1. K-State home
  2. »Faculty Senate
  3. »Information
  4. »2016-2017 Members

Faculty Senate

2016-2017 Faculty Senators

Date in parenthesis indicates year senator goes off Faculty Senate and
an asterisk (*) indicates it is their second term.
 

Faculty Senators 2016-2017

Officers of Faculty Senate

President:  Andy Bennett, Mathematics
President Elect: Brian Lindshield, Food, Nutrition, Dietetics, and Health
Secretary:  Mindy Markham, Family Studies and Human Services

Past President

Fred Guzek, Technology & Aviation - Arts, Science, and Business

Non-Voting Parliamentarian 

Jerry Frieman, Arts and Sciences

FSCOT Co-Chairs:
Lisa Crawford-Craft, Technology & Aviation
Michael Raine
, Business Administration

PSA Co-Chairs:
Mary Anne Andrews, Human Ecology
Loleta Sump
, General University

Agriculture - Caucus Chair:  Evan Titgemeyer

Andrew Barkley (2019)
Jason Bergtold (2019)
Jennifer Bormann (2019) (Co-Chair of Academic Affairs)
Ganga Hettiarachchi (2018)
Cathie Lavis (2019*)
Nathan Nelson (2018)
Kraig Roozeboom (2019)
Scott Schaake (2017)
Jeffrey Stevenson (2017)
Evan Titgemeyer (2017)

Architecture, Planning, and Design - Caucus Chair: Dick Hoag

Mick Charney (2017)
Donald Crawford (2019)
R. Todd Gabbard (2018)
Richard Hoag (2018*)

Arts and Sciences - Caucus Chair: Carolyn Ferguson

Christer Aakeroy (2019*)
Timothy Bolton (2018)
Al Cochran (2017*)
Kristan Corwin (2018)
Greg Eiselein (2017)
Jessica Falcone (2019)
Carolyn Ferguson (2018)
Tanya Gonzalez (2019)
Bruce Glymour (2017)
Christina Hauck (2019)
James Hamilton (2017)
Donald Hedrick (2018)
Michael Kanost (2017)
Heather McCrea (2018*)
Donald Saucier (2019)
Brian Spooner (2018*)
Sarah Reznikoff (Dec. 2016-May 2019)
Spencer Wood (2018*) (Chair of FSCOUP)
Han Yu (2017)
Anna Zolkiewska (2018)

Business Administration - Caucus Chair: David Lehman

Valerie Barnett (Sept. 2016-2018)
David Fallin (2017)
Amy Hageman (2019)
David Lehman (2018) (Co-Chair of Faculty Affairs)

Education - Caucus Chair: Jackie Spears

F. Todd Goodson (2018*)
Robert Hachiya (2019)
Judy Hughey (2019)
Jackie Spears (2018)

Engineering - Caucus Chair: William Hsu

Amy Betz (2019)
John Devore (2018*)
Mo Hosni (2019)
William Hsu (2019*)
Stacy Hutchinson (2017) 
Julia Keen (Oct. 2016-2018)
John Schlup (2017)

Extension - Caucus Chair: Stacey Warner

Fadi Aramouni (2017) 
Charles Barden (2019*) (Co-Chair of Faculty Affairs)
Stu Duncan (2018)
Megan Kennelly (2019)
Trudy Rice (Mar. 2016-2017)
Stacey Warner (2018*)

General University - Caucus Chair: Mike Crow

Mirta Chavez (2019)
Michael Crow
(2017)
Jan Elsasser (2017) 
Jana Fallin (2018*) 
Scott Finkeldei (2017)
Emily Lehning (2019)
Gary Leitnaker (2018)
Steve Martini (2019)
Jason Maseberg-Tomlinson (2017)
Dana Reinert (2019)
Loleta Sump (2018)
Loren Wilson (2018)

Human Ecology - Caucus Chair: Katie Heinrich

Gayle Doll (2017) 
Sherry Haar (2017)
Katie Heinrich (2018)
Phillip Vardiman (2018)

Technology & Aviation (K-State Polytechnic-Salina)
Caucus Chair: Rick Zajac

Pat Ackerman (2017)
Lisa Crawford-Craft (2018) (Co-Chair of FSCOT)
Teresa Hartman (2018*) (Co-Chair of Academic Affairs)
Troy Harding (2019)
Rick Zajac (2018) 

University Libraries - Caucus Chair: Casey Hoeve

Volodymyr Chumachenko (2019)
Casey Hoeve (2017)
Laurel Littrell (2018)
Charlene Simser (2018)

Veterinary Medicine - Caucus Chair: Bruce Schultz

Mary Lynn Higginbotham (2017)
Jessica Meekins (2019)
Sanjeev Narayanan (2018*)
Kent Nelson (2018)
Walter Renberg (2019)
James Roush (2018)
Bruce Schultz (2018*)

Student Representatives

Jessica Van Ranken, Student Body President
Trenton Kennedy, Student Body Vice President
Jack Ayres, Speaker of the Student Senate