University Honors Program

Kansas State University

215 Fairchild Hall

Manhattan, KS 66506


785-532-2642

785-532-2955 fax

ksuhonors@k-state.edu

Fall 2013 courses

 

 UNIVERSITY HONORS PROGRAM - FALL 2013 COURSES

Updated:  March 13, 2013

 

XXXX 020 - UNIVERSITY HONORS PROGRAM (ZERO CREDIT)

              College           

Agriculture

Arts & Sciences

Business Administration

Education

Engineering

Human Ecology

College and Prefix Number

GENAG 020

DAS 020

GENBA 020

DED 020

DEN 020

DHE 020

Class Number

11923

11143

11935

11204

11219

11234

 

 

XXXX 189 - INTRODUCTION TO THE UNIVERSITY HONORS PROGRAM (1 CR)

College

Agriculture

Arts & Sciences

Business Administration

Education

Engineering

Human Ecology

College and Prefix Number

GENAG 189

DAS 189

GENBA 189

DED189

DEN 189

DHE189

Class Number

11927

11186

11937

11213

11226

11236

 

Course Description

 

AGEC 121 - HONORS AGRICULTURAL ECONOMICS AND AGRIBUSINESS (3 CRS)

Lecture            Class # 13371              TU       9:30 - 10:45 a.m.         Throckmorton 1012     Andrew Barkley

FOR INCOMING FRESHMAN ONLY

Course Description

 

ARCH 301 APPRECIATION OF ARCHITECTURE (3 CRS)

Lecture            Class # 14434 (Sect. B) MWF    3:30 - 4:20 p.m.                     Seaton 063       David Seamon

Course Description

 

BIOL 340 - HUMAN BODY (2 CRS OF HONORS)

Lecture            Class #10588       MTWUF  11:30 a.m. -12:20 p.m.    Ackert 120       Ashley Rhodes

Lab at various times; must be on cadaver team to receive honors credit

Course Description

 

CHM 220 - HONORS CHEMISTRY 1 (5 CRS)   

Lecture             Class # 10804             MTWU   8:30 - 9:20 a.m.          King 004           Christer Aakeroy

Recitation         Class # 10805              F          8:30 - 9:20 a.m.          King 004           Christer Aakeroy

Quiz                Class # 10807              M         7:30 - 8:45 p.m.                                 Christer Aakeroy

Lab (1B)          Class #10806               T          2:30-5:20 p.m.            Chem/Biochem 236     Eric Maata

Lab (3B)          Class # 13654              W         2:30 - 5:20 p.m.          Chem/Biochem 236     Eric Maata

Lab (04B)        Class # 14115              W         11:30 a.m. - 2:20 p.m. Chem/Biochem 236      Eric Maata

Lab (05B)        Class # 14493              TH        2:30 - 5:20 p.m.          Chem/Biochem 236     Eric Maata

Lab (06B)        Class #15526               F          11:30 a.m.-2:20 p.m.   Chem/Biochem 236      Eric Maata

Course Description

 

COMM 109 - PUBLIC SPEAKING 1A (3 CRS)     

Lecture           Class # 13686              TU          1:05-2:20 p.m..         Burt 114          Craig Brown

Course Description

 

DAS 100 – FIRST YEAR SEMINAR K-STATE CULTURE (3 CRS)

Lecture            Class # 11145 (Sect. G)              W        12:30 - 2:20 p.m.       Nichols 009     Dana Pinkston

Course Description

 

DAS 300 THE GREAT CONVERSATION: P (3 CRS)

Lecture            Class # 13565        TU     1:05 - 2:20 p.m.        Leadership Studies 112     Laurie M. Johnson

Course Description

 

ENGL 210 - HONORS ENGLISH (3 CRS)

Section A         Class #13696               TU           9:30 10:45 a.m.       Engl/Counsel 121        Mark Crosby   

Course Description

 

Section B         Class # 14608              TU           2:30 – 3:45 p.m.      Eisenhower 223           Anne Phillips

Course Description

  

HONORS INTRODUCTION TO THE HUMANITIES (3 CRS)

Incoming Freshman only

ENGL 297       Class # 11688              T U      9:30 - 10:45 a.m.        Eisenhower 227    Michael Donnelly

Course Description

 

HIST 297       Class # 12099             MWF   3:30-4:20 p.m.              Eisenhower 211    Albert N. Hamscher

Course Description

 

MLANG 297     Class # 12735             MWF   1:30 -2:20 p.m.            Eisenhower 008    Claire Dehon

Course Description

 

LEAD 502 IS/LEADERSHIP STUDY –SOARING EAGLES-PART 1 OF 2 (3 CRS)

Lecture            TBA

 

PHILO 230 - HONORS INTRODUCTION TO MORAL PHILOSOPHY (3 CRS)

Lecture            Class # 13401              TU       1:05 – 2:20 p.m.         Dickens 302        Jonathan Mahoney

Course Description

 

PSYCH 115 – GENERAL PSYCHOLOGY/HONORS  (4 CRS)

Lecture            Class # 14595        TU       11:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.     Bluemont 498        Stephen W. Kiefer

FOR INCOMING FRESHMAN ONLY

Course Description

 

 

HONORS SPECIALTY COURSES

 

DED 318 – EDUCATION TECHNOLOGY/TEACHING AND LEARNING (1 CR)

Lecture            Class #16027 (Sec. G)     T          2:30 - 4:20 p.m.           Bluemont 106    Cynthia L. Danner

Course Description

 

DHE 399 -  HONORS SEMINAR : CONDUCTING HONORS RESEARCH (1 CR)

Lecture            Class # 13556              T            1:30 - 2:20 p.m.         Justin 146         Shawna K. Jordan

Course Description 

 

ENGL 698 – CAPSTONE SEMINAR (3 CRS)

Lecture            Class #14999               TU       2:30 p.m.–3:45 p.m.   Eisenhower 020      Michael Donnelly

For English majors only

Course Description

 

FSHS 529 UNDERSTANDING TRAUMA AND TRAUMATIC STRESS (3 CRS)

Lecture           Class #16609 (Sec. B) TU            1:05-2:20 p.m.        Justin 149         Briana Goff

Course Description

 

GENAG 395 - RESEARCH TOPIC DEVELOPMENT (1 CR)

Lecture            Class # 11930              T         3:30 - 4:20 p.m.    Waters Annex 106      Donald L. Boggs

Course Descriptions       

 

GENBA 299 - HONORS COLLOQUIUM IN BUSINESS (1 CR)

Lecture            Class #11938               F          10:30 – 11:20 a.m.      Eisenhower 227         Dan Deines

Course Description