1. K-State home
  2. »University Honors Program
  3. »Courses
  4. »Fall 2016 Courses

University Honors Program

 UNIVERSITY HONORS PROGRAM – FALL 2016 COURSES
Updated:  April 22, 2016
 
***020 – UNIVERSITY HONORS PROGRAM (0 credits)
College
College and Prefix Number
Class Number
Agriculture                         
GENAG 020
11718

 

  

 

***189 – INTRODUCTION TO THE UNIVERSITY HONORS PROGRAM (1 credit)

College
College and Prefix Number
Class Number
Agriculture
GENAG 189
11721
Arts & Sciences
DAS 189
11020
Business Administration
GENBA 189
11727
Education
DED 189
11044
Engineering
DEN 189
11057
Human Ecology
DHE 189
11066

 All entering UHP students should sign up for this course. Two spring sections will also be offered; students in Engineering are particularly encouraged to undertake in the spring. Enroll in the section that corresponds with the college of your current major. Times will be assigned in July in order to avoid scheduling conflicts. 

 
AGEC 121 – Honors Agricultural Economics and Agribusiness (3 credits) – Incoming freshmen only
Lecture
Class #13034
TU
9:30 – 10:45 a.m.
Throckmorton 1012
Jason Scott Bergtold
 
ANTH 210 – Introduction to Cultural Anthropology – Honors (3 credits) – Incoming freshmen only
Lecture
Class #15431
MWF
9:30 – 10:20 a.m.
Waters 350
Jessica Falcone
 
ANTH 280 - Introduction to Biological Anthropology (4 credits)
Lecture
Lab
Lab
Class #16738
Class #16739
Class # 16740
TU
F
F
2:30 - 3:45 p.m.
8:30 - 10:20 a.m.
2:30 - 4:20 p.m.
Waters 255A
Waters 255A
Waters 255A
Arthur Durband
Arthur Durband
Arthur Durband
 
ARCH 301 – Appreciation of Architecture (3 credits)  -- CANCELLED for FALL 2016
 
ART 300 – Art and Ecology (3 credits)
Studio
Class #14015
MW
2:30 – 5:20 p.m.
Bluemont 117
Matthew Garcia
 
ART 300 - Art, Science, and Emerging Technologies (3 credits)
Studio
Class #17634
MW
5:30 - 6:45 p.m.
Seaton 132
Carlos Castellanos

 

BIOL 365 – Human Body-Cadaver Dissection Team (2 honors credits)
Lab
Class #15949
OPT
Appointment
Ackert 230
Karissa Legleiter
 
CHM 220 – Honors Chemistry 1 (5 credits)*
Lecture
Class #10727
MTWU
8:30 – 9:20 a.m.
King 004
Christer Aakeroy
Recitation
Class #10728
F
8:30 – 9:20 a.m.
King 004
Christer Aakeroy
Quiz
Class #10730
M
7:30 – 8:45 p.m.
TBA
Christer Aakeroy
Lab 01B
Class #10729
T
2:30 – 5:20 p.m.
Chem/Biochem 236
Michael Hinton
Lab 03B
Class #13281
W
2:30 – 5:20 p.m.
Chem/Biochem 236
Michael Hinton
Lab 04B
Class #13664
W
11:30 a.m. – 2:20 p.m.
Chem/Biochem 236
Michael Hinton
Lab 05B
Class #13993
U
2:30 – 5:20 p.m.
Chem/Biochem 236
Michael Hinton
Lab 06B
Class #14632
F
11:30 a.m. – 2:30 p.m.
Chem/Biochem 236
Michael Hinton
*Note for Incoming Freshman: You have the option of taking CHM 220 in conjunction with the Non-Residential CAT Community "What's the Matter with Matter".  To participate in the CAT Community, you must also enroll in PHILO 125: Philosophy of Science (Class #16659 -- MWF 9:30) and DAS 195: What's the Matter with Matter (#16363 -- F 12:30).
 
COMM 109 – Honors Public Speaking (3 credits)
Lecture
Class #13305
TU
8:05 – 9:20 a.m.
Nichols 128
Craig Brown

 

DAS 300 – The Great Conversation:  Primary Text Certificate Core Course (3 credits)

Lecture
Class #13204
TU
1:05 – 2:20 p.m.
Myers 211
Laurie Johnson
 
ENGL 210 – Honors English: (Topic Still to Be Announced) (3 credits)
Recitation
Class #13313
MWF
11:30 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.
ECS 121
Anna Goins
 
ENGL 210 – Honors English: Espionage, or How to Play the Game (3 credits)
Recitation
Class #16318
TU
11:30 a.m. – 12:40 p.m.
ECS 121
Mark Crosby
 
***297 -- Honors Introduction to the Humanities (3 credits) –Incoming freshmen only
ENGL 297
Recitation
 
Class #11499
 
TU
 
9:30 – 10:45 a.m.
 
ECS 121
 
Michael Donnelly
HIST 297
Recitation
 
Class #16013
 
MWF
 
3:30 – 4:20 p.m.
 
Eisenhower 227
 
Albert Hamscher
MLANG 297
Recitation
 
Class #12460
 
MWF
 
1:30 - 2:20 p.m.
 
Eisenhower 008
 
Claire Dehon
 
ENGL 399 - Honors Seminar: The Power of the Page: Books that Define Us (3 Credits)
Recitation
Class #16698
TU
2:30 - 3:45 p.m.
ECS 121
Steffi Dippold

 

LEAD 251 – Honors Leadership I (3 credits) –Incoming freshmen only
Lecture
Class #15841
TU
8:05 - 9:20 a.m.
Leadership 123
Marcia Hornung
 
MC 200 - News and Feature Writing (3 credits)
Recitation
Class #14478
TU
12:30 - 2:20 p.m.
Kedzie 220
Bonnie Bressers

  (Get permission from the JMC office in Kedzie 105)

 
PHILO 230 – Honors Introduction to Moral Philosophy (3 credits)
Recitation
Class #15971
TU
1:05 – 2:20 p.m.
Dickens 106
Donald Wilson
 
 
HONORS SPECIALTY COURSES
 
CIS 115 - Introduction to Computing Science- Section S (3 credits)
Lecture
14256
TU
1:00 - 2:15 p.m.
DUE 1116
Russell Feldhausen
 *CS Scholars Only

 

 

CIS 200 - Programming Fundamentals- Section 02L/Lab Section S (4 credits)
Lecture
14541
MW
11:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.
DUE 1114
Dennis Lang
Lab
13223
F
11:30 a.m. - 1:20 p.m.
DUE 1114
Dennis Lang
 *CS Scholars Only

 

 

DED 318 – Educational Technology for Teaching and Learning – Section G (1 credit)
Lecture
Class #14870
T
2:30 – 4:20 p.m.
Bluemont 106
Cynthia Kuhn
 
DHE 399 – Honors Seminar – Conducting Research (1 credit)
Seminar
Class #13196
T
2:30 – 3:20 p.m.
Justin 166
Shawna Jordan
 
GENAG 396 – Research Topic and Proposal Development (2 credits)
Ind.
Class #17143
MW
4:30 - 5:20 p.m.
Waters Annex 104B
Shannon Washburn
 
GENBA 110 - Business Foundations (3 credits)
Lecture
Class #14186
MWF
3:30 - 4:20 p.m.
BB 2100
Stacey Lhuillier
 
COURSES AVAILABLE by PRE-ESTABLISHED CONTRACT for HONORS CREDIT
-simply enroll in the course and then contact jimlth@ksu.edu to complete the contract
 
LEAD 502 – Civic Leadership: Movements, Campaigns, and Collective Action (3 credits)
Ind.           Class #11353       TU              1:05 – 2:20 p.m.                 Leadership 113             John Carlin
 
ANTH 650– Anthropology of the Future: Apocalypse, Prophecy, and Hope (3 credits)
Seminar      Class #16732       MWF         10:30 – 11:20 a.m.            Waters 350              Jessica Falcone
 
CLSCS 501 – Monsters - Human and Inhuman - in Classical Literature (3 credits)
Lecture            Class #16053       TU       11:30 a.m. – 12:45 p.m.   EH 008     Benjamin McCloskey
 
LATIN 101 - Latin I (5 credits)
Recitation        Class #12116       MTWU    9:30 - 10:20 a.m.    Seaton 162   Benjamin McCloskey

 

LATIN 301 - Intermediate Latin - Prose (3 credits)
Recitation         Class #14503       MWF      10:30 - 11:20 a.m.   Eisenhower 008    Benjamin McCloskey

 

MANGT 420 - Management Concepts (3 credits)
Lecture         Class #15275        TU         1:05 - 2:20 p.m.       BB 1078         Thomas Hollinberger

 

MANGT 421 - Introduction to Operations Management (3 credits)
Lecture        Class #12140       MWF         1:30 - 2:20 p.m.      BB 3097         Thomas Hollinberger
Lecture        Class #12139       MWF         2:30 - 3:20 p.m.      BB 3097         Thomas Hollinberger
Lecture        Class #12141       MWF         3:30 - 4:20 p.m.      BB 3097         Thomas Hollinberger
 

Note to Freshmen: Students enrolling in Fall 2016 in the Not All Those Who Wander Are Lost CAT Community (enroll in LEAD 212: Introduction to Leadership Concepts -- #11331 / T 2:30 -- and DAS 195: Leadership for a Globalizing Community -- #17146 / U 2:30 - 3:45  -- in Fall 2016) will be able to contract LEAD 502: Global Citizenship for Honors credit in Spring 2017.