdell, Ph.D.

April West, Ph.D.

Degree: B.S. in Psychology
Mentors: Jerome Frieman, Ph.D. & Philip Trocchia, Ph.D.

Ashley Wheeler, Ph.D.

Degree: B.S. in Mathematics
Mentor: Ricardo Castaño-Bernard, Ph.D.

Kristel Williams

Degree: B.S. in Elementary Education
Mentor: Laurie Curtis, Ph.D.

Tammy Wilson

Degree: B.S. in Elementary & Special Education
Mentor: Robert Zabel, Ph.D.

Kai Wong, M.S.

Degree: B.S. in Electrical Engineering
Mentors: Don Gruenbacher, Ph.D. & William Kuhn, Ph.D.

Amanda Wooley

Degree: B.S. in Horticulture 
Mentor: C.B. Rajashekar, Ph.D.

Lindsey Worcester, M.S.

Degree: B.S. in Biology 
Mentor: Carolyn Ferguson, Ph.D. 

 

Y
Ruddy Yañez Benavides, M.S.

Degree: B.S. in Family Studies & Human Services / B.A. in Spanish 
Mentor: Bronwyn Fees, Ph.D. 

Russell Yarnell, M.S.

Degree: B.S. in Civil Engineering
Mentor: Philip Barnes, Ph.D.

Stacy Yeager, Ph.D.

Degree: B.S. in Management - Information Systems
Mentor: Jacqueline Spears, Ph.D.