2023-2024 Graduate Council Members
Student Affairs Committee
Chair: Bernadette Olson - Food, Nutrition, Dietetics, and Health
Co-chair: To be announced
- Cydney Alexis* - English
- Erika Geisbrecht* - Biochemistry and Molecular Biophysics
- Mike Higgins – Statistics
- Behrooz Mirafzal* - Electrical and Computer Engineering
- Zane Whitney - GSC President-elect
Committee on Planning
Chair: Jonathan Ulmer* - Communications and Agricultural Education
Co-chair: To be announced
- Ignacio Ciampitti - Agronomy
- Andrew Ivanov – Physics
- Siny Joseph - Integrated Studies
- Perla Reyes - Statistics
- Susan Yelich Biniecki* - Educational Leadership
Assessment and Review Committee
Chair: Judy Gordon - Architecture
Co-chair: To be announced
- Paige Adams - Diagnostic Medicine and Pathobiology
- Adam Ahlers* - Horticulture and Natural Resources
- Brooke Beyer – Accounting
- Jessica Canfield – Landscape Architecture and Regional & Community Planning
- Shabina Kavimandan* - Curriculum and Instruction
- Aleksey Sheshukov* - Biological and Agricultural Engineering
- Glade Topham – Applied Human Sciences
- Michael Young - Graduate School
Academic Affairs Committee
Chair: Matthew Basel - Anatomy and Physiology
Co-chair: To be announced
- Marne Arthaud-Day* - Management
- Doris Carroll - Special Education, Counseling, and Student Affairs
- Abbey Nutsch - Food Science
- Valerie Padilla Carroll - Social Transformation Studies
- Mervi Pakaste* - Art
- Rustam Sadykov – Mathematics
- Joel Spencer - Geology
- Kortnee Van Nest - GSC President
- Heather Woods - Media and Communication
- Michael Young - Graduate School
Global Campus Representative
- Janice Nikkel
Hale Library Representative
- Laura Bonella
2024 Election Committee
- Brooke Beyer – Accounting
- Jessica Canfield – Landscape Architecture and Regional & Community Planning
- Doris Carroll - Special Education, Counseling, and Student Affairs
- Ignacio Ciampitti - Agronomy
- Judy Gordon - Architecture
- Michael Higgins – Statistics
- Andrew Ivanov – Physics
- Abbey Nutsch - Food Science
- Perla Reyes – Statistics
- Rustam Sadykov – Mathematics
- Glade Topham – Applied Human Sciences
* Indicates new faculty member for 2023-2024 academic year