2014-2015 Graduate Council Members

Policy Committees

Academic Affairs Committee
  • Marilyn Kaff, Special Education
  • Andrew Rys, Electrical & Computing Engineering
  • Walter Schumm, Family Studies & Human Services
  • Amy Rosine Underwood, Music
  • Bill Zhang, Architectural Engineering and Construction Science
  • Dan Deines, Accounting
  • Amanda Martens, Graduate Student Council
  • Joel Spencer, Geology
  • Karen Schmidt, Animal Sciences and Industry
Committee on Assessment & Review
  • Sajid Alavi, Grain Science and Industry
  • Michael Krysko, History
  • Royce Ann Collins, Educational Leadership
  • Ronaldo Maghirang, Biological and Agricultural Engineering
  • Todd Gabbard, Architecture
  • Frank Weyher, Sociology, Anthropology and Social Work
  • William Turnley, Management
  • Jun Li, Chemistry
  • Lisa Harrington, Geography
Committee on Planning
  • Raju Dandu, Salina Engineering Technology
  • Eric Higgins, Finance
  • Om Prakash, Biochemistry
  • Brett DePaola, Physics
  • Christina Hauck, English
  • Sunanda Dissanayake, Civil Engineering
  • Matthew Sanderson, Sociology, Anthropology and Social Work
  • Anna Whitfield, Plant Pathology
Student Affairs Committee
  • Abbey Nutsch, Food Science
  • Steven Eckels, Mechanical and Nuclear Engineering
  • Philip Hardwidge, Diagnostic Medicine/Pathobiology
  • Kadri Koppel, Human Nutrition
  • Vara Prasad, Agronomy
  • Benjamin Torrico, Modern Languages
  • Amanda Fairbanks, Graduate Student Council
  • Kay Ann Taylor, Curriculum & Instruction
  • Robert Larson, Clinical Sciences
2015 Election Committee
  • Anna Whitfield, Plant Pathology
  • Todd Gabbard, Architecture
  • Jun Li, Chemistry
  • Vara Prasad, Agronomy
  • Amy Rosine Underwood, Music
  • Om Prakash, Biochemistry
  • Marilyn Kaff, Special Education, Counseling and Student Affairs
  • William Turnley, Management
  • Steve Eckels, Mechanical and Nuclear Engineering
  • Andrew Rys, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Matthew Sanderson, Sociology, Anthropology and Social Work