Faculty Senate Committees

2000   Faculty Affairs Committee

Jenny Bormann, Agriculture 
Katie Kingery Page (Fall), ), Architecture, Planning, and Design
Vibhavari Jani (Spring), Architecture, Planning, and Design
Al Cochran, Arts and Sciences 
Mark Linville, Business Administration
David Thompson, Education, Co-Chair

Bill Hsu, Engineering
Stacey Warner, Extension 
Stephen Kiefer, General University
Jared Anderson, Human Ecology

Melia Erin Fritch, Libraries, Co-Chair
Mindy Markham, Technology & Aviation (Salina Campus)
Beth Davis, Veterinary Medicine 
Kyle Nuss, Speaker of the Student Senate

Considers matters relating to employment qualifications, professional standards, teaching quality, promotions, workload, and all matters affecting the welfare of the faculty. All committees 2001 through 2999 function as subcommittees of and are responsible to the Faculty Affairs Committee.

2015   Grievance Chair

Mustaque Hossain (mustak@ksu.edu), College of Engineering (AY 12-13)

The Grievance Chair serves a three-year term.  The Grievance Panel hears complaints of faculty and unclassified staff members concerning unfair treatment in salary recommendations, promotion, tenure and other job-related activities. Also hears faculty complaints of discrimination based on race, color, gender, sexual orientation, religion, place of birth, ancestry, age, or disability.  To learn more about the Administrative Appeal and Grievance Policy and Hearing Procedures please read University Handbook Appendix G.

2090   Faculty Salaries and Fringe Benefits Committee

Priscilla Roddy, College of Veterinary Medicine (AY 15-16)
Sonya Paph, Vice President of Student Life (AY 15-16)
Kay Ann Taylor, Curriculum and Instruction (AY 15-16)
Mervi Sinikka Pakaste, Art (AY 13-14)

Daryl Youngman, K-Sate Libraries (AY 13-14)
Leena Chakrabarti, Office of International Programs (AY 13-14)
Scott Jones, Office of Student Life (AY 13-14)
Angelique Courbou, Modern Languages (AY 14-15)

Jun Li, Chemistry (AY 14-15)
Jenny Oleen, K-State Libraries (AY 14-15)
Marci Maullar, K-State Theatre (AY 14-15)

TBA, Classified Senate Representative, ex-officio
TBA, Faculty Affairs representative, ex-officio
Susana Valdovinos, Academic Personnel, ex-officio
Nancy Baker, Planning & Analysis, ex-officio

The Faculty Salaries and Fringe Benefits Committee reviews and makes recommendations on internal distribution of faculty and unclassified staff salary funds and benefits, and formulates recommendations on the level and distribution of internal and external support.

2095   University Handbook & Policy Committee

Mickey Ransom, Agronomy, CHAIR (AY 15-16)
Fran Willbrant, Administration and Finance (AY 15-16)
Pam Foster, Affirmative Action (AY 15-16)
Valerie Evans, Mangement (AY 13-14)

Nora Lewis, Music (AY 13-14)
Debora Madsen, K-State Libraries (AY 14-15)
Karlene Varnadore, Agronomy (AY 14-15)
Susana Valdovinos, Academic Personnel, ex officio

Participates in the authoring of the University Handbook and reviews the consistency of the handbook with University and Faculty Senate policy.

3000   Academic Affairs Committee

Andrew Bennett, Arts and Sciences, CHAIR
Jenny Bormann, Agriculture
Vibha Jani, Architecture, Planning, and Design 
Mark Linville, Business Administration
Todd Goodson, Education

David Pacey, Engineering 
Debra Sellers, Extension
Larry Satzler, General University
Bronwyn Fees, Human Ecology

Lis Pankl, K-State Libraries
Rick Zajac, K-State Salina
Derek Mosier, Veterinary Medicine 
Jake Unruh, Student Body Representative (AY 13-14)

Considers policies and criteria of academic standards, curricula and courses. All committees 3001 through 3099 function as subcommittees of and are responsible to the Academic Affairs Committee.

3010   Committee on Academic Policy and Procedures (no terms)

Larry Satzler, Engineering, CHAIR
Stacy Kovar, Business Administration
Lynn Ewanow, Architecture
Christine Wilson, Agriculture

Karen Pence, Human Ecology
Melinda Wilkerson, Veterinary Medicine
Alison Wheatley, Arts & Sciences
Mike Perl, Education

David Delker, Technology and Aviation
Monty Nielsen, Registrar
Lynda Spire, Continuing Education
Kevin Lease, Graduate School

Michael Lynch, Educational & Personal Development
Andrew Bennett, Chair of Academic Affairs Committee
Lynn Carlin, Provost Office
Larry Moeder, Admissions

Emily Lehning, New Student Services
Heather Reed, Office of Student Life

The purpose of this committee is to coordinate the development, implementation, and revision of procedures supporting approved academic policies that impact the academic progress and/or experience of K-State students.  For more information please see the CAPP webpage.

3020   Bachelor's Degree Completion Program Advisory Committee

Mary Anne Andrews, College of Human Ecology, CHAIR (AY 14-15)
Sarah Reasoner, Animal Science and Industry (AY 15-16)
Beth Stuewe, Family Studies and Human Services (AY 15-16)

Louise Breen, History (AY 13-14)
Ruth Stanley, GoArmyEd (AY 13-14)
Don Von Bergen, K-State Salina (AY 13-14)
Stacey Bailey, International Programs (AY 14-15)

Andrew Wefald, Leadership Studies (AY 14-15)
Ron Jackson, Continuing Education, Ex-officio
Lynda Spire, Continuting Education, Ex-officio

Guides and develops the program for Non-Traditional Studies.

3030   Undergraduate Grievance Committee

David Stone, History, CHAIR (AY 13-14)
Mustaque Hossain, Civil Engineering (AY 14-15)
Wesley Wise, Journalism and Mass Communications (AY 13-14)
Kathy Voecks, School of Music, Theatre, and Dance (AY 13-14)
Sara R. Luly, Modern Languages (AY 14-15)

Joe Augustine, Student (AY 13-14)
Steph Hughes, Student (AY 13-14)

Hears complaints of students against faculty or faculty members against students on grade appeals and other matters of academic dishonesty.

3035   University Calendar Committee

Monty Nielsen, Registrar, CHAIR
Elizabeth Davis, Office of International Programs (AY 15-16)
Kevin Roberts, Hospitality Management and Dietetics (AY 13-14)
Eric Dover, iTAC (AY 14-15)

Eli Schooley, Student (AY 13-14)
Jake Unruh, Student (AY 13-14)

Considers issues concerning the university academic calendar, studies impact of suggested changes in the academic calendar, and makes recommendations for change to Faculty Senate.

3040   University Library Committee

Linda Marston, K-State Libraries (AY 15-16)
Karin Westman, English (AY 15-16)
Stephen Wolgast, Journalism and Mass Communications (AY 15-16)

Nicholas Brown, iTAC (AY 13-14)
Marilyn Kaff, Special Education, Counseling, and Student Affairs (AY 13-14)
Michael Krysko, History (AY 13-14)
Diana McElwain, PreAward Services (AY 13-14)

Channa B. Rajashekar, Horticulture, Forestry, and Recreation Resources (AY 13-14)
James Machor, English (AY 14-15)
Ester Swilley, Marketing (AY 14-15)
Nora Lewis, Music (AY 14-15)

Matthew Brueseke, Geology (AY 14-15)
Nathan Lauden, Undergraduate Student (AY 13-14)
Lauren Reiter, Graduate Student (AY 13-14)
Lori Goetsch, K-State Libraries, ex-officio

Reviews library operations and recommends policies leading to optimum utilization.

3050   General Scholarship and Student Financial Aid Committee

Pat Bosco, Student Life, CHAIR
Karen Pence, Human Ecology
Melinda Wilkerson, Veterinary Medicine 
Cindy Bontrager, Administration & Finance

Gary Clark, Engineering
Anand Desai, Business Administration
Sharon Thielen, Agriculture
Dixie Shierlman, K-State Salina

Katie Mayes, Communications & Marketing
Reid Sigmon, Athletics
Lynn Ewanow, Architecture, Planning, & Design
Larry Moeder, Admissions/Student Financial Asst

Alison Wheatley, Arts & Sciences
Pam Monroe, Education
Kari Albert, KSU Foundation

Joe Augustine, Student (AY 13-14)
Kaila Wilson, Student (AY 13-14)
Steph Hughes, Student (AY 13-14)

Develops policies and procedures for student financial aid other than athletic grants-in-aid. Examines the records of applicants for various scholarships and selects recipients.  Members appointed by college offices and the Student Governing Association.

3051   College of Agriculture Scholarships

Orlen Grunewald, Ag Economics
Kevin Donnelly, Agronomy
Dan Moser, Animal Science and Industry
Brandie Disberger, Ag Communications/Ag Education

Raymond Cloyd, Entomology
Jon Faubion , Grain Science and Industry
Cathie Lavis, Horticulture, Forestry & Recreational Resources
Eduard Akhunov, Plant Pathology

3052   College of Engineering Scholarships

Gary Clark, Dean's Office
Dee Rush, Dean's Office

3053   College of Human Ecology Scholarships

Shawna Jordan, ChairBarbara Anderson, ATID Rep
Linda Hoag, FSHS Rep
Karen Pence, HE Rep
Katharine Grunewald, HN Rep
Deb Canter, HMD Rep
David Poole, KIN Rep

3056   College of Business Administration Scholarships

The College of Business Administration has no Scholarship Committee.  Scholarships are administered by department heads and supervised by Associate Dean of Academic Programs, Dr. Stacy Kovar (skovar@ksu.edu).

3057   K-State Salina Scholarships


Jennifer Molidor, Arts, Sciences & Business (AY 12-13)
Tom Karcz, Aviation (AY 12-13)
Tim Bower, Engineering Technology
Cindy Newell, Financial Aid, ex-officio

3058   College of Education Scholarships

Pam Monroe - Chair
Robert Hachiya, Educational Leadership
Judy Hughey, Special Education, Counseling and Student Affairs
Susan Dillinger, Special Education, Counseling and Student Affairs
 
Lotta Larson, Curriculum and Instruction
Erin Bender, Curriculum and Instruction
Sandra Avalos, Center for Student and Professional Services

3059   College of Veterinary Medicine Awards and Scholarships

Judy Klimek, Anatomy and Physiology
Kate KuKanich, Clinical Sciences
Sanjeev Narayanan, Diagnostic Medicine/ Pathobiology
Ronnie Elmore, ex officio

3060   College of Architecture, Planning and Design Scholarships

Lynn Ewanow, Chair
Steve Davidson, IAPD
Susan Lannou, ENVD
Ray Streeter, ARCH
Becky Zirger, support staff

 

 

top