Endowed Chairs and Professorships at Kansas State University

Universitywide
Name of EndowmentDesigneeTitle
Spainhour Family Chair for Women In Engineering and ScienceChardie BairdAssociate Professor, Sociology, and Executive Director, K-State Office for the Advancement of Women in Science and Engineering
Virginia and Perry Peine Biosecurity ChairStephen HiggsAssociate Vice President for Research and Director, Biosecurity Research Institute
Kansas State University Leadership ProfessorshipKirk SchulzPresident
Richard A. & Greta Bauer Pickett Chair for Exceptional FacultyDavid StoneProfessor, History
Agriculture
Name of EndowmentDesigneeTitle
Professor Donald A. Wilbur Endowed Professorship in Stored-Product ProtectionBhadriraju SubramanyamProfessor, Grain Science and Industry
G.M. Ross Professorship in Milling Science and ManagementHulya DoganAssociate Professor, Grain Science and Industry
Charles D. Singelton Chair in Grain Science and IndustryJon FaubionProfessor, Grain Science and Industry
Walter M. and Frances Aicher Lewis Distinguished Chair in Animal Sciences & IndustryKC OlsonAssociate Professor, Animal Sciences and Industry
Kansas Health Foundation Distinguished Professor in Community DevelopmentRoberta RiportellaProfessor, Family Studies and Human Services
Lortscher Professorship in Renewable EnergyPraveen VadlaniAssociate Professor, Grain Science and Industry
Architecture, Planning & Design
Name of EndowmentDesigneeTitle
Victor L. Regnier Visiting Architecture ChairSteve EhrlichVisiting Professor, Architecture
Mary K. Jarvis Chair in Landscape ArchitectureJessica CanfieldAssistant Professor, Landscape Architecture
Victor L. Regnier Architecture ChairRichard HoagProfessor, Architecture
Arts & Sciences
Name of EndowmentDesigneeTitle
Ross Beach Chair for Mass CommunicationsOpen 
Edwin G. and Lillian J. Brychta Chair of BiologyOpen 
William and Joan Porter Chair in PhysicsAmit ChakrabartiProfessor and Head, Physics
Edwin G. and Lillian J. Brychta Chair of BiologyJohn BlairUniversity Distinguished Professor, Biology
Ernest K. and Lillian E. Chapin Physics ChairSanjay RebelloProfessor, Physics
Kenneth S. Davis ProfessorshipAlbert HamscherProfessor, History
Roger Trenary Chair in EconomicsDaniel KuesterDirector of Undergraduate Studies, Economics
General Richard Myers ChairRichard MyersProfessor, Military History
R.M. Seaton Professional Journalism ChairOpen 
Mary Jo Cortelyou & John H Rust ProfessorshipChris SorensenProfessor, Physics
Roe R. Cross Professorship in EconomicsTracy TurnerProfessor, Economics
Alice D. Fiedler Distinguished Professor of Biology

Open

 
Geology Distinguished ProfessorshipOpen 
Michael W. Suleiman Chair in Arab and Arab-American StudiesOpen 
Randall C. Hill Professorship of Sociology, Anthropology and Social WorkOpen 
Business Administration
Name of EndowmentDesigneeTitle
Mark Truitt Entrepreneurial StudiesJames BloodgoodProfessor, Management
Robert F. Hagans Chair in BusinessBongsug ChaeProfessor, Management
John J. Vanier Distinguished Chair in Business AdministrationDawn Deeter-SchmelzProfessor, Marketing
Ralph Crouch - Peat Marwick ProfessorshipDan DeinesProfessor, Accounting
Capitol Federal Distinguished Chair in FinanceAnand DesaiAssociate Dean and Director of Undergraduate Studies
Robin Hagans Maupin Chair in BusinessJoe UgrinAssociate Professor, Accounting
Edgerley Outstanding Instructor FellowshipFred SmithInstructor, Accounting
von Waaden Chair for Investment ManagementEric HigginsProfessor and Head, Finance
Jack Vanier Distinguished Chair in Innovation and EntrepreneurshipOpen 
Robert M. Edgerley Chair in International BusinessSwinder JandaProfessor, Marketing
Edgerley Family Endowed Deanship in the College of Business AdministrationAli MalekzadehDean, College of Business Administration
Daniel D. Burke Chair for Exceptional Faculty in Business AdministrationRoger McHaneyProfessor, Management
Paul B. Edgerley Chair in Business AdministrationChwen SheuProfessor and Head, Management

Edgerley Family Chair in Business Administration

Diane SwansonProfessor, Management
Sam and Karen Forrer Ethics in Business ChairWilliam H. TurnleyProfessor, Management
Edgerley Outstanding Instructor FellowshipJan CrowInstructor, Marketing
Dennis & Sally von Waaden Professorship in Business AdministrationMarne Arthaud-DayAssociate Professor, Management
Jon Wefald Faculty of Distinction Chair in Business AdministrationKevin GwinnerProfessor and Head, Marketing
L.L. McAninch Chair of Business AdministrationEsther SwilleyAssociate Professor, Marketing
Robert G. Chapman Chair in AccountingBrett WilkinsonProfessor and Head of Accounting
Education
Name of EndowmentDesigneeTitle
Elvon G. Skeen Chair in EducationDavid ThompsonProfessor and Chair of Educational Leadership
Lydia E. Skeen Chair in EducationLinda ThurstonProfessor and Associate Dean for Research and External Funding
Engineering
Name of EndowmentDesigneeTitle
William H. Honstead Professorship in Chemical EngineeringVikas BerryAssociate Professor, Chemical Engineering
Civil Engineering Alumni Professorship honoring Dr. R. SnellOpen 
Dow Directorship of Multicultural Engineering ProgramLaVerne Bitsie-BaldwinDirector, Multicultural Engineering Program
Leroy C. and Aileen H. Paslay Chair in EngineeringOpen 
Mark H. and Margaret H. Hulings Chair in EngineeringL.T. FanUniversity Distinguished Professor, Chemical Engineering
John W. and Dorothy M. Burke Architectural Engineering ChairOpen 
George J. and Alice D. Fiedler Distinguished Chair in Electrical and Computer EngineeringDon GruenbacherAssociate Professor and Department Head, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Charles and Nona Frankenhoff Chair in EngineeringMohammad HosniProfessor, Mechanical & Nuclear Engineering
Munger Professorship in Civil EngineeringMustaque HossainProfessor, Civil Engineering, and Associate Director, Mid-America Transportation Center
Logan-Fetterhoof Electrical and Computer Engineering Faculty of Distinction ChairAnil PahwaProfessor, Electrical and Computer Engineering 
Martin K. Eby Distinguished Professorship in Civil EngineeringBob PetermanProfessor, Civil Engineering
The Lloyd T. Smith Creativity in Engineering ChairDavid SchmidtUniversity Distinguished Professor, Computing and Information Science
Paslay Professorship of Electrical and Computer EngineeringNoel SchulzAssociate Dean, College of Engineering; Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Bob and Betty Tointon Engineering ChairJulia KeenAssociate Professor Architectural Engineering & Construction Science
Carl R. and Mary T. Ice Industrial Engineering Professorship for LogisticsOpen 
Clair N. and Sara M. Palmer Distinguished Professorship in Electrical EngineeringBala NatarajanProfessor, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Coonrod Family Construction Industry FellowOpen 
G.E. Johnson Construction Science ChairKimberly KramerAssociate Professor Architectural Engineering & Construction Science
Harold O. Neff & Jane C. Massey Neff Professorship in Mechanical Engineering

Open

 
Steven M. and Kay L. Theede Chair in Engineering

Open

 
Thomas and Connie Paulson Civil Engineering Outstanding Faculty AwardHayder RasheedProfessor, Civil Engineering
Tim and Sharon Taylor Faculty AwardOpen 
Tointon Construction Management ChairRay BuyleAssistant Professor, Architectural Engineering & Construction Science
Hutton Family Distinguished Faculty Fund in Construction ScienceTom LoganAssociate Professor, Architectural Engineering & Construction Science
Human Ecology
Name of EndowmentDesigneeTitle
Jack M. & Ruth C. Rice Distinguished ProfessorshipJane GarciaProfessor, Communication Sciences and Disorders
Elizabeth Chapin Burke Chair in Human EcologyOpen 
Vera Mowery McAninch Professor of Human Development and Family StudiesSandra StithProfessor, Marriage and Family Therapy
Mary L. Vanier Professorship in Human EcologyOpen 
K-State Salina
Name of EndowmentDesigneeTitle
McArthur Faculty Fellow AwardSaeed KhanAssociate Professor, Language Arts
McCune & Middlekauff FellowshipMark JacksonDepartment Head, Engineering Technology
Veterinary Medicine
Name of EndowmentDesigneeTitle
Dr. Roy Walter Upham Endowed ProfessorshipOpenProfessor, Anatomy and Physiology
James B. Nichols Professorship for the Master of Public HealthMichael CatesDirector, Master of Public Health Program
Morgan K. 'Al' Jarvis Chair in Veterinary MedicineGreg GrauerProfessor, Clinical Sciences
Edgar E. and M. Elisabeth Coleman Chair in Veterinary MedicineRobert LarsonProfessor, Clinical Sciences
Dr. Robert MacDonald Professorship in Veterinary MedicineJim RiviereProfessor, Anatomy and Physiology
Roy and Lucille M. Doughman ProfessorshipJames RoushProfessor, Clinical Sciences
Edwin J. Frick Professorship in Veterinary MedicineOpenProfessor, Diagnostic Medicine/ Pathobiology
W.S. and E.C. Jones Professorship of Production Medicine and EpidemiologyDaniel ThomsonAssociate Professor, Clinical Sciences
Steven and Colleen Hodes Professorship in Veterinary MedicineOpen