University Honors Program

Kansas State University

215 Fairchild Hall

Manhattan, KS 66506


785-532-2642

785-532-2955 fax

ksuhonors@k-state.edu

Fall 2014 Honors Courses

 

UNIVERSITY HONORS PROGRAM – FALL 2014 COURSES

Updated: May 30, 2014

 

XXXX 020 – UNIVERSITY HONORS PROGRAM (Zero credit)

 

College

College and Prefix Number

Class Number

Agriculture                         

GENAG 020

11816

Arts & Sciences

DAS 020

11055

Business Administration

GENBA 020

11826

Education

DED 020

11114

Engineering

DEN 020

11128

Human Ecology

DHE 020

11143

 

XXXX 189 – INTRODUCTION TO THE UNIVERSITY HONORS PROGRAM (1 CREDIT)

College

College and Prefix Number

Class Number

Agriculture

GENAG 189

11819

Arts & Sciences

DAS 189

11098

Business Administration

GENBA 189

11828

Education

DED 189

11122

Engineering

DEN 189

11135

Human Ecology

DEHE 189

11145

 

AGEC 121 – Honors Agricultural Economics and Agribusiness (3 crs) - FRESHMEN ONLY

Lecture

Class #13211

TU

9:30 – 10:45 a.m.

Throckmorton 1012

Andrew Barkley

 

ANTH 210 – Introduction to Cultural Anthropology – Honors (3 crs) - FRESHMEN ONLY

Lecture

Class #16275

MWF

9:30 a.m. – 10:20 a.m.

Waters 350

Jessica Falcone

 

ARCH 301 – Appreciation of Architecture (3 crs)

Lecture

Class #14234

MWF

3:30 – 4:20 p.m.

Seaton 063

David Seamon

 

BIOL 340 – Human Body (2 crs of honors)

Lecture

Class # 10570

MTWUF

11:30 a.m. – 12:20 p.m.

Ackert 120

Ashley Rhodes

Labs at various times; must be on the Cadaver Dissection Team to receive honors credit

 

CHM 220 – Honors Chemistry 1 (5 crs)

Lecture

Class #10782

MTWU

8:30 a.m. – 9:20 a.m.

King 004

Christer Aakeroy

Recitation

Class #10783

F

8:30 a.m. – 9:20 a.m.

King 004

Christer Aakeroy

Quiz

Class #10785

M

7:30 p.m. – 8:45 p.m.

 

Christer Aakeroy

Lab 01B

Class #10784

T

2:30 p.m. – 5:20 p.m.

Chem/Biochem 236

Michael Hinton

Lab 03B

Class #13483

W

2:30 p.m. – 5:20 p.m.

Chem/Biochem 236

Michael Hinton

Lab 04B

Class #13929

W

11:30 a.m. – 2:20 p.m.

Chem/Biochem 236

Michael Hinton

Lab 05B

Class #14292

U

2:30 p.m. – 5:20 p.m.

Chem/Biochem 236

Michael Hinton

Lab 06B

Class #15058

F

11:30 a.m. – 2:30 p.m.

Chem/Biochem 236

Michael Hinton

 

COMM 109 – Honors Public Speaking (3 crs)

Lecture

Class #13515

TU

9:30 a.m. – 10:20 a.m.

East Stadium 107C

Craig Brown

 

DAS 100 – First Year Seminar in K-State Culture – Section G (3 crs)

Lecture

Class #1105

W

12:30 p.m. – 2:20 p.m.

Nichols 301

Dana Pinkston

 

DAS 300 – The Great Conversation: Primary Text Certificate Core Course (3 crs)

Lecture

Class #13399

TU

1:05 p.m. – 2:20 p.m.

TBA

Laurie Johnson

 

ENGL 210 – Honors English (3 crs)

Recitation

Class #13523

TU

1:05 p.m. – 2:20 p.m.

Eisenhower 016

Mark Crosby

 

ENGL 399 – Honors Seminar – Shakespeare Law (3 crs)

Recitation

Class #16175

TU

2:30 p.m. – 3:45 p.m.

Eisenhower 122

Donald Hedrick

 

FSHS 529 – Understanding Trauma and Traumatic Stress – Section B (3 crs)

Lecture

Class #15781

TU

1:05 p.m. 2:20 p.m.

Justin 149

Briana Goff

 

Honors Introduction to the Humanities (3 crs) – INCOMING FRESHMEN ONLY

ENGL 297

Class #11587

TU

9:30 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.

Eisenhower 227

Michael Donnelly

HIST 297

Class #11980

MWF

9:30 a.m. – 10:20 a.m.

Eisenhower 224

Brent Maner

MLANG 297

Class #12599

MWF

1:30 p.m. – 2:20 p.m.

Eisenhower 008

Claire Dehon

 

LEAD 251 – Honors Leadership I (3 crs)

Lecture

Class #17477

TU

1:05 p.m. – 2:20 p.m.

Leadership 123

Eric Hartman

 

PHILO 230 – Honors Introduction to Moral Philosophy (3 crs)

Recitation

Class #13237

TU

1:05 p.m. – 2:20 p.m.

Dickens 203

Donald Wilson

 

 

HONORS SPECIALTY COURSES

 

DED 318 – Educational Technology for Teaching and Learning – Section G (1 cr)

Lecture

Class #15426

T

2:30 p.m. – 4:20 p.m.

Bluemont 106

Cynthia Danner

 

DHE 399 – Honors Seminar – Conducting Research (1 cr)

Seminar

Class #13390

T

1:30 p.m. – 2:20 p.m.

Justin 146

Shawna Jordan

 

ENGL 698 – Capstone Seminar (3 crs) – For English students only

Recitation

Class #14718

TU

2:30 p.m. – 3:45 p.m.

Eisenhower 228

Steffi Dippold

 

GENAG 395 – Research Topics Development (1cr)

 

Class #11821

T

3:30 p.m. – 4:20 p.m.

Waters 137

Donald Boggs

 

GENBA 299 – Honors Colloquium in Business (1 cr)

Recitation

Class #11829

F

10:30 a.m. – 11:20 a.m.

Eisenhower 227

Dan Deines

 

 

COURSES AVAILABLE by PRE-ESTABLISHED CONTRACT for HONORS CREDIT

(simply enroll in the course and then sign the Honors contract in 215 Fairchild)

 

ANTH 650 – Anthropology of the Future: Apocalypse, Prophecy and Hope (3 crs)

Recitation

Class #16851

MWF

10:30 p.m. – 11:20 p.m.

Waters 350

Jessica Falcone

 

ENGL 570 – Law, Politics and Literature: Radical Shakespeare (3 crs)

Recitation

Class #16883

TU

11:30 p.m. – 12:45 p.m.

ECS 121

Donald Hedrick

 

ENGL 705 -- Theory and Practice of Cultural Studies (3 crs)

Recitation

Class #111637

TU

1:05 p.m. – 2:20 p.m.

EH 122

Donald Hedrick

 

ENVD 210 – Indian Art, Architecture & Culture (3 crs)

Seminar

Class #15744

MW

2:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Seaton 202F

Vibhavari Jani

 

GRMN 515  – German Cultural Studies: Nietzsche and His Umbrella (3 crs)

Lecture

Class #16776

TU

11:30 p.m. – 12:45 p.m.

EH 124

Derek Hillard

 

LATIN 501 – Classical Literature in Translation: To Do What is Right -- Ethical Problems in Classical Literature (3 crs)

Lecture

Class #16100

TU

11:30 p.m. – 12:45 p.m.

BT 114

Benjamin McCloskey