1. K-State home
  2. »Faculty Senate
  3. »Information
  4. »2017-2018 Members

Faculty Senate

2017-2018 Faculty Senators

Date in parenthesis indicates year senator goes off Faculty Senate and
an asterisk (*) indicates it is their second term.
 

Faculty Senators 2016-2017

Officers of Faculty Senate

President:  Brian Lindshield, Food, Nutrition, Dietetics, and Health
President Elect: Spencer Wood, Sociology, Anthropology, and Social Work
Secretary:  Mindy Markham, Family Studies and Human Services

Past President

Andrew Bennett, Mathematics

Non-Voting Parliamentarian 

Mickey Ransom

FSCOT Co-Chairs:
Michael Raine, Business Administration
Lisa Shappee
, Technology & Aviation

PSA Co-Chairs:
Loleta Sump, General University
Ashley Thomas, Business Administration

Agriculture - Caucus Chair:  Nathan Nelson

Andrew Barkley (2019)
Jason Bergtold (2019)
Jennifer Bormann (2019) (Co-Chair of Academic Affairs)
Teresa Douthit (2020)
Ganga Hettiarachchi (2018)
Cathie Lavis (2019*)
Brian McCornack (2020)
Nathan Nelson (2018)
Kraig Roozeboom (2019)
Jeffrey Stevenson (2020*)

Architecture, Planning, and Design - Caucus Chair: Dick Hoag

Donald Crawford (2019)
R. Todd Gabbard (2018)
Richard Hoag (2018*)
Katie Kingery-Page (2020)

Arts and Sciences - Caucus Chair: Elizabeth Dodd

Christer Aakeroy (2019*)
Timothy Bolton (2018)
Brett DePaola (2020)
Elizabeth Dodd (2020)
Greg Eiselein (2020*)
Jessica Falcone (2019)
Carolyn Ferguson (2018)
Jim Guikema (2020)
Tanya Gonzalez (2019)
Christina Hauck (2019)
James Hamilton (2018)
Donald Hedrick (2018)
Michael Kanost (2018)
Heather McCrea (2018*)
Yasmin Patell (2020)
Donald Saucier (2019)
Brian Spooner (2018*)
Sarah Reznikoff (Dec. 2016-May 2019)
Julie Yu-Oppenheim (2020)
Anna Zolkiewska (2018)

Business Administration - Caucus Chair: David Lehman

Suzy Auten (2020)
Valerie Barnett
(Sept. 2016-2018)
Amy Hageman (2019)
David Lehman (2018) (Co-Chair of Faculty Affairs)

Education - Caucus Chair: Jackie Spears

F. Todd Goodson (2018*)
Robert Hachiya (2019)
Judy Hughey (2019)
Jackie Spears (2018)

Engineering - Caucus Chair: William Hsu

Amy Betz (2019)
John Devore (2018*)
Todd Easton (2020)
Mo Hosni (2019)
William Hsu (2019*)
Julia Keen (Oct. 2016-2018)
Behrooz Mirafzal (2020)

Extension - Caucus Chair: Stacey Warner

Charles Barden (2019*) (Co-Chair of Faculty Affairs)
Laurie Chandler (2020)
Stu Duncan (2018)
Megan Kennelly (2019)
Stacey Warner (2018*)
Bob Weaber (2020)

General University - Caucus Chair: Stephanie Bannister

Stephanie Bannister (2020)
Mirta Chavez
(2019)
Michael Crow
(2020*)
Ethan Erickson (May 2017-2019)
Jana Fallin (2018*) 
Scott Finkeldei (2020*)
Emily Lehning (2019)
Gary Leitnaker (2018)
Steve Martini (2019)
Heather Reed (2020)
Loleta Sump (2018)
Loren Wilson (2018)

Human Ecology - Caucus Chair: Katie Heinrich

Mary Anne Andrews (2020) 
Katie Heinrich (2018)
Melinda Markham (2020)
Phillip Vardiman (2018)

Technology & Aviation (K-State Polytechnic-Salina)
Caucus Chair: Rick Zajac

Durant Bridges (2020)
Teresa Hartman (2018*) (Co-Chair of Academic Affairs)
Troy Harding (2019)
Lisa Shappee (2018) (Co-Chair of FSCOT)
Rick Zajac (2018) 

University Libraries - Caucus Chair: Char Simser

Volodymyr Chumachenko (2019)
Daniel Ireton (2020)
Laurel Littrell (2018) (Chair of FSCOUP)
Charlene Simser (2018)

Veterinary Medicine - Caucus Chair: Bruce Schultz

Kelli Almes (2018)
MM Chengappa (2020)
Jessica Meekins (2019)
Kent Nelson (2018)
Walter Renberg (2019)
James Roush (2018)
Bruce Schultz (2018*)

Student Representatives

Jack Ayres, Student Body President
Olivia Baalman, Student Body Vice President
Jonathan Peuchen, Speaker of the Student Senate