Promotions and Tenure

Agriculture

Promotion to Associate Professor and Tenure
Name Department
Eduard Akhunov Plant Pathology
Jason Bergtold Agricultural Economics
Humberto Blanco Agronomy, Agricultural Research Center in Hays
Hulya Dogan Grain Science and Industry
Ganga Hettiarachchi Agronomy
Johnathon Holman Agronomy, Southwest Research-Extension Center in Garden City
John Jaeger Animal Sciences and Industry, Agricultural Research Center in Hays
Marcelo Ramalho-Ortigao Entomology
Sunghun Park Horticulture, forestry, and recreation resources
Tesfaye Tesso Agronomy
Glynn Tonsor Agricultural Economics
Praveen Vadlani Grain Science and Industry
Promotion to Full Professor
Name Department
Anita Dille Agronomy
Steven Keeley Horticulture, forestry, and recreation resources
Yoonseong Park Entomology
K C Olson Animal Sciences and Industry

Arts and Sciences

Tenure Only
Name Department
Matthew Totten Geology
Promotion to Associate Professor and Tenure
Name Department
Christine Aikens Chemistry
Chardie Baird Sociology, Anthropology, and Social Work
Ethan Bernick Political Science
Jianhan Chen Biochemistry
Satoris Culbertson Psychology
Saugata Datta Geology
Maria DePaoli Modern Languages
Nancy W. Muturi Journalism and Mass Communications
Derek Hoff History
Michael Krysko History
Theodore "Ted" Morgan Biology
Sam Mwangi Journalism and Mass Communications
Jason Scuilla Art
Weixing Song Statistics
Victor Turchin Mathematics
Han Yu English
Promotion to Full Professor
Name Department
Laura Brannon Psychology
Rollie Clem Biology
Gary Gadbury Statistics
Keith Gido Biology
Jun Li Chemistry
Tod Kerstetter Music
Kimberly Kirkpatrick Psychology
Donna Potts English
Brett Sandercock Biology
Kimberly With Biology

 

Business Administration

Promotion to Associate Professor and Tenure
Name Department
Xuanjuan "Jane" Chen Finance

Education

Promotion to Associate Professor and Tenure
Name Department
Aaron Carlstrom Special Education, Counseling, and Student Affairs
Bradley Burenheide Curriculum and Instruction
Royce Ann Collins Educational Leadership

 

Engineering

Promotion to Associate Professor and Tenure
Name Department
Jennifer Anthony Chemical Engineering
Vikas Berry Chemical Engineering
Doina Caragea Computing and Information Technology
Xinming "Simon" Ou Computing and Information Technology

Human Ecology

Promotion to Associate Professor and Tenure
Name Department
Joyce Baptist Family Studies and Human Services
Chihyung Ok Hospitality Management and Dietetics
Promotion to Full Professor
Name Department
Delores Chambers Human Nutrition
Weiqun "George" Wang Human Nutrition

K-State Libraries

Promotion to Associate Professor and Tenure
Name Department
Regina Beard Faculty and Graduate Services
Jamene Brooks-Kieffer Content Development and Acquisitions
Tara Coleman Web Services

Technology and Aviation

Promotion to Associate Professor and Tenure
Name Department
Raylene Alexander Aviation
Promotion to Full Professor
Name Department
Troy Harding Engineering Technology
Eric Shappee Aviation
Jimmy Splichal Aviation

Veterinary Medicine

Promotion to Associate Professor and Tenure
Name Department
Justin Kastner Diagnostic Medicine/Pathobiology
Deon van der Merwe Diagnostic Medicine/Pathobiology
Thu Annelise Nguyen Diagnostic Medicine/Pathobiology
Peying Fong Anatomy and Physiology
Promotion to Clinical Associate Professor
Name Department
Emily Klocke Clinical Sciences
Ronette Gehring Clinical Sciences
Promotion to Full Professor
Name Department
Walter Renberg  Clinical Sciences
Daniel Thomson Clinical Sciences
Melinda Wilkerson Diagnostic Medicine/Pathobiology
Laurie Beard Clinical Sciences