Department of Biochemistry & Molecular Biophysics
141 Chalmers Hall
Manhattan, KS 66506
785-532-6121
785-532-7278 fax
biochem@k-state.edu



Biotechnology Core Facility
206 Burt Hall
785-532-5956
785-532-6297 fax



Biomolecular NMR Facility
37 Chalmers Hall
785-532-2345

Graduate Biochemistry Group faculty

Faculty name

Research description

Katsura Asano

Yeast genetics and biochemistry; research interest in mechanism and control of eukaryotic translation initiation.

Jianhan Chen

Computer modeling of biomolecules.

Lawrence Davis

Plant biochemistry and molecular biology; plant-based bioremediation; nitrogen fixation; science education.

Timothy Durrett

Biochemistry of triacylglycerol biosynthesis; structure and function of membrane bound acyltransferases; genetically modifying the physical properties of seed oils for industrial and biofuel applications.

Peying Fong

Regulation of sodium and chloride transport by epithelial cells, with a focus on the functional interactions between the epithelial sodium channel (ENaC) and the Cystic Fibrosis Transmembrane Conductance Regulator (CFTR).

Roman Ganta

Evaluation of surface antigen genes of Ehrlichia chaffeensis and Ehrlichia canis and host immune response against the pathogens using experimental animal model systems.

Brian Geisbrecht

Innate Immunity; Molecular Basis of Infectious Diseases and Host-Pathogen Interactions; Structural Biology and Molecular Recognition

Erika Geisbrecht

Mechanisms that underly muscle structure and function.

Revathi Govind

Pathogenic microbiology and bacterial genetics.

Philip Hardwidge

Understanding, treating, and preventing diarrheal disease caused by bacterial pathogens.

Michael Kanost

Insect biochemistry and molecular biology; structure and function of hemolymph serine proteinases, proteinase inhibitors, and antibacterial response proteins from insects; biochemistry of insect cuticle sclerotization.

Phillip Klebba

Iron acquisition by active transport through the cell envelopes of bacteria; Immunological approaches to bacterial pathogenesis; Biophysical analyses of bacterial membrane transport in living cells.

Ramaswamy Krishnamoorthi

Structural biology; NMR studies of protein structure, dynamics, and stability in relation to function; serine proteinases and their protein inhibitors; signal transduction enzymes (plant phospholipase D domains).

Stella Lee

Intracellular protein trafficking in health and diseases; protein defects in lysosomal storage diseases.

Kristin Michel

Regulation of mosquito innate immunity; malaria parasite-mosquito interactions.

Subbaratnam Muthukrishnan

Characterization of enzymes and genes involved in chitin metabolism and targeting them for insect control; enhancing disease and insect resistance of plants by genetic engineering.

Annelise Nguyen

Specific isoforms of Protein Kinase C (PKC) that are regulated connexins during cancer formation.

Om Prakash

Structural characterization and molecular recognition using Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR) and Computer Aided Molecular Design (CAMD).

Gerald Reeck

Molecular genetics of aphid salivary glands; hydrolases, proteases and protease inhibitors.

Jeroen Roelofs

Regulation of protein degradation by the proteasome.

Jeremy Schmit

Theoretical Biological Physics; Protein phase behavior; Protein crystallization; Amyloid fibril formation; Drug formulations; Self-assembly.

Kathrin Schrick

Plant molecular biology, developmental biology, plant sterols, START domains, sterols and cellulose; broadly focusing on deciphering the molecular mechanisms underlying growth and development of flowering plants.

Bruce Shultz

Understanding physiological regulation of epithelial ion transport.

Paul Smith

Computer simulation of the structure and dynamics of peptides, proteins and nucleic acids; cosolvent effects on peptides and proteins; modeling of opioid peptides and their receptors.

John Tomich

Design and characterize atom of synthetic peptides for potential uses as drugs or renewable biomaterials. The lab employs a number of biologic, synthetic, analytic and physical methods to make these characterizations.

Philine Wangemann

Beta-adrenergic receptors, CGRP-receptors, endothelin receptors, Rho-kinase, KCNQ1-KCNE1 potassium channels, pendrin chloride/bicarbonate transporters, pharmacology, confocal microscopy and microfluorometry, immuno-FRET, micro-Ussing chamber and video-microscopy.

Ruth Welti

Developing and implementing mass-spectrometry-based lipid profiling strategies to understand the roles of particular lipids, as well as genes and proteins involved in lipid metabolism and lipid signaling.

David Wetzel

Quality determination; Instrumental analysis; Infrared micro spectroscopy; Chemical imaging; Instrument design and analytical method development in chromatography.

Anna Zolkiewska

Cell adhesion molecules and their role in cell growth and differentiation.

Michal Zolkiewski

Protein structure and function; protein folding, misfolding, and aggregation; AAA+ ATPases; molecular chaperones.