Skip to the content

Kansas State University

Non-Immigrant Visa Classifications

VISA STATUS EMPLOYMENT RESTRICTIONS REQUIRED DOCUMENTATION
Permanent Residence   - PR

Individuals who have permission to reside in the U.S. (i.e. holders of "green cards")
No restrictions, treated as US Citizens - Form I-551, Resident Alien Card (or I-551 Stamp in passport, temporary evidence of lawful admission for permanent residence) Resident Alien cards issued to PR have a white background with a blue logo and a 10-year validity. The card must be reissued every 10 years, however, an individual's status does not expire.
B-1 - Visitor for Business NOT AUTHORIZED TO WORK  
B-2 - Visitor for Tourism NOT AUTHORIZED TO WORK  
F-1 - Student

Must maintain full-time enrollment.
Employment: Authorized (Maximum 20 hours/wk while classes are in session)

During school vacation, students may work on campus for maximum 40 hrs/wk if otherwise eligible and intending to enroll for the next academic term.

Curricular Practical Training: Employment required to complete students degree program.

Optional Practical Training (OPT): Employment during or after completion of studies or course work. The total period of employment may not exceed 12 months.

F-1 OPT STEM Extension:
F-1 academic students who receive a bachelor's, master's, or doctoral degree in science, technology, engineering or mathematics (STEM) may apply for a one-time 17 month extension of his or her OPT.
Work permit from International Student and Scholar Services.

PER 15 (pdf), KSU Foreign National Tax form, Copy of I-94 form, Arrival and Departure record (front & back), US Visa from passport and I-20 Form, Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant (F-1) Student Status.

Approval of designated school official from sponsoring institution on Form I-20. Work permit required from International Student and Scholar Services.

Recommendation of designated school official from sponsoring institution approval by USCIS (U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Services). EAD (Employment Authorization Document) required as well as On Campus work permit.

To qualify for the STEM extension student must have completed a degree included in the DHS STEM Designated Degree Program list www.ice.gov/sevis/stemlist.htm. The employer must be enrolled in E-Verify. Copy of Form I-20 with recommendation of designated school official, EAD (Employment Authorization Document) as well as On Campus work permit required.
F-2 - Dependent of Foreign Students (F-1 Visa holders) NOT PERMITTED TO WORK IN THE UNITED STATES UNDER ANY CIRCUMSTANCES  
H-1B - Temporary Work in a Specialty Occupation

(subject to FICA/Medicare)
Employment: Employment permitted only with the sponsoring institution that obtained USCIS approval for the visa classification. Work permit from International Student and Scholar Services.
H-1 B's can work without the approval from USCIS if they are already in H-1B status at another employer or applying for extension at K-State AND the H-1B petition has been filed.
PER 15, KSU Foreign National Tax form (pdf), Copy of I-94 form, Arrival & Departure record (front & back) and I-797, USCIS Notice of Action and US Visa (from Passport).
H-4 - Dependent of H visa holder NOT PERMITTED TO WORK IN THE UNITED STATES  
J-1 - Student

Must maintain full-time enrollment
Employment: Authorized (Maximum 20 hours/wk while classes are in session)

During school vacation, students may work on campus for maximum 40 hrs/wk if otherwise eligible and intending to enroll for the next academic term.
Work permit from International Student and Scholar Services.

PER 15, KSU Foreign National Tax form (pdf), Copy of I-94 form, Arrival and Departure record (front & back), US Visa from passport and I-20 Form, or DS2019 Form, Certificate of Eligibility for Exchange Visitor (J-1) Status.
J-1 - Exchange Visitor (non student) Employment: Authorized Work permit from International Student and Scholar Services.

PER 15, KSU Foreign National Tax form (pdf), Copy of I-94 form, Arrival and Departure record (front & back), US Visa from passport and DS2019 Form, Certificate of Eligibility for ExchangeVisitor (J-1) Status.
J-2 - Dependent of J-1 Visa Holder

(Subject to FICA/Medicare)
Employment: EAD (Employment Authorization Document) issued by USCIS, may work for any employer. Copy of Employment Authorization Document (EAD).

PER 15, KSU Foreign National Tax form (pdf), Copy of I-94 form, Arrival and Departure record (front & back), US Visa from passport.
O-1 - Person of Extraordinary Ability

(Subject to FICA/Medicare)
Employment: May be employed by the petitioning employer or agency. Work permit from International Student and Scholar Services.

PER 15, KSU Foreign National Tax form (pdf), Copy of I-94 form, Arrival and Departure record (front & back), US Visa from passport and copy of USCIS form I-797A, Notice of Action.
TN - Trade NAFTA (for citizens of Canada and Mexico)

(Subject to FICA/Medicare)
Employment: May be employed and compensated only by the sponsoring employer. Work permit from International Student and Scholar Services for both Canada and Mexico.

Canada - PER 15, KSU Foreign National Tax form (pdf), Copy of I-94 form, Arrival and Departure record (front & back).

Mexico- PER 15, KSU Foreign National Tax form (pdf), Copy of I-94 form, Arrival and Departure record (front & back), US Visa from passport and a copy of USCIS Form I-797A, Notice of Action.