1. K-State home
  2. »University Honors Program
  3. »Courses
  4. »Fall 2016 Courses

University Honors Program

UNIVERSITY HONORS PROGRAM – FALL 2017 COURSES
Updated:  February 1, 2017

 

 ***020 – UNIVERSITY HONORS PROGRAM (0 credits)
College
College and Prefix Number
Class Number

Agriculture                         

GENAG 020

11718

 

 ***189 – INTRODUCTION TO THE UNIVERSITY HONORS PROGRAM (1 credit)

College
College and Prefix Number
Class Number

Agriculture

GENAG 189

11721

Arts & Sciences

DAS 189

11020

Business Administration

GENBA 189

11727

Education

DED 189

11044

Engineering

DEN 189

11057

Human Ecology

DHE 189

11066

 All entering UHP students should sign up for this course. Two spring sections will also be offered; students in Engineering are particularly encouraged to undertake in the spring. Enroll in the section that corresponds with the college of your current major. Times will be assigned in July in order to avoid scheduling conflicts. 

 
---COURSE LIST---
AGEC 121 – Honors Agricultural Economics and Agribusiness (3 credits) – Incoming freshmen only

Lecture

Class # 12897

TU

9:30 - 10:45 a.m.

WAX 104

Jason Scott Bergtold

 

ANTH 210 - Introduction to Cultural Anthropology - Honors (3 credits) - Incoming freshman only

Seminar

Class # 15143

MWF

9:30 - 10:20 a.m.

WA 350

Jessica M Falcone

 

CANCELLED -- ANTH 280 - Introduction to Biological Anthropology - Honors (3 credits) -- CANCELLED 

Lecture

Lab

Lab

Class # 16189

Class # 16190

Class # 16191

TU

F

F

11:30 -12:45 p.m.

8:30-10:20 a.m.

2:30-4:20 p.m.

S 1063

WA 255A

WA 255A

Arthur Durband

Arthur Durband

Arthur Durband

 

BIOL 365 - Human Body-Cadaver Dissection Team (2 honors credits)

Lab

Class # 15603

 Varies

Appointment

Lab

Jessica Johnson

 

CHM 220 - Honors Chemistry 1 (5 credits)*

Lecture

Class # 10718

MTWU

8:30-9:20 a.m.

KG 004

Christer Aakeroy

 

Recitation

Class # 10719

F

8:30-9:20 a.m.

KG 004

Christer Aakeroy

Quiz

Class # 10721

M

7:30-8:45 p.m. 

 

Christer Aakeroy

Lab 01B

Lab 03B

Lab 04B

Lab 05B

Lab 06B

Class # 10732

Class # 13132

Class # 13490

Class # 13788

Class # 14387

T

W

W

U

F

2:30-5:20 p.m.

2:30-5:20 p.m.

11:30-2:20 p.m.

2:30-5:20 p.m.

11:30-2:20 p.m.

CBC 236

CBC 236

CBC 236

CBC 236

CBC 236

Michael Hinton

Michael Hinton

Michael Hinton

Michael Hinton

Michael Hinton

 
COMM 109 - Honors Public Speaking (3 credits)

Lecture

Class # 18151

MWF 

10:30-11:30 MWF

C 211

TBA

 
DAS 300 - The Great Conversation: Primary Text Certificate Core Course (3 credits)

Lecture

Class # 03056

TU 

1:05-2:20 p.m.

MS 211

Laurie Johnson

 

ENGL 210 B - Honors English: Surveillance (3 credits)

Recitation 

Class # 15861

TU

11:30-12:45 p.m

EH 228

Mark Crosby

 

ENGL 210 A - Honors English: Writing about TV (3 credits)

Recitation 

Class # 13162

MWF

1:30-2:20 p.m.

ECS 121

Alexis Cydney

 
Honors Introduction to the Humanities (3 credits) - Incoming Freshman Only

ENGL 297

HIST 297

MLANG 297

Class #11453

Class #15632

Class # 12368

TU 

MWF

MWF

9:30-10:45 a.m. 

3:30-4:20 p.m.

1:30-2:20 p.m.

ECS 121

EH 227

EH 008

Mark Crosby

Albert Hamscher

Claire Dehon


LEAD 251 - Honors Leadership I (3 credits) - Incoming freshman only

Lecture

Class #15514

TU

8:05-9:20 a.m.

LSP 123

Marcia Hornung

 
PHILO 230 - Honors Introduction to Moral Philosophy (3 credits) 

Recitation

Class #15613

TU

11:30-12:45 p.m.

BH 117

Amelia Hicks

 
---CAT COMMUNITY ---

To learn more about CAT Communities, click here. Contact kstatefirst@ksu.edu or 785-532-1501 to get enrolled. Please note, you must enroll in all of the courses listed within the CAT Community.

Pre-Med (Honors) CAT Community - Incoming Freshman only

RESIDENTIAL -- students will be assigned to live in the Kramer Community.

COMM 109

BIOL 198

DAS 195

Class # 13156

Class # 10495

Class # TBA

MWF

TU

F

8:30-9:20 a.m.

3:30-5:20 p.m.

1:30-2:20 p.m.

N 311

AK 219

AK

Craig Brown

Eva Horne
What's the Matter with Matter? CAT Community 
NON-RESIDENTIAL

PHILO 125

DAS 195

CHM 220

-Lecture

-Recitation

-Lab

-Quiz

 Class # 17352

Class # 15897

 --

Class # 10718

Class # 10719

Class # 10720

Class # 10721

MWF

F

--

MTWU

F

T

M

10:30-11:20 a.m.

1:30-2:20 p.m.

--

8:30-9:20 a.m.

8:30-9:20 a.m.

2:30-5:20 p.m.

7:30 p.m.

Business 1053

Bluemont 111

--

King 004

King 004

CBC 236

TBA

 Scott Tanona

Culbertson/Tanona

--

Christer Aakeroy

Christer Aakeroy

Michael Hinton

Christer Aakeroy

---HONORS SPECIALITY COURSES ---
CIS 115 - Introduction to Computer Science - Section S (3 credits) *CS scholars only

Lecture

Class # 14030

TU

1:00-2:15 p.m.

DUE 1116

Russel Feldhausen

CIS 200 - Programming Fundamentals - Section 02L/Lab Section S (4 credits) *CS scholars only 

Lecture

Lab

Class # 14300

Class # 13074

MW

F

9:30-10:45 a.m.

9:30-10:45 a.m.

DUE 1117

DUE 1117

Dennis Lang

Dennis Lang

CIS 501 - Software Architecture and Design - Section S (3 credits) *CS scholars only

Recitation

Class # 14718

MW

11:30-12:45 p.m.

DUE 1117

Jorge Valenzuela

DED 318 - Educational Technology for Teaching and Learning (1 credit) *education honors students only

Lecture

Class # 13061

T

2:30-4:20 p.m.

BH 106

Cynthia Kuhn

DED 350 - Problems in Education - Software Engineering Project (0-3 credits)

Lecture

Class # 15046

MWF

1:30-3:20 p.m.

DUE 1116

Nathan Bean

UHP students wanted to work with Computer Science students on the development of educational software.  Students should be pursuing a degree in the College of Education or have an alternative background in education and curriculum development.

GENAG 396 - Research Topic and Proposal Development

Lecture

Class # 16415

MW

4:30-5:20 p.m.

WAX 104B

Shannon Washburn

GENBA 110 - Business Foundations Section F (3 credits)

Lecture

Class # 13965

MWF

11:30-12:20 p.m.

BB 2100

Stacy Lhuillier

 
 
---COURSES AVAILABLE BY PRE-ESTABLISHED CONTRACT FOR HONORS CREDIT---
MANGT 420- Management Concepts (3 credits)
Lecture CClass # 12063MWF10:30-11:20 a.m.BB 1070Olivia Law-Delrosso
Lecture DClass # 15009MWF11:30-12:120 p.m.BB 1070Olivia Law-Delrosso
Lecture EClass # 16391 MWF12:30-1:20 p.m.BB 1070 Olivia Law-Delrosso

 

 ACCTG 432 - Managerial Reporting (3 credits)

Lecture

Class # 10029

 TU

11:30-12:45 p.m.

 BB 2103

Joseph Ugrin

CLSCS 501 - Love and Lust: the Classical Novel in Translation (3 credits)

Lecture

Class # 15646

 TU

11:30-12:45 p.m.

 EH 211

Benjamin McCloskey

LATIN 101 - Latin I - Introduction to Latin (5 credits)

Recitation

Class # 12051

MTWU

9:30 - 10:20 a.m.

K 210

Benjamin McCloskey

LATIN 301 - Intermediate Latin - Prose (3 credits) 

Recitation

Class # 14263

MWF

10:30 - 11:20 a.m.

BH 108

Benjamin McCloskey

LEAD 502 - Citizen Engagement and Practical Politics (3 credits)

Ind.

Class # 11310

TU

1:05-2:20 p.m.

LSP 113

John Carlin


*SUMMER* CLSCS 502 - Sport, Spectacle, and Masculinity in the Ancient World (3 credits)

Lecture

Class # 11841

 MTWUF

4:10 - 5:10 p.m.

EH 125

Anna McCullough