University Honors Program

Kansas State University

215 Fairchild Hall

Manhattan, KS 66506


785-532-2642

785-532-2955 fax

ksuhonors@k-state.edu

Fall 2012 courses

 

UNIVERSITY HONORS PROGRAM - FALL 2012 COURSES

 

XXXX 020 - UNIVERSITY HONORS PROGRAM (ZERO CREDIT)

College           

Agriculture

Arts & Sciences

Business Administration

Education

Engineering

Human Ecology

College and Prefix Number

GENAG 020

DAS 020

GENBA 020

DED 020

DEN 020

DHE 020

Class Number

11962

11159

11975

11221

11236

11251

 

 

XXXX 189 - INTRODUCTION TO THE UNIVERSITY HONORS PROGRAM (1 CR)

College

Agriculture

Arts & Sciences

Business Administration

Education

Engineering

Human Ecology

College and Prefix Number

GENAG 189

DAS 189

GENBA 189

DED189

DEN 189

DHE189

Class Number

11966

11202

11983

11230

11243

11253

Course Description

 

♦AGEC 121 - HONORS AGRICULTURAL ECONOMICS AND AGRIBUSINESS (3 CRS)

Lecture          Class # 13484              TU       9:30 - 10:45 a.m.         Throckmorton 1012     Andrew Barkley

Course Description

AMETH 160  - INTRODUCTION TO AMERICAN ETHNIC STUDIES (3CRS)

Lecture          Class # 16172                TU       11:30 a.m.- 12:45 p.m.   Durland 1052             Cheryl Ragar

Course Description

AMETH 560 – TOPICS IN AMERICAN ETHNIC STUDIES (3 CRS)

Lecture         Class #14930               M         2:30 – 4:20 p.m.             Leasure 001              Cheryl Ragar

Course Description

♦ARCH 301 APPRECIATION OF ARCHITECTURE (3 CRS)

Lecture         Class # 14629              MWF    3:30 - 4:20 p.m.                Seaton 063             David Seamon

Course Description

BIOCH 399 HONORS SEMINAR IN SCIENCE AND SOCIETY (3CRS)

Lecture         Class #15754                T         1:30 - 4:20 p.m.               Cardwell 131            Gerald Reeck

Course Description 

BIOL 340 - HUMAN BODY (2 CRS OF HONORS)

Lecture         Class #10595            MTWUF  11:30 a.m. -12:20 p.m.      Ackert 120                 Brian Spooner

Lab at various times; must be on cadaver team to receive honors credit

Course Description 

♦CHM 220 - HONORS CHEMISTRY 1 (5 CRS)    

Lecture         Class # 10816             MTWU     8:30 - 9:20 a.m.             King 004                  Christer Aakeroy

Recitation     Class # 10817              F           8:30 - 9:20 a.m.             King 004                   Christer Aakeroy

Quiz             Class # 10819             M           7:30 - 8:45 p.m.                                           Christer Aakeroy

Lab (01B)      Class # 10818             T           2:30 - 5:20 p.m.            Chem/Biochem 236      Earline Dikeman

Lab (03B)      Class # 13781            W           2:30 - 5:20 p.m.            Chem/Biochem 236      Earline Dikeman

Lab (04B)      Class # 14273            W          11:30 a.m. - 2:20 p.m.     Chem/Biochem 236      Earline Dikeman

Lab (05B)      Class # 14696            U           2:30 - 5:20 p.m.             Chem/Biochem 236      Earline Dikeman

Course Description 

COMM 109 - PUBLIC SPEAKING 1A (3 CRS)       

Lecture         Class # 13814            TU         1:05 - 2:20 p.m..             Burt 114                       Craig Brown

Course Description 

♦DAS 100 - FIRST YEAR SEMINAR K-STATE CULTURE (3 CRS)

Lecture         Class # 11161 (Sec. G)   W         12:30 - 2:20 p.m.     Gen. Richard B. Myers 211   Dana Pinkston

Course Description 

DAS 199 - HONORS SEMINAR ON CANCER (1 CR)

Lecture         Class #16221 (Sec. S)     W        3:30 - 5:00 p.m.               Leasure 010             Stephen Kiefer

 

♦DAS 300 THE GREAT CONVERSATION: P (3 CRS)

Lecture         Class # 13682             TU          1:05 - 2:20 p.m.        Leadership Studies 112     Laurie Johnson

Course Description 

ENGL 210 - HONORS ENGLISH (3 CRS)

Section A       Class #13825              MWF       1:30 - 2:20 p.m.        Eisenhower 219               Donna Potts

Course Description

Section B       Class # 14898             TU          9:30 – 10:45 a.m.      Engl/Counsel 121           Mark Crosby

Course Description 

♦HONORS INTRODUCTION TO THE HUMANITIES (3 CRS)

ENGL 297       Class # 11719             TU      9:30 - 10:45 a.m.         Eisenhower 227             Michael Donnelly

Course Description

HIST 297       Class # 12151             MWF   3:30-4:20 p.m.             Eisenhower 211             Albert  Hamscher

Course Description

MLANG 297     Class # 12816            MWF    1:30 - 2:20 p.m.           Eisenhower 008            Claire Dehon

Course Description  

PHILO 297      Class # 13016            TU       1:05 - 2:20 p.m.           Dickens 302              Jonathan Mahoney

Course Description 

♦LEAD 212 INTRODUCTION TO LEADERSHIP CONCEPTS (2 CRS)

Lecture           Class #16474             T        1:30 - 3:20 p.m.            Leadership Stud. Bldg. 114   Mary Tolar

Course Description

PHILO 230 - HONORS INTRODUCTION TO MORAL PHILOSOPHY (3 CRS)

Lecture           Class # 13515          TU       9:30 - 10:45 a..m.           Dickens 203                Donald Wilson

Course Description

♦PSYCH 115 – GENERAL PSYCHOLOGY/HONORS  (4CRS)

Lecture          Class # 14882          TU      11:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.     Bluemont 498               Stephen Kiefer

Course Description 

 

HONORS SPECIALTY COURSES

 

DED 318 – EDUCATION TECHNOLOGY/TEACHING AND LEARNING (1CR)

Lecture          Class #14619 (Sec. F) W         2:30 - 4:20 p.m.               Bluemont 106            Cynthia Danner

Course Description 

DHE 399 -  HONORS SEMINAR : CONDUCTING HONORS RESEARCH (1 CR)

Lecture           Class # 13671            T         1:30 - 2:20 p.m.                Justin 146                Shawna Jordan

Course Description

ENGL 698 – CAPSTONE SEMINAR (3 CRS)

Lecture           Class #15488             TU       11:30 a.m.–12:45 p.m.      Eisenhower 228          Carol Franko

For English majors only 

Course Description

GENAG 395 - RESEARCH TOPIC DEVELOPMENT (1 CR)

Lecture            Class # 11970            W        3:30 - 4:20 p.m.                Waters Annex 104B   Donald Boggs

Course Descriptions 

GENBA 299 - HONORS COLLOQUIUM IN BUSINESS (1 CR)

Lecture             Class #11984              F         10:30 – 11:20 a.m.            Durland 1052               TBA

Course Description

MANGT 595 - BUSINESS STRATEGY (3 CRS)

Lecture             Class #12480 (Sect. E)  TU      1:05-2:20 p.m.                  212 Calvin     Marne Arthaud-Day