Extending the I-20 or DS-2019

When is A Program Extension Needed?

An F-1 or J-1 student who does not complete his or her educational program by the completion date noted on his or her most current, valid I-20 or DS-2019 must apply for a Program Extension.

Who is Eligible?

Any F-1 or J-1 student who has continually maintained status and who has a compelling academic, medical or other reason for not completing the educational program by the completion date on the
I-20/DS-2019 is eligible for a Program Extension. A "compelling reason" may include such things as a change of major or research topic, unexpected research problems, or a documented illness, which has interfered with full-time study. Academic suspension and probation are not considered acceptable reasons for a Program Extension.

When to Apply?

You need to apply for an extension prior to your current I-20 or DS-2019 expiring. The ISSS will process extensions as early as one semester before the I-20 or DS-2019 document will expire.

How to Apply?

(Handouts and forms mentioned below can be picked up in the ISSS office or can be downloaded from our website.)

1. Complete the Program Extension Approval form

2. Submit the above forms along with proof of finances to the ISSS. You may need to complete an Affidavit of Support.
 
3. Approximately 3-5 business days after you submit the application you will receive an email informing you when your new I-20 or DS-2019 is ready for pick up.

 

Note: You may lose your F-1 or J-1 status, and lose student benefits such as on-campus employment and other employment benefits, if you fail to extend your program of study. If this happens, you must apply to USCIS for reinstatement. See an ISSS advisor for information on reinstatement.