1. K-State home
  2. »Graduate School
  3. »Faculty and staff
  4. »Graduate Council
  5. »2018-2019 Council Members

Graduate School

2018-2019 Graduate Council Members

Policy Committees

Academic Affairs Committee
  • Rina Anno - Mathematics
  • Raju Dandu - Salina Engineering Technology
  • Douglas Dow - Art
  • Andrew Long - Political Science/Security Studies
  • Terry Mason - Accounting
  • Mary McElroy - Kinesiology
  • Peter Mudrack - Management
  • J. Scott Smith - Animal Sciences and Industry
  • Dana Vanlandingham - Public Health
  • Manzamasso Hodjo – Graduate Student Council
  • Sunanda Dissanayake – Graduate School
Committee on Assessment & Review
  • Steven Eckels - Mechanical & Nuclear Engineering
  • Junehee Kwon - Hospitality Management
  • Jia Grace Liang - Educational Leadership
  • Sanzhen Liu - Plant Pathology
  • Kristin Michel - Biology
  • Phillip Payne - Music, Theatre, & Dance
  • Deepak Subramony - Curriculum and Instruction
  • Charles Stark - Grain Science and Industry
  • Caterina Scoglio-Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • Sunanda Dissanayake – Graduate School

Committee on Planning
  • Juan Du - Statistics
  • Kim Hiller Connell - Apparel, Textiles, and Interior Design
  • Takashi Ito - Chemistry
  • Mithila Jugulam - Agronomy
  • Mary Kohn - English
  • Jaebeom Suh - Marketing
  • Greg Paul - Communication Studies
  • Carol Shanklin – Graduate School

Student Affairs Committee
  • Jay Amacharla - Food Science
  • Matt Brueseke - Geology
  • Doris Carrol - Special Education, Counseling, and Student Affairs
  • MM Chengappa - Diagnostic Medicine/Pathobiology
  • Timothy Keane - Landscape Architecture/Regional & Community Planning
  • Kadri Koppel - Food, Nutrition, Dietetics and Health
  • Deborah Norris - Family Studies and Human Services
  • Lisa Wilken- Biological & Agricultural Engineering
  • Emily Pascoe– Graduate Student Council

  • Megan Miller - Graduate School
2019 Election Committee
  • Matt Brueseke - Geology
  • MM Chengappa - Diagnostic Medicine/Pathobiology
  • Raju Dandu - Salina Engineering Technology
  • Douglas Dow - Art
  • Kadri Koppel - Food, Nutrition, Dietetics and Health
  • Junehee Kwon - Hospitality Management
  • Andrew Long - Political Science/Security Studies
  • Mary McElroy - Kinesiology
  • Peter Mudrack - Management
  • Greg Paul - Communication Studies
  • J. Scott Smith - Animal Sciences and Industry
  • Charles Stark - Grain Science and Industry
Global Campus Representative
  • Janice Nikkel
Hale Library Representative
  • Sara Kearns