Promotions and Tenure

Agriculture

Promotion to Associate Professor and Tenure
Name Department
Jennifer Bormann Animal Sciences and Industry
Barry Bradford Animal Sciences and Industry
J.K. Getty Animal Sciences and Industry
Megan Kennelly Plant Pathology
Cathie Lavis Horticulture, Forestry, and Recreation Resources
Nathan Nelson Agronomy
Chris Reinhardt Animal Sciences and Industry
Kraig Roozeboom Agronomy
Anna Whitfield Plant Pathology
Tian Xia Agricultural Economics
Promotion to Full Professor
Name Department
Stewart R. Duncan Cooperative Extension Service/Northeast Area
Keith Harmoney Agricultural Research Center - Hays
Hikaru Hanawa Peterson Agricultural Economics
Yong-Cheng Shi Grain Science and Industry

 

Architecture, Planning and Design

Promotion to Associate Professor and Tenure
Name Department
Lee Skabelund Landscape Architecture/Regional and Community Planning

 

Arts and Sciences

Tenure Only
Name Department
Gary Brase Psychology
Promotion to Associate Professor and Tenure
Name Department
Sherry D. Fleming Biology
Lynn Hancock Biology
Viktor Chikan Chemistry
Timothy R. Steffensmeier Communication Studies, Theatre and Dance
Kathleen K. Voecks Communication Studies, Theatre and Dance
Tanya González English
Anne Longmuir English
Heather L. McCrea History
Nancy W. Muturi Journalism and Mass Communications
Ricardo Castano-Bernard Mathematics
Gerald H. Hoehn Mathematics
Virginia M. Naibo Mathematics
Slawomir Dobrzanski Music
Andrew Arana Philosophy
Amy L. Lara Philosophy
Scott D. Tanona Philosophy
Promotion to Full Professor
Name Department
Michael Herman Biology
Sally Bailey Communication Studies, Theatre and Dance
Dong Li Economics

 

Business Administration

Promotion to Associate Professor and Tenure
Name Department
Marne L. Arthaud-Day Management
Gangshu (George) Cai Management
Kingsley O. Olibe Accounting
Promotion to Full Professor
Name Department
James Bloodgood Management
Ike Ehie Management

 

Education

Promotion to Associate Professor and Tenure
Name Department
Timothy J. Frey Special Education, Counseling, and Student Affairs
Jeong-Hee Kim Curriculum and Instruction
James M. Teagarden Special Education, Counseling, and Student Affairs

 

Engineering

Promotion to Associate Professor and Tenure
Name Department
Wenqiao Yuan Biological and Agricultural Engineering
Promotion to Full Professor
Name Department
Donghai Wang Biological and Agricultural Engineering
Scott A. DeLoach Computing and Information Sciences

 

Human Ecology

Tenure Only
Name Department
Junehee Kwon Hospitality Management and Dietetics
Promotion to Associate Professor and Tenure
Name Department
Koushik Adhikari Human Nutrition
Elaine Johannes Family Studies and Human Services
Tandalayo Kidd Human Nutrition
Joy Kozar Apparel, Textiles and Interior Design
Debra M. Sellers Family Studies and Human Services

 

K-State Libraries

Promotion to Associate Professor and Tenure
Name Department
Ellen Urton Undergraduate and Community Services
Promotion to Full Professor
Name Department
Alice Trussell Faculty and Graduate Services

 

Veterinary Medicine

Promotion to Associate Professor and Tenure
Name Department
Kyeong-Ok Chang Diagnostic Medicine/Pathobiology
Sanjeev K. Narayanan Diagnostic Medicine/Pathobiology
Patricia A. Payne Diagnostic Medicine/Pathobiology
Promotion to Clinical Associate Professor
Name Department
Mary S. Bagladi-Swanson Clinical Sciences
Shelie L. Laflin Clinical Sciences
Susan C. Nelson Clinical Sciences
Promotion to Full Professor
Name Department
Richard A. Hesse Diagnostic Medicine/Pathobiology
Douglas A. Powell Diagnostic Medicine/Pathobiology