1. K-State home
  2. »Information Technology Services
  3. »IT Security
  4. »Secure your data
  5. »Security Incident Response Team
  6. »Departmental security contacts

Information Technology Services

Departmental security contacts

Agriculture, Research and Extension

Primary SIRT Representative: Larry Havenstein 532-6270
Alternate SIRT Representative: Vernon Turner 532-3899

Department/LocationPrimary contactSecondary contact
KABSU - Off campus, Manhattan KS
Extension Animal Science and Industry - Umberger
Animal Science and Industry - Weber
Food Science Institute - Call
Dan Scott
532-1233
Tim Carson
532-1191
Northwest Research Extension Center - Off campus, Colby KS
South West Research Extension Center - Off campus, Garden City KS
David Dunn
785-625-5963
Spencer Casey
785-625-3425
Agronomy - Throckmorton
Extension Agronomy - Throckmorton
Extension Plant Pathology - Throckmorton
Plant Pathology - Throckmorton
Horticulture, Forestry & Recreation - Throckmorton 2021
Extension Horticulture - Throckmorton 3601
 Arthur Selman
532-5748
Extension Douglas County-Lawrence - Off campus, Lawrence KS
Ag Experiment Field-Sandyland - Off campus, St. John KS
Extension Shawnee County - Off campus, Topeka KS
Extension Northeast Area - Throbrckmorton
  
Ag Experiment Station North Central - Waters
Ag. Resident Instruction - Waters
Agriculture, Dean of - Waters
Extension Services & Agricultural Res. Prig - Waters
International Agriculture - Waters
Kansas Water Resources Research Institute - Waters
Kansas Center f/ Ag Resources/Environment - Waters 044
Agriculture Academic Program - Waters 117
Jerry Remsbecker
532-5971
Kent Hampton
532-4724
Communications - Information & Educational Technology - Umberger 129  
Kansas Agriculture and Rural Leadership Program - Call 216
Kansas Value Added Center - Call 216
Huck Boyd National Cntr for Rural Development - Call
Farmers Assistance Counseling & Training - Edwards
Kansas Agricultural Mediation Services - Edwards 2A
Kansas Center for Rural Initiatives - Edwards 8D
Kansas Center for Rural Initiatives - Edwards 8D
PRIDE Program - Edwards A6
Kansas Center for Rural Initiatives - Edwards 8D
Extension Family Studies - Justin
Extension Human Nutrition - Justin 224
Kansas Crop Improvement Association - Off campus, Manhattan KS
Extension Ag Engineering - Seaton
Extension 4-H and Youth - Umberger
Extension Community Development - Umberger
Extension Engineering - Umberger
Extension Operations - Umberger
Extension Personnel & Recruitment - Umberger
Extension Planning & Representative Orting - Umberger
Extension Publications - Umberger
Kansas Forest Service - Umberger
K-State & Extension Forestry - Umberger
Extension Community Health - Umberger 10
Extension Professional and Organizational - Umberger 101
Direct Resource Referral Service - Umberger 10E
Extension Ag. & Natural Resources - Umberger 199
Extension - Director - Umberger 123
Kansas 4H Foundation Inc. - Umberger 16
Kansas Value Added Center - Umberger 307
Extension Engineering Program - Ward
Agricultural Engineering - Waters
Evapotranspiration Lab - Waters Annex
Vernon Turner
532-3899
 
K-State Radio Network - McCain
Communications, Dept of - Umberger
Extension Computer Systems - Umberger
Extension Distribution Center - Umberger
Extension Duplication - Umberger
Instructional Media/Graphics Lab - Umberger
Weather Data Library - Umberger 211
Larry Havenstein
532-1170
 
Entomology - Waters
Extension Entomology - Waters
Kent Hampton
532-4724
Jerry Remsbecker
532-5971
Ag. Research Center Hays - Off campus, Hays KSSpencer Casey
785-625-3425
Pam Ball
785-625-3425
Extension South East Area - Off campus, Chanute KS Ag Experiment Field-Pecans - Off campus, Chetopa KS
Ag Experiment Station-Hesston - Off campus, Hesston KS
Ag Experiment Station-Parsons - Off campus, Parson KS
Extension Sedgwick County - Off campus, Wichita KS
Steve Spencer
620-431-1530
Pam Ball
785-625-3425
Grain Science & Industry - Shellenberger
International Grains Program - Shellenberger 201
Extension Grain Science - Waters
Food & Feed Grain Institute - Waters
Suzan Adams
532-4046
Carolyn Leeds
532-4053
Agriculture Economics - Waters
Extension Ag Economics - Waters 344
Terry Teske
532-4439
 

Architecture, Planning, and Design

Primary SIRT Representative: Don Crawford 532-1091
Alternate SIRT Representative:

Department/LocationPrimary contactSecondary contact
Architecture - Seaton 211
Architecture, Planning, and Design, Dean of - Seaton 115
Interior Architecture and Product Design - Seaton 203C
Kansas City Design Center - Off campus, 1018 Baltimore, KCMO
Landscape Architecture/Regional and Community Planning - Seaton 302
Weigel Library - Seaton 323
Don Crawford
532-1091
 

Arts and Sciences

Primary SIRT Representative: Larry McFeeters 532-1091
Alternate SIRT Representative: Vince Needham 532-1093

Department/LocationPrimary contactSecondary contact
Aerospace Studies (Air Force ROTC) - Military Science 108SSgt. Carola Travis
532-5185
Lorrie Holloway
532-6600
American Ethnic Studies - Leasure 3 Larry Mcfeeters
532-1646
Art - Willard 322Robert Grame
532-6605
Jay Grothusen
532-6605
Biochemistry - Willard 104Dave Manning
532-0657
 
Biology, Division of - Ackert 232
Center for BioServe Space Technologies - Ackert 230
Herbarium - Bushnell 304
Konza Prairie Biological Station - Ackert 230
Bob Lehew
532-6646
 
Chemistry - 213 CBC BuildingChrista Obermeyer
532-1469
Tobe Eggers
532-6690
Dean of Arts and Sciences - Eisenhower 116 Larry Mcfeeters
532-1646
Economics - Waters 327Susan Koch
532-4586
 
English - English/CS Bldg. 106Karin Westman
532-2171
 
Geography - Seaton 118Lisa Percival
532-3403
 
Geology - Thompson 108Steve Gao
532-2243
 
History - Eisenhower 208Shelly Reves
532-0362
Bonnie Lynn-Sherow
532-0778
International and Area Studies - Eisenhower 215Mireille Green
532-1930
 
Johnson Center for Basic Cancer Research - Chalmers 1  
Journalism & Mass Communication - Kedzie 105Ken Wells
532-3340
Gary Pettet
532-2397
Journalism Education Association - Kedzie 103  
Kansas Cooperative Fish and Wildlife Research Unit - Leasure 205Bob Lehew
532-6646
Jodi Whittier
532-1818
Kinesiology - Natatorium 8Tom Barstow
532-0712
 
Mathematics - Cardwell 138  
Military Science (Army ROTC) - Military Science 101Jim Porter
532-5173
 
Modern Languages - Eisenhower 104aLorena Barboza
532-1930
 
Music - McCain 107Lori Baker
532-3801
 
Philosophy - Dickens 201Jim Hamilton
532-6758
Kim Heck
532-6758

Physics - Cardwell 116
Women's Studies - Leasure 3

 Larry Mcfeeters
532-1646
Political Science - Waters 226Cheryl Heverin
532-6842
Cortney Nardi
532-6843
Psychology - Bluemont 492Pat Knight
532-0612
Michael Smith
532-6850
Sociology, Anthropology, and Social Work - Waters 204Debbie Hedrick
532-4955
 
Communication Studies, Theatre & Dance - Nichols 129John Uthoff
532-6864
 
Statistics - Dickens 101Pam Schierer
532-0507
 

Business Administration

Primary SIRT Representative: Jay Holt 532-4355
Alternate SIRT Representative: Michael Raine 532-2637

Department/LocationPrimary contactSecondary contact
Accounting - 2139 College of Business Building
Dean of Business Administration - 1001 College of Business Building
Finance - 2097 College of Business Building
Management - 3091 College of Business Building
Marketing - 2092 College of Business Building
Jay Holt
532-4355
Michael Raine
532-2637

Office of Mediated Education

Primary SIRT Representative:
Alternate SIRT Representative: David Malia 532-2544

Department/LocationPrimary contactSecondary contact
Bachelors Degree Completion Program - College Court 224
Continuing Education Academic Outreach Program - College Court 226
Continuing Education Academic Outreach, Fort Riley - College Court 246
Continuing Education University for Man - 1221 Thurston St
Continuing Education, Division of - College Court 121
Continuing Education-Conference Office - College Court 226
Office of Mediated Education - Unger Complex 146
Telenet2 - Kansas Regents Network - College Court 158
 David Malia
532-4242
Continuing Education Cntr for Faculty Evaluation (IDEA Cntr) - Dole 146Christopher Conner
532-2575
Jon Miles
532-2555

Education

Primary SIRT Representative: Dennis Devenney 532-5643
Alternate SIRT Representative: Matt Heinrich 532-2544

Department/LocationPrimary contactSecondary contact

Center for Science Education - Bluemont 221
Center for Student and Professional Services - Bluemont 013
Council Public School Education Improvement Admin. - Bluemont 369
Counseling and Educational Psychology - Bluemont 301
Education, Dean of - Bluemont 005
Educational Administration and Leadership - Bluemont 369
Elementary Education - Bluemont 261
English as a Second Language (ESL) - Bluemont 238
Foundations and Adult Education - Bluemont 363
Kansas Foundation for Ag. in the Classroom - Bluemont 124
Kansas Future Farmers of America - Bluemont 438
Leadership Studies and Programs - 918 N. Manhattan Ave
.Midwest Desegregation Assistance Center - Bluemont 401
Secondary Education - Bluemont 364A
Special Education - Bluemont 301

Dennis Devenney
532-5264
Matt Heinrich
532-5926
Nat'l Academic Advising Association (NACADA) - Unger Complex 225Gary Cunningham
532-0658
 
Office of Educational Innovation and Evaluation - OEIEKFC 220Kristin Tobias
532-5395
 

Engineering

Primary SIRT Representative:
Alternate SIRT Representative: Ray Clotfelter 532-3017
Alternate SIRT Representative: Ben Claar 532-4643

Department/LocationPrimary contactSecondary contact
Advanced Manufacturing Institute - 510 McCall Rd.David Williams
532-0533
 
Architectural Engineering & Construction Science - Seaton 241John Rogge
532-3582
 
Biological and Agricultural Engineering - Seaton 129
College of Engineering Computing Services - Seaton 27a
Ray Clotfelter
532-3017
 
Center for Hazardous Substance Research - Ward 104
National Institute for Land Management & Training - Seaton 26
Brandon Utech
532-7495
 
Chemical Engineering - Durland 1005
Civil Engineering - Fiedler 2118
Civil Infrastructure Systems Laboratory (CISL) - 925 Carlson Street
Engineering Experiment Station - Rathbone 1047
Engineering Extension - Ward 133
Fiedler Computing Lab - public desktops & laptops - Fiedler 1092
KSU Advance Program - Seaton 25
Multicultural Engineering Program - Rathbone 1056
Women in Engineering & Science Program - Seaton 125
Seaton Computing Lab - public desktops - Seaton 54
Cargill Advanced Teaching Classroom - Fiedler 1091
Paslay Auditorium - Rathbone 1073
Fiedler Auditorium - Fiedler 1107
Fiedler student study rooms - Fiedler 1082/83/84/86/87/88
Ben Claar
532-4643
 
Computing & Information Sciences - Nichols 234Seth Galitzer
532-6350
Earl Harris
Dean of Engineering - Rathbone 1046Erik Grimm
532-4643
 
Electrical & Computing Engineering - Rathbone 2061Joe Beck
532-4691
 
Industrial & Manufacturing Systems Engineering - Durland 2037Chih-Hang (John) Wu
532-3734
 
Institute for Environmental Research - Seaton 64
Mechanical & Nuclear Engineering - Rathbone 3002
National Gas Machinery Lab - Rathbone 3002
TRIGA MARK II Nuclear Reactor - Ward 109
Eric Patterson
532-6272
 

Housing and Dining Services

Primary SIRT Representative:
Alternate SIRT Representative: Brian Leslie 532-0313

Department/LocationPrimary contactSecondary contact
Boyd Hall - Boyd
Ford Hall - Ford
Goodnow Hall - Goodnow
Haymaker Hall - Haymaker
Marlatt Hall - Marlatt
Moore Hall - Moore
Putnam Hall - Putnam
Smurthwaite Scholarship House - Smurthwaite
Van Zile Hall - Van Zile
West Hall - West
Jardine Apartments - Jardine
Davenport Building - Davenport
Derby Dining Center - Derby
Frith Community Cente - Frith
Kramer Dining Center - Kramer
Brian Leslie
532-0313
 
Housing and Dining Services - PittmanGene Barnes
532-0311
 

Human Ecology

Primary SIRT Representative: Marin Dowlin 532-1558
Alternate SIRT Representative: Rita Newell 532-5503

Department/LocationPrimary contactSecondary contact
Apparel, Textiles, and Interior Design - Justin 225Chassy Nichols
532-1320
Gina Jackson
532-1311
Extension Human Nutrition - Justin 207
Human Nutrition - Justin 213
Sensory Analysis Center - Justin 139A
Pam Gudjohnsen
532-0158
Janet Finney
532-5509
 
 
Family Studies & Human Services, School of - Justin 304
Speech Pathology & Audiology Speech & Hearing Cntr - Leasure 107
The Family Center - Ellen Richards Lodge
Connie Fechter
532-1473
Becky Wolfe
532-6879
Center for Aging - Leasure 103Pam Evans
532-5945
Gayle Doll
532-5945
Graduate School - Fairchild 103
Graduate School, Deans Office - Anderson 108
Joe Horan
532-3236
Sharon Zoeller
532-6804
Hospitality Management and Dietetics - Justin 103Ashley Lignitz
532-5521
 
Human Ecology, Dean's Office - Justin 119Marin Dowlin
532-1558
Rita Newell
532-5503

KSU Libraries

Primary SIRT Representative: Renee Gates 532-7862
Alternate SIRT Representative:

Department/LocationPrimary contactSecondary contact
Fiedler Engineering Library-Library staff machines - Fiedler
Hale Library-Library staff machines - Hale
Math/Physics-Library staff machines - Cardwell 105
Weigel Architecture Library-Library staff machines - 323 Seaton
Renee Gates
532-7862
 

Office of the President

Primary SIRT Representative: Bryan Kraus 532-7745
Alternate SIRT Representative: Ron Semarge 532-1990

Department/LocationPrimary contactSecondary contact
Administration & Finance, Vice President for - Anderson 105
Controller - Anderson 102
Office of the President - Anderson 110
Ron Semarge
532-1990
Bryan Kraus
532-7745
Affirmative Action - Anderson 214Pam Wilkie
532-6220
 
Attorney, University - Anderson 111Amy McLemore
532-5730
 
McCain Auditorium - McCainKyle McGuffin
532-6427
Jeanne McKenzie
532-3933
KSU Police Department - Edwards 108Annette Allen
532-1136
Dustin Newton
532-5835
Public Safety - Edwards B-2

Office of the President - iTAC supported

Primary SIRT Representative: Kristin Tobias 532-5395

Department/LocationPrimary contactSecondary contact
Athletic Learning Center - Vanier, Hale
Beach Art Museum - Beach
Budget Office - Anderson
Central Mail - Dykstra
Community Service Program - Edwards 8D
Data & Information Administration - KFC 400W
Emergency & Minor Repair - Dykstra
Employee Assistance Program - Edwards 103
Environmental Health & Safety - Edwards 108
Facilities, Division of - Dykstra
Flint Hills Child Care Resource & Referral - KFC
Human Resources, Division of - Edwards 103
Information Systems Office - KFC 215
Internal Audit - Fairchild 206
Kansas Center for Rural Initiatives - Edwards 8D
Kansas Child Care Training Opportunities - KFC 250
Kansas Health Safety Ext. Corp. - Edwards
LASER project - KFC 400
Office of Educational Innovation & Evaluation - KFC 250
Parking Services - Edwards 108
University Architect/Facilities Planning - Dykstra
Women's Basketball - Foundation Center
Kristin Tobias
532-5395
 
Counseling Services - English & Counseling ServicesCarol Marden
532-6927
Karla Quick
532-6927

Office fo the Provost

Alternate SIRT Representative: Audrey Hubbell 532-2661

Department/LocationPrimary contactSecondary contact
Academic Services - Anderson 204
Center for the Advancement of Teaching and Learning - Fairchild 215
Diversity & Dual Career Development - Anderson 224
Faculty Senate - Fairchild 211
Honor System, University - Fairchild 215
Planning and Analysis - Anderson 226
Provost, Office of - Anderson 106
Vice Provost for Academic Services & Technology - Anderson 108
David Warren
532-5712
Nancy Baker
532-5712
Computing and Telecommunications Services - ES 109Kaisha Prochaska
532-3067
Rodney Welfringer
532-2391
English Language Program/International Programs - Fairchild 205
International Programs, Office of - Fairchild 304
International Student Center - Intl Student Center
Joseph Braun
532-6927
Nancy Baker
532-5712
Electronic Design Lab - Burt 124Tim Sobering
532-2865
Russell Taylor
532-2093
Information Technical Assistance Center (iTAC) - Hale 214Kristin Tobias
532-5395
Anthony Cobb
532-4348
Nt'l Inst Strategic Tech Acquisition Comm - NISTAC - 1500 Hayes DriveTammy Bueker
532-3900
 
Regents Educational Communications CenterDoleResearch & Sponsored Programs - Fairchild 103John Langer
532-3147
Tracy Gibson
532-3145
Student Portal Project-Wildcat Information Network809 KSSUBrett Wolfington
532-3164
 
Technology Classrooms -- iTAC supported classroomsKristin Tobias
532-5395
 
USDA Grain Marketing and Research Lab1515 College Ave.Wind Erosion Research Unit (Office)1515 College Ave.Wind Lab & Plant Labbehind Weber HallJeff Anderes
776-2754
Alan Hottman
537-5537

Technology and Aviation (Salina Campus)

Primary SIRT Representative: Tony Hoover 826-2660
Alternate SIRT Representative: Jeremy Brown 826-2625
Alternate SIRT Representative: Matt Janzen 826-2955

Department/LocationPrimary contactSecondary contact
Academic Achievement - Tullis
Admissions - College Center
Arts, Sciences and Business - Tullis
Aviation - Aero Center
Career Services - College Center 208
College Advancement - College Center 208
Continuing Education - TAC
Development - College Center 202
Engineering Technology - Tech Center 100
Facilities - Facilities
Financial Aid - College Center 208
Fiscal Affairs - College Center 209
K-State Salina Book Store Salina Campus - College Center
Library - Tech Center 112
Public Relations - College Center 208
Public Safety - TAC
Residence Halls - Harbin Hall and Residence Hall
Residence Life - College Center 208
Salina Information Systems Office - Tech Center 184
Security - TAC
Student Life - College Center 208
Technology and Aviation, College of - College Center 202
Tony Hoover
826-2660

Jeremy Brown
826-2625

Matt Janzen
826-2955

College of Veterinary Medicine

Primary SIRT Representative: DeAnna Jacklovich 313-0235
Alternate SIRT Representative:
Alternate SIRT Representative: Marv Miller 313-5214

Department/LocationPrimary contactSecondary contact
Anatomy & Physiology - Coles 228
Animal Resource Facility - Coles 103
Clinical Sciences - Mosier A-111
Continuing Veterinary Education - Trotter 1
Diagnostic Medicine / Pathobiology - Mosier K-221
Food Animal Health & Management Center - Mosier I-106
Large Animal Desk - Mosier J-103
Necropsy - Mosier D-117
Radiology - Mosier F-121
Small Animal Desk - Mosier A-117C
Toxicology - Mosier M-207
Veterinary Medical Library - Trotter 408
Veterinary Medicine Instructional Technology Center - Trotter 1
Veterinary Medicine Teaching Hospital - Mosier A-106
Veterinary Medicine, Dean of - Trotter 101
VetMed Diagnostic Lab - Mosier L-208
VetMed Emergency Desk/Discharge - Mosier B-142
Marv Miller
313-5214
Eric Herrman
313-4031

Vice President for Institutional Advancement

Primary SIRT Representative: Robert Auten 532-6254
Alternate SIRT Representative: Darren Guyton 532-7333

Department/LocationPrimary contactSecondary contact
Career & Employment Services - Holtz 107Dawn Wall
532-1683
 
Student Publications Inc. - Kedzie 103Ryan Bradley
532-6555
 
Lafene Student Health Center - 1105 Sunset AveStephanie Huninghake
532-7755
 
Alcohol & Other Drug Education Services - 212 ECS BldgCarol Marden
532-6927
 
K-State Union - KSSU
K-State Union Book Store - KSSU
K-State Union Copy Center - KSSU
K-State Union ID Center - KSSU
K-State Union Office Supply - KSSU
Consumer and Tennant Affairs - KSSU
Office of Student Activities and Services - KSSU
Darren Guyton
532-7333
 
K-State Printing Services - KSSUDeWayne Marcellus
532-1520
 
Admissions, Office of - Anderson 119
Pre-Admissions Office - Anderson
Student Financial Assistance - Fairchild 104
Nick Austin
532-6250
 
Academic and Career Info Center - Holton 14
Academic Assistance Center Business Office - Holton 101
ACT Testing Center - Holton 103
Adult Student Services - Holton 101
Educational & Personal Development Program - Holton 103
Educational Supportive Services - Holton 201
Greek Affairs - Holton 203
Upward Bound Program - Holton 201
Womens Center - Holton 206
Jim Barnes
532-6492
 
Athletics, Intercollegiate - Bramlage 143
Bramlage Coliseum - Bramlage 133
Andrew Shimon
532-7712
 
Recreational Services - Peters Rec ComplexSteve Martini
532-6980
 
Photographic Services - Power Plant 101Rebecca Ryan
532-6304
 
KSU Foundation - KFC 500Bill Clark
532-7556
 
Institutional Advancement, Vice President for - Anderson 122
KSU Child Development Center - Jardine L-9
Media Relations and Marketing - Anderson 9
New Student ServicesAndersonRegistrar's Office - Anderson 118
Student Life, Office of - Holton 102
University Publications - Anderson 5
Disability Support Services - Holton 202
Robert Auten
532-6254
 
Alumni Association - Alumni CenterJacob Marintzer
532-6291