Non-Immigrant Visa Classifications

Visa StatusEmployment RestrictionsRequired Documentation
Permanent Residence   - PR

Individuals who have permission to reside in the U.S. (i.e. holders of "green cards")
No restrictions, treated as US Citizens -Form I-551, Resident Alien Card (or I-551 Stamp in passport, temporary evidence of lawful admission for permanent residence) Resident Alien cards issued to PR have a white background with a blue logo and a 10-year validity. The card must be reissued every 10 years, however, an individual's status does not expire.
B-1 - Visitor for BusinessNOT AUTHORIZED TO WORK 
B-2 - Visitor for TourismNOT AUTHORIZED TO WORK 
F-1 - Student

Must maintain full-time enrollment.
Employment: Authorized (Maximum 20 hours/wk while classes are in session)
During school vacation, students may work on campus for maximum 40 hrs/wk if otherwise eligible and intending to enroll for the next academic term.
PER-15, KSU Foreign National Tax form, Copy of I-94 form (Arrival and Departure record), unexpired passport, US Visa from passport and I-20 Form (Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant (F-1) Student Status.)
Curricular Practical Training: Employment integral to complete student's degree program.Approval of designated school official from sponsoring institution on Form I-20 along with unexpired passport and I-94 form (Arrival and Departure record).
Optional Practical Training (OPT): Employment during or after completion of studies or course work. The total period of employment may not exceed 12 months.Recommendation of designated school official from sponsoring institution approval by USCIS (U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Services). EAD (Employment Authorization Document) required.
F-1 OPT STEM Extension:
F-1 academic students who receive a bachelor's, master's, or doctoral degree in science, technology, engineering or mathematics (STEM) may apply for a one-time 17 month extension of his or her OPT.
To qualify for the STEM extension student must have completed a degree included in the DHS STEM Designated Degree Program list www.ice.gov/sevis/stemlist.htm. The employer must be enrolled in E-Verify. Copy of Form I-20 with recommendation of designated school official and EAD (Employment Authorization Document) or Receipt Notice confirming timely filing if EAD hasn't been issued required.
F-2 - Dependent of Foreign Students (F-1 Visa holders)NOT PERMITTED TO WORK IN THE UNITED STATES UNDER ANY CIRCUMSTANCES 
H-1B - Temporary Work in a Specialty Occupation

(subject to FICA/Medicare)
Employment: Employment permitted only with the sponsoring institution that obtained USCIS approval for the visa classification.Work permit from International Student and Scholar Services
H-1 B's can work without the approval from USCIS if they are already in H-1B status with another employer or applying for extension at K-State AND the H-1B petition has been timely filed.
PER-15, KSU Foreign National Tax form, Copy of I-94 form (Arrival & Departure record) and I-797, USCIS Notice of Action and US Visa (from Passport).

H-4 - Dependent of H visa holder

(Subject to FICA/Medicare)

Effective 5-26-2015, certain H-4 dependent spouses of H-1B nonimmigrants may apply for EAD (Employment Authorization Document).

 Copy of EAD (Employment Authorization Document) from USCIS.

PER-15, KSU Foreign National Tax form, Copy of I-94 form (Arrival & Departure record) and I-797, USCIS Notice of Action and US Visa (from Passport).

J-1 - Student

Must maintain full-time enrollment
Employment: Authorized (Maximum 20 hours/wk while classes are in session)

During school vacation, students may work on campus for maximum 40 hrs/wk if otherwise eligible and intending to enroll for the next academic term.
Work permit from International Student and Scholar Services

PER-15, KSU Foreign National Tax form, Copy of I-94 form (Arrival and Departure record), unexpired passport, US Visa from passport and DS-2019 Form (Certificate of Eligibility for Exchange Visitor (J-1) Status.)
J-1 Student on Academic TrainingEmployment: Authorized (DS2019 stating approval for Academic Training in student's field of study.)Work permit from International Student and Scholar Services

PER-15, KSU Foreign National Tax form, Copy of I-94 form (Arrival and Departure record), unexpired passport, US Visa from passport and DS-2019 Form (Certificate of Eligibility for Exchange Visitor (J-1) Status) stating they are approved for Academic Training
J-1 Sponsored StudentEmployment: Authorized (DS2019 issued by another institution or agency) Must have permission from their sponsor to work at KSUWork permit from International Student and Scholar Services

PER-15, KSU Foreign National Tax form, Copy of I-94 form (Arrival and Departure record), unexpired passport, US Visa from passport and DS-2019 Form (Certificate of Eligibility for Exchange Visitor (J-1) Status.)
J-1 - Exchange Visitor (non student)Employment: AuthorizedWork permit from International Student and Scholar Services

PER-15, KSU Foreign National Tax form, Copy of I-94 form (Arrival and Departure record), unexpired passport, US Visa from passport and DS2019 Form, Certificate of Eligibility for Exchange Visitor (J-1) Status.
J-2 - Dependent of J-1 Visa Holder

(Subject to FICA/Medicare)
Employment: EAD (Employment Authorization Document) issued by USCIS, may work for any employer.Copy of Employment Authorization Document (EAD).

PER-15, KSU Foreign National Tax form, Copy of I-94 form (Arrival and Departure record), US Visa from passport.
O-1 - Person of Extraordinary Ability

(Subject to FICA/Medicare)
Employment: May be employed by the petitioning employer or agency.Work permit from International Student and Scholar Services

PER-15, KSU Foreign National Tax form, Copy of I-94 form (Arrival and Departure record), US Visa from passport and copy of USCIS form I-797A, Notice of Action.
TN - Trade NAFTA (for citizens of Canada and Mexico)

(Subject to FICA/Medicare)
Employment: May be employed and compensated only by the sponsoring employer.Work permit from International Student and Scholar Services for both Canada and Mexico.

Canada - PER-15, KSU Foreign National Tax form, Copy of I-94 form (Arrival and Departure record.)

Mexico- PER-15, KSU Foreign National Tax form, Copy of I-94 form (Arrival and Departure record), US Visa from passport and a copy of USCIS Form I-797A, Notice of Action, if applicable.