1. K-State home
  2. »Endowed Faculty Chairs and Professorships
  3. »Endowed Chairs

Faculty Honors

Endowed Chairs and Professorships at Kansas State University


Name of EndowmentDesigneeTitle
Spainhour Family Chair for Women In Engineering and ScienceChardie Baird

Associate Professor, Sociology, and Executive Director, K-State Office for the Advancement of Women in Science and Engineering

Virginia and Perry Peine Biosecurity Chair

Stephen HiggsAssociate Vice President for Research and Director, Biosecurity Research Institute

Kansas State University Leadership Professorship

Kirk SchulzPresident

Richard A. & Greta Bauer Pickett Chair for Exceptional Faculty

David StoneProfessor, History


Name of EndowmentDesigneeTitle

G.M. Ross Professorship in Milling Science and Management

Hulya DoganAssociate Professor, Grain Science and Industry

Charles D. Singelton Chair in Grain Science and Industry

Jon FaubionProfessor, Grain Science and Industry

Walter M. and Frances Aicher Lewis Distinguished Chair in Animal Sciences & Industry

KC OlsonAssociate Professor, Animal Sciences and Industry

Kansas Health Foundation Distinguished Professor in Community Development

Roberta RiportellaProfessor, Family Studies and Human Services

Professor Donald A. Wilbur Endowed Professorship in Stored-Product Protection

Bhadriraju SubramanyamProfessor, Grain Science and Industry

Lortscher Professorship in Renewable Energy

Praveen VadlaniAssociate Professor, Grain Science and Industry

Architecture, Planning & Design

Name of EndowmentDesigneeTitle

Mary K. Jarvis Chair in Landscape Architecture

Jessica CanfieldAssistant Professor, Landscape Architecture

Victor L. Regnier Visiting Architecture Chair

Steve EhrlichVisiting Professor, Architecture

Victor L. Regnier Architecture Chair

Richard HoagProfessor, Architecture

Arts & Sciences

Name of EndowmentDesigneeTitle

Edwin G. and Lillian J. Brychta Chair of Biology

John BlairUniversity Distinguished Professor, Biology

William and Joan Porter Chair in Physics

Amit ChakrabartiProfessor and Head, Physics

Kenneth S. Davis Professorship

Albert HamscherProfessor, History

Roger Trenary Chair in Economics

Daniel KuesterDirector of Undergraduate Studies, Economics

General Richard Myers Chair

Richard MyersProfessor, Military History

Ernest K. and Lillian E. Chapin Physics Chair

Sanjay RebelloProfessor, Physics

Mary Jo Cortelyou & John H Rust Professorship

Chris SorensenProfessor, Physics

Roe R. Cross Professorship in Economics

Tracy TurnerProfessor, Economics
Alice D. Fiedler Distinguished Professor of Biology



Geology Distinguished Professorship


Michael W. Suleiman Chair in Arab and Arab-American Studies


R.M. Seaton Professional Journalism Chair


Randall C. Hill Professorship of Sociology, Anthropology and Social Work


Business Administration

Name of EndowmentDesigneeTitle

Dennis & Sally von Waaden Professorship in Business Administration

Marne Arthaud-DayAssociate Professor, Management

Mark Truitt Entrepreneurial Studies

James BloodgoodProfessor, Management

Robert F. Hagans Chair in Business

Bongsug ChaeProfessor, Management

Edgerley Outstanding Instructor Fellowship

Jan CrowInstructor, Marketing

John J. Vanier Distinguished Chair in Business Administration

Dawn Deeter-SchmelzProfessor, Marketing

Ralph Crouch - Peat Marwick Professorship

Dan DeinesProfessor, Accounting

Capitol Federal Distinguished Chair in Finance

Anand DesaiAssociate Dean and Director of Undergraduate Studies

Jon Wefald Faculty of Distinction Chair in Business Administration

Kevin GwinnerProfessor and Head, Marketing

von Waaden Chair for Investment Management

Eric HigginsProfessor and Head, Finance

Robert M. Edgerley Chair in International Business

Swinder JandaProfessor, Marketing

Edgerley Family Endowed Deanship in the College of Business Administration

Ali MalekzadehDean, College of Business Administration

Daniel D. Burke Chair for Exceptional Faculty in Business Administration

Roger McHaneyProfessor, Management

Paul B. Edgerley Chair in Business Administration

Chwen SheuProfessor and Head, Management

Edgerley Outstanding Instructor Fellowship

Fred SmithInstructor, Accounting

Edgerley Family Chair in Business Administration

Diane SwansonProfessor, Management

L.L. McAninch Chair of Business Administration

Esther SwilleyAssociate Professor, Marketing

Sam and Karen Forrer Ethics in Business Chair

William H. TurnleyProfessor, Management

Robin Hagans Maupin Chair in Business

Joe UgrinAssociate Professor, Accounting

Robert G. Chapman Chair in Accounting

Brett WilkinsonProfessor and Head of Accounting

Jack Vanier Distinguished Chair in Innovation and Entrepreneurship



Name of EndowmentDesigneeTitle

Elvon G. Skeen Chair in Education

David ThompsonProfessor and Chair of Educational Leadership
Lydia E. Skeen Chair in EducationLinda ThurstonProfessor and Associate Dean for Research and External Funding


Name of EndowmentDesigneeTitle

Dow Directorship of Multicultural Engineering Program

LaVerne Bitsie-Baldwin

Director, Multicultural Engineering Program

Martin K. Eby Distinguished Professorship

Charles Burton

Professor, Architectural Engineering and Construction Science

Tointon Construction Management ChairRay BuyleAssistant Professor, Architectural Engineering & Construction Science

Leroy C. and Aileen H. Paslay Chair in Engineering

Darren M. DawsonDean, College of Engineering
Steven M. and Kay L. Theede Chair in Engineering

William Dunn

Department Head and Professor, Mechanical and Nuclear Engineering

Tom H. Barrett University Faculty Chair

James EdgarDepartment Head and Professor, Chemical Engineering

George J. and Alice D. Fiedler Distinguished Chair in Electrical and Computer Engineering

Don Gruenbacher

Associate Professor and Department Head, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Charles and Nona Frankenhoff Chair in EngineeringMohammad Hosni

Professor, Mechanical & Nuclear Engineering

Munger Professorship in Civil EngineeringMustaque Hossain

Professor, Civil Engineering, and Associate Director, Mid-America Transportation Center

Bob and Betty Tointon Engineering ChairJulia Keen

Associate Professor Architectural Engineering & Construction Science

G.E. Johnson Construction Science ChairKimberly Kramer

Associate Professor Architectural Engineering & Construction Science

Hutton Family Distinguished Faculty Fund in Construction ScienceTom Logan

Associate Professor, Architectural Engineering & Construction Science

Boyd D. Brainard Departmental Faculty Chair

Douglas McGregor

University Distinguished Professor, Mechanical and Nuclear Engineering

Clair N. and Sara M. Palmer Distinguished Professorship in Electrical EngineeringBala Natarajan

Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Peggy and Gary Edwards Chair in Engineering

Xinming "Simon" OuComputer and Information Sciences

Logan-Fetterhoof Electrical and Computer Engineering Faculty of Distinction Chair

Anil Pahwa

Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering 

Carl R. and Mary T. Ice Industrial Engineering Professorship for Logistics

ZJ Pei

Professor, Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering

Mark H. and Margaret H. Hulings Chair in Engineering

Robert Peterman

Professor, Civil Engineering

Thomas and Connie Paulson Civil Engineering Outstanding Faculty Award

Hayder RasheedProfessor, Civil Engineering

Tim and Sharon Taylor Chair in Chemical Engineering

Mary RezacProfessor, Chemical Engineering
Paslay Professorship of Electrical and Computer EngineeringNoel Schulz

Associate Dean, College of Engineering; Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering

John W. and Dorothy M. Burke Architectural Engineering ChairRay Yunk

Professor and Department Head, Architectural Engineering & Construction Science

Hal and Mary Siegele Professorship


Lucas-Rathbone Professorship in Engineering


William H. Honstead Professorship in Chemical Engineering


Civil Engineering Alumni Professorship honoring Dr. R. Snell

Harold O. Neff & Jane C. Massey Neff Professorship in Mechanical Engineering



The Lloyd T. Smith Creativity in Engineering Chair


Human Ecology

Name of EndowmentDesigneeTitle

Jack M. & Ruth C. Rice Distinguished Professorship

Jane GarciaProfessor, Communication Sciences and Disorders

Vera Mowery McAninch Professor of Human Development and Family Studies

Sandra StithProfessor, Marriage and Family Therapy

Elizabeth Chapin Burke Chair in Human Ecology


Mary L. Vanier Professorship in Human Ecology


K-State Salina

Name of EndowmentDesigneeTitle

McCune & Middlekauff Fellowship

Mark JacksonDepartment Head, Engineering Technology

McArthur Faculty Fellow Award

Saeed KhanAssociate Professor, Language Arts

Veterinary Medicine

Name of EndowmentDesigneeTitle

Edwin J. Frick Professorship in Veterinary Medicine

Mike ApleyProfessor, Production Medicine/Clinical Pharmacology

James B. Nichols Professorship for the Master of Public Health

Michael CatesDirector, Master of Public Health Program

Morgan K. 'Al' Jarvis Chair in Veterinary Medicine

Greg GrauerProfessor, Clinical Sciences

Steven and Colleen Hodes Professorship in Veterinary Medicine

Kenneth HarkinProfessor, Small Animal Internal Medicine

Edgar E. and M. Elisabeth Coleman Chair in Veterinary Medicine

Robert LarsonProfessor, Clinical Sciences

Dr. Roy Walter Upham Endowed Professorship

Derek MosierProfessor, Pathology

Dr. Robert MacDonald Professorship in Veterinary Medicine

Jim RiviereProfessor, Anatomy and Physiology

Roy and Lucille M. Doughman Professorship

James RoushProfessor, Clinical Sciences

W.S. and E.C. Jones Professorship of Production Medicine and Epidemiology

Daniel ThomsonAssociate Professor, Clinical Sciences