Honors Courses Scheduled for Fall 2011

Complete listing of courses being offered for Fall 2011.

Regular courses that require permission for enrollment (for continuing students in the Program, permission can be obtained from the University Honors Program, 7 Leasure Hall ) are as follows:

XXXX 020 University Honors Program (zero credit hours)

All University Honors Program students should enroll every semester in a 020 course. Although the line schedule will indicate that this is by appointment, there are no class meetings nor is it available for credit. Enrollment in this number allows the Program to track its students. Sign up by college:

COLLEGE

COLLEGE AND PREFIX NUMBER

CLASS NUMBER

Agriculture

GENAG 020

12028

Arts & Sciences

DAS 020

11188

Business Administration

GENBA 020

12042

Education

DED 020

11252

Engineering

DEN 020

11267

Human Ecology

DHE 020

11282

HONORS COURSES

XXXX 189 Introduction to the University Honors Program 1 credit hour

This class has multiple sections, each taught once a week during the semester. Students will sign up for this class by college but the course number is 189 in all instances (e.g., GENAG 189 Introduction to the University Honors Program). When you enroll, you will be assigned a specific section to accommodate your schedule through the program office.

189 Introduction to the University Honors Program 1 credit hour

COLLEGE

COLLEGE AND PREFIX NUMBER

CLASS NUMBER

Agriculture

GENAG 189

12032

Arts & Sciences

DAS 189

11233

Business Administration

GENBA 189

12055

Education

DED 189

11261

Engineering

DEN 189

11274

Human Ecology

DHE 189

11284

Course Description

 

AGEC 121 Honors Agricultural Economics and Agribusiness - Dr. Andrew Barkley, Instructor

Freshman Only
Class #13627
TU 9:30 - 10:45 a.m.
Throckmorton 1012
3 credit hours
Course Description

 

AMETH 560 American Black Artists - Dr. Cheryl R. Ragar, Instuctor

Class # 16192
T U 3:55-5:10 p.m.
Leasure 001
3 Credit hours
Course Description

 

ARCH 301 Appreciation of Architecture - Dr. David Seamon, Instructor

Section B
Class #15077
MWF 3:30 - 4:20 p.m.
Seaton 063
3 credit hours
Course Description

 

BIOL 340 Human Body - Dr. Dana Townsend, Instructor

Lecture - Class #10610
MTWUF 11:30 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.
Ackert 120
Lab at various times
2 hours of Honors Credit (of the 8 total credits) - must be on the cadaver team to receive honors credit
Course Description

 

CHM 220 Honors Chemical 1

 

Class #

Day

Time

Location

Instructor

Lecture

10837

MTWF

8:30 - 9:20 a.m.                          

King 004

Dr. Christer Aakeroy               

Recitation

10838

8:30-9:20 a.m.

King 004

Dr. Christer Aakeroy

Quiz

10840

M

7:30 - 8:45 p.m.

 

Dr. Christer Aakeroy

Lab 01B

10839

T

2:30-5:20 p.m.

Chem/Biochem 236

Dr. Earline F. Dikeman

Lab 03B

13985

W

2:30-5:20 p.m.

Chem/Biochem 236

Dr. Earline F. Dikeman

Lab 04B

14540

W

11:30 a.m.-2:20 p.m.

Chem/Biochem 236

Dr. Earline F. Dikeman     

Lab 05B

15179

U

2:30 - 5:20 p.m.

Chem/Biochem 236

Dr. Earline F. Dikeman                          

5 credit hours
Course Description

 

COMM 109 Public Speaking 1A Honors - Dr. Craig Brown, Instructor

Class #14022
MWF 9:30 - 10:20 a.m.
East Stadium 107C
3 credit hours
Course Description

 

DAS 100 Freshman Seminar - Dr. Donal K. Hedrick, Instructor

Section H
Class #11191
W 1:30 - 3:20 p.m.
Eisenhower 227
3 Credits
Course Description

 

DAS 300 The Great Conversation - Primary Texts Core Course, Laurie M. Johnson, Instructor

Class #13850
TU 1:05 - 2:20 p.m.
Leadership Studies 112
3 Credits
Course Description

 

ENGL 210 Honors English - Cameron Leader-Picone, Instructor

Section B
Class #15478
TU 11:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.
Engl/Cousel 121
3 credits
Course Description

 

ENGL 297 Honors Introduction to the Humanities - Dr. Michael Donnelly, Instructor

Class #11777
T U 9:30 - 10:45 a.m.
Eisenhower 227
3 credit hours
Course Description

 

HIST 297 Honors Introduction to the Humanities - Dr. Albert N Hamscher, Instructor

Class #12238
MWF 3:30-4:20 p.m.
Eisenhower 211
3 credit hours
Course Description

 

LEAD 212 Introduction to Leadership Concepts - Dr. Mary Tolar, Instructor

Section J
Class #16437
T 1:30 - 3:20 p.m.
Leadership Studies Bldg 112
2 credit hours
Course Description

 

MLAN 297 Honors Introduction to the Humanities - Dr. Claire Dehon, Instructor

Class #12929
MWF 1:30-2:20 p.m.
Eisenhower 008
3 credit hours
Course Description

 

PHILO 230 Honors Introduction to Moral Philosophy - Dr. Sandra Lapointe, Instructor

Class #13669
T U 9:30 - 10:45 a.m.
Fairchild 208
3 credit hours
Course Description

 

PHILO 297 Honors Introduction to the Humanities - Dr. Jonathan P. Mahoney, Instructor

Class #13137
T U 11:30 a.m. -12:45 p.m.
Dickens 203
3 credit hours
Course Description

 

PSYCH 115 Honors General Psychology - Dr. Stephen Kiefer, Instructor

Class #15460
TU 9:30 - 10:45 a.m.
Seaton 143
4 credit hours
-  indicates the course has been approved for university general education credit.

 

SPECIAL COLLEGE HONORS COURSES

DED 318 Education Technology/Teaching and Learning - Cynthia L. Danner

Section F
Class #15063
W 11:30 a.m. - 1:20 p.m.
Bluemont 106
1 Credit
Course Description

 

DHE 399 Honors Seminar - Conducting Honors Research - Dr. Briana Goff, Instructor

Class #13837
F 10:30 - 11:20 a.m.
Justin 254
1 credit hour
Course Description

 

ENGL 415   Written Communication for Engineers -TBA, Instructor

Section I
Class #14312
TU 1:05 - 2:20 p.m.
Location Eisenhower 218
3 credit hours
Course Description

 

GENAG 395 Research Topic Development - Dr. Donald Boggs, Instructor

Class #12037
W 3:30 - 4:20 p.m.
Waters Annex 104B
1 credit hour
Course Description

 

GENBA 299 Honors Colloquium in Business - TBA, Instructor

Class #12056
F 10:30 - 11:20 a.m.
Durland 1061
1 credit hour
Course Description

 

MANGT 595 Business Strategy - Marne Arthaud-Day, Instructor

Class #12586
TU 2:30 - 3:45 p.m.
Calvin 217
3 credit hours
Course Description