Endowed Chairs and Professorships at Kansas State University
Universitywide
Name of Endowment | Designee | Title |
Spainhour Family Chair for Women In Engineering and Science | Professor, Sociology, and Executive Director, K-State Office for the Advancement of Women in Science and Engineering | |
Virginia and Perry Peine Biosecurity Chair | Associate Vice President for Research and Director, Biosecurity Research Institute | |
Mary Lynn and Warren Staley Chair for Leadership | Director, Mary Lynn and Warren Staley School of Leadership Studies | |
Mary Jo Cortelyou & John H Rust Professorship | Professor, Physics | |
Richard A. & Greta Bauer Pickett Chair for Exceptional Faculty | Professor, History, and Interim Director, Institute for Military History | |
Mary L. Vanier University Professorship | Professor, Biology Professor and Head, Food, Nutrition, Dietetics & Health University Distinguished Professor, Agronomy | |
BRI Professorship | Regents Distinguished Professor, Diagnostic Medicine/Pathobiology University Distinguished Professor, Plant Pathology | |
K-State Alumni Association Flinchbaugh Family Wildcat Pride Award | Richard Myers | President Emeritus |
General Richard Myers Chair | Future Award |
|
Agriculture
Name of Endowment | Designee | Title |
G.M. Ross Professorship in Milling Science and Management | Associate Professor, Grain Science and Industry | |
Charles D. Singelton Chair in Grain Science and Industry | Future Award |
|
Bikram S. Gill Chair in Wheat Genetics | Future Award |
|
Walter M. and Frances Aicher Lewis Distinguished Chair in Animal Sciences & Industry | Professor, Animal Sciences and Industry | |
Professor Donald A. Wilbur Endowed Professorship in Stored-Product Protection | Professor, Entomology | |
Jim and Carol Brown Professorship in Grain Science | Professor, Grain Science and Industry | |
Kansas Health Foundation Distinguished Professor in Community Development | Associate Professor/Extension Specialist, Applied Human Sciences | |
Belstra Family Professorship in Feed Science | Future Award |
|
R.O. Kruse Professorship in Agriculture | University Distinguished Professor, Agronomy | |
Barry Flinchbaugh Chair in Agricultural Economics | Future Award |
|
Architecture, Planning & Design
Name of Endowment | Designee | Title |
Victor L. Regnier Distinguished Visiting Architecture Chair | Jerry Tate |
|
Victor L. Regnier Architecture Chair | Associate Professor, Architecture | |
Mary K. Jarvis Chair in Landscape Architecture | Associate Professor, Landscape Architecture and Regional & Community Planning |
Arts & Sciences
Name of Endowment | Designee | Title |
Edwin G. and Lillian J. Brychta Chair of Biology | University Distinguished Professor, Biology | |
University Distinguished Professor, Biology | ||
University Distinguished Professor, Biology | ||
Mary L. Vanier Chair | Professor, Biology | |
William and Joan Porter Chair in Physics | Professor and Head, Physics | |
Michael W. Suleiman Chair in Arab and Arab-American Studies | Associate Professor, Political Science | |
Ernest K. and Lillian E. Chapin Physics Chair | University Distinguished Professor, Physics | |
Kenneth S. Davis Professorship | Associate Professor, History | |
Roger Trenary Chair in Economics | Director of Undergraduate Studies, Economics | |
Frederick and Connie Erickson Economics Professorship | Professor, Economics | |
Mary Jo Cortelyou and John H. Rust Endowment for the Cortelyou-Rust Professorship | University Distinguished Professor, Physics | |
Randall C. Hill Professorship of Sociology, Anthropology and Social Work | Professor, Sociology, Anthropology and Social Work | |
Ross Beach Chair for Mass Communications | Associate Professor, A.Q. Miller School of Media and Communication | |
Roe R. Cross Professorship in Economics | Future Award |
|
Geology Distinguished Professorship | Future Award |
|
R.M. Seaton Professional Journalism Chair | Future Award |
|
Jones Family Faculty Award for Eastern European Studies | Future Award |
|
Business Administration
Name of Endowment | Designee | Title |
Dennis & Sally von Waaden Professorship in Business Administration | Associate Professor, Management | |
Mark Truitt Entrepreneurial Studies | Professor, Management | |
Robert F. Hagans Chair in Business | Professor, Accounting | |
Edgerley Outstanding Instructor Fellowship | Instructor, Management Senior Instructor, Accounting | |
John J. Vanier Distinguished Chair in Business Administration | Professor, Marketing | |
Ralph Crouch - Peat Marwick Professorship | Professor, Accounting | |
Edgerley Family Endowed Deanship in the College of Business Administration | Dean, College of Business Administration | |
von Waaden Chair for Investment Management | Professor and Head, Finance | |
Robert M. Edgerley Chair in International Business | Professor, Marketing | |
Daniel D. Burke Chair for Exceptional Faculty in Business Administration | Professor, Management | |
Paul B. Edgerley Chair in Business Administration | Professor and Head, Management | |
Edgerley Family Chair in Business Administration | Associate Professor, Accounting | |
Sam and Karen Forrer Ethics in Business Chair | Professor and Head, Management | |
Robin Hagans Maupin Chair in Business | Associate Professor, Marketing | |
Robert G. Chapman Chair in Accounting | Associate Professor, Finance Associate Professor, Marketing | |
Jon Wefald Faculty of Distinction Chair in Business Administration | Professor, Management | |
Capitol Federal Distinguished Chair in Finance | Professor, Finance | |
Dennis and Sally von Waaden Professorship | Associate Professor, Management | |
Jack Vanier Distinguished Chair in Innovation and Entrepreneurship | Future Award |
|
F. Lynn Markel Business Admnistration Faculty Development Fund | Future Award |
|
Education
Name of Endowment | Designee | Title |
Elvon G. Skeen Chair in Education | Future Award | Professor, Educational Leadership |
Lydia E. Skeen Chair in Education | Todd Goodson | Professor and Chair, Curriculum & Instruction |
Elvon and Lydia Skeen Chair in Education | Christy Craft | Professor and Chair, Special Education, Counseling & Student Affairs |
Jim and Sandy Tangeman Professorship in the College of Education | Future Award |
|
Carl R. Ice College of Engineering
Name of Endowment | Designee | Title |
Dow Multicultural Engineering Program Director | Director, Multicultural Engineering Program | |
Martin K. Eby Distinguished Professorship | Assistant Professor, Architectural Engineering & Construction Science | |
Tointon Construction Management Chair | Department Head and Associate Professor, Architectural Engineering & Construction Science | |
LeRoy C. and Aileen H. Paslay Chair | Dean and Professor, Chemical Engineering | |
Steven M. and Kay L. Theede Chair in Engineering | Department Head and Professor, Mechanical and Nuclear Engineering | |
Tom H. Barrett University Faculty Chair in Chemical Engineering | University Distinguished Professor, Chemical Engineering | |
George J. and Alice D. Fiedler Distinguished Chair in Electrical and Computer Engineering | Department Head and Associate Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering | |
Lucas-Rathbone Professorship in Engineering | University Distinguished Professor, Computer Science Associate Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering | |
The William H. Honstead Professor in Chemical Engineering | Associate Professor, Chemical Engineering | |
Charles and Nona Frankenhoff Chair in Engineering | Professor, Mechanical & Nuclear Engineering | |
Munger Professorship in Civil Engineering | Department Head and Professor, Civil Engineering | |
Bob and Betty Tointon Engineering Chair | Professor, Architectural Engineering & Construction Science | |
G.E. Johnson Construction Science Chair | Professor, Architectural Engineering & Construction Science | |
Boyd D. Brainard Departmental Faculty Chair | University Distinguished Professor, Mechanical and Nuclear Engineering | |
Clair N. Palmer and Sara M. Palmer Electrical Engineering Professorship | Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering | |
Logan-Fetterhoof Electrical and Computer Engineering Faculty of Distinction Chair | University Distinguished Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering | |
Mark H. and Margaret H. Hulings Chair in Engineering | Professor, Civil Engineering | |
Tim Taylor Chair in Chemical Engineering | Associate Professor, Chemical Engineering Associate Professor and Head, Chemical Engineering | |
Paslay Professorship in Electrical and Computer Engineering | Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering | |
Harold O. and Jane C. Massey Neff Professorship | Associate Professor, Mechanical and Nuclear Engineering | |
Associate Professor, Mechanical and Nuclear Engineering | ||
John W. and Dorothy M. Burke Architectural Engineering Chair | Professor, Architectural Engineering & Construction Science | |
Lloyd T. Smith Creativity in Engineering Chair | Professor, Computer Science | |
Peggy and Gary Edwards Chair in Engineering | Associate Professor, Computer Science | |
Carl R. and Mary T. Ice Industrial Engineering Professorship | Professor, Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering | |
Hal and Mary Siegele Professorship in Engineering | Associate Professor, Mechanical and Nuclear Engineering Assistant Professor, Civil Engineering | |
Civil Engineering Alumni Professorship Honoring Dr. Robert Snell | Department Head and Professor, Civil Engineering | |
Paul L. Spainhour Professorship in Electrical Engineering | Associate Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering and Keystone Research Scholar, Electrical and Computer Engineering | |
Jim and Carolyn Grier Construction Science Chair | Assistant Professor, Architectural Engineering and Construction Science | |
Fornelli Engineering Professorship | Assistant Professor, Civil Engineering | |
Ike and Letty Evans Engineering Chair | Department Head and Professor, Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering | |
Mark and Brenda Brown Professorship in Electrical and Computer Engineering | Associate Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering | |
Louie T. Marshall Engineering Professorship | Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering | |
James E. and Laura E. Johnson Engineering Faculty Endowment | Future Award |
|
Steve and Donna McKinnis Chair in Engineering | Future Award |
|
G. Rhea Serpan Engineering Faculty of Distinction Chair | Future Award |
|
Dean A. Skaer Engineering Professorship | Future Award |
|
Dr. Charles E. Wilson Chair in Engineering | Future Award |
|
Health and Human Sciences
Name of Endowment | Designee | Title |
Betty L. Tointon Deanship in the College of Health and Human Sciences | Interim Dean, College of Health and Human Sciences | |
Jack M. & Ruth C. Rice Distinguished Professorship | Professor, Communication Sciences and Disorders | |
Vera Mowery McAninch Professor of Human Development and Family Studies | Associate Professor, Applied Human Sciences | |
Elizabeth Chapin Burke Chair in Health and Human Sciences | Professor and Head, Apparel, Textiles, and Interior Design | |
Weigand (Barbara) Professorship in Apparel and Textiles | Professor, Interior Design and Fashion Studies | |
Mary L. Vanier Professorship in Health and Human Sciences | Associate Professor, Kinesiology | |
Verna Sullivan Marler Professorship in Fashion Studies | Assistant Professor, Interior Design and Fashion Studies |
K-State Polytechnic
Name of Endowment | Designee | Title |
McCune & Middlekauff Fellowship | Troy Harding | Professor and Head, Integrated Studies |
McArthur Faculty Fellow Award | Michael Pritchard | Assistant Professor, Integrated Studies |
Marchbanks Award for Teaching Excellence | Eric Shappee | Professor, Aviation |
Veterinary Medicine
Name of Endowment | Designee | Title |
Hodes Family Endowed Deanship in the College of Veterinary Medicine | Dean, College of Veterinary Medicine | |
Edwin J. Frick Professorship in Veterinary Medicine | Professor, Production Medicine/Clinical Pharmacology | |
Morgan K. "Al" Jarvis Chair in Veterinary Medicine | Professor, Clinical Sciences | |
Steven and Colleen Hodes Professorship in Veterinary Medicine | Professor, Small Animal Internal Medicine | |
Edgar E. and M. Elisabeth Coleman Chair in Veterinary Medicine | Professor, Clinical Sciences | |
Dr. Roy Walter Upham Endowed Professorship | University Distinguished Professor of Microbiology, Diagnostic Medicine/Pathobiology | |
Dr. Robert MacDonald Professorship in Veterinary Medicine | Professor, Diagnostic Medicine/Pathobiology | |
Roy and Lucille M. Doughman Professorship | Professor, Clinical Sciences | |
W.S. and E.C. Jones Professorship of Production Medicine and Epidemiology | Professor, Diagnostic Medicine/Pathobiology | |
James B. Nichols Master of Public Health Professorship | Associate Professor, Diagnostic Medicine/Pathobiology | |
Pet Tribute Professorship | Clinical Professor, Clinical Sciences | |
Dr. Wayne and Hilda Appleton Endowed Professorship | Professor, Immunophysiology, Anatomy and Physiology | |
Ronald J. Marler Veterinary Pathology Professorship | Associate Professor, Anatomic Pathology, Veterinary Diagnostic Lab |